699/ Anyone is welcome______they act respectfully during the ceremony
a. provide that
b. providing that
c. providing
d. provided if
<Developing TOEIC>
* provided = provided that = providing that = as long as: Miễn là
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
698/ The television advertisement was so effective that customer service representatives had a difficult time_______ with the sudden increase in incoming calls.
a. holding down
b. putting through
c. keeping up
d. taking over
<Developing TOEIC>
* NOTE:
1/
- have a difficult time + V_ing
- have difficulty + V_ing
- have trouble + V_ing
...
2/
keep up with: bắt kịp, theo kịp
=> C is correct
1/
- have a difficult time + V_ing
- have difficulty + V_ing
- have trouble + V_ing
...
2/
keep up with: bắt kịp, theo kịp
=> C is correct
697/ While I was sitting outside the head office yesterday, I overheard someone________ that your application for transfer had been rejected, though I am not certain who it was I heard speaking.
a. say
b. said
c. to say
d. had said
<Developing TOEIC>
* NOTE: ĐỘNG TỪ NHẬN THỨC TRI GIÁC
* ĐỐI VỚI CÂU CHỦ ĐỘNG:
1, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + V1 (khi thấy toàn bộ hành động)
Ex: I saw her come in.
2, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + Ving (khi thấy một phần hành động)
Ex: Can you smell something burning?
* ĐỐI VỚI CÂU BỊ ĐỘNG:
1, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + to V1 (khi thấy toàn bộ hành động)
Ex: She was seen to come in.
2, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + Ving (khi thấy một phần hành động)
Ex: The lorry was seen running down the hill.
=> TRƯỜNG HỢP 1 CÂU CHỦ ĐỘNG
=> A is correct
* ĐỐI VỚI CÂU CHỦ ĐỘNG:
1, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + V1 (khi thấy toàn bộ hành động)
Ex: I saw her come in.
2, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + Ving (khi thấy một phần hành động)
Ex: Can you smell something burning?
* ĐỐI VỚI CÂU BỊ ĐỘNG:
1, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + to V1 (khi thấy toàn bộ hành động)
Ex: She was seen to come in.
2, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + Ving (khi thấy một phần hành động)
Ex: The lorry was seen running down the hill.
=> TRƯỜNG HỢP 1 CÂU CHỦ ĐỘNG
=> A is correct
696/ One of the requirements of this position is that you show up every day________ of the weather.
a. despite
b. nonetheless
c. regardless
d. although
<Developing TOEIC>
* regardless of something: bất chấp cái gì
* regarding: liên quan tới
* despite of = in spite of + Noun/ Noun Phrase
* although + clause
* nonetheless = however: tuy nhiên
=> C is correct
* regarding: liên quan tới
* despite of = in spite of + Noun/ Noun Phrase
* although + clause
* nonetheless = however: tuy nhiên
=> C is correct
695/ The research team______ several policies on how sensitive issues should be tackled.
a. implememtation
b. implements
c. implemented
d. implementing
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>
a. implememtation
b. implements
c. implemented
d. implementing
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>
=> C is correct
back on some overheard costs.
a. To maintain
b. Maintaining
c. Maintain
d. Maintained
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>
back on some overheard costs.
a. To maintain
b. Maintaining
c. Maintain
d. Maintained
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>
* V1: Dùng trong câu mệnh lệnh, đề xuất ý kiến
Ex1: Listen to me!
Ex2: Give me a hand!
* To V1: Để chỉ mục đích
Ex1: To pass the exam, you have to study hard
Ex2: To find a good job, I have to try to learn English
* Ving: Nhấn mạnh hành động, làm chủ từ cho câu
Ex: Listening to music makes me happy
Ex1: Listen to me!
Ex2: Give me a hand!
* To V1: Để chỉ mục đích
Ex1: To pass the exam, you have to study hard
Ex2: To find a good job, I have to try to learn English
* Ving: Nhấn mạnh hành động, làm chủ từ cho câu
Ex: Listening to music makes me happy
=> B is correct
692/ ABC Co. offers employees______ performance bonuses to encourage success.
a. of
b. for
c. with
d. to
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
a. of
b. for
c. with
d. to
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
* NOTE: provide/supply/offer somebody with something: cung cấp cho ai cái gì
~ provide/supply/ offer something for somebody
=> C is correct
~ provide/supply/ offer something for somebody
=> C is correct
691/ Sound travels at 330 meters per second, _______ light travels at 300,000 kilometers per second.
a. as
b. whereas
c. as long as
d. provided
<Developing _ TOEIC>
a. as
b. whereas
c. as long as
d. provided
<Developing _ TOEIC>
* whereas: trong khi <diễn tả tính trái ngược>
Ex: I like sport whereas others hate it.
* provided = provided that = providing that = as long as: miễn là
Ex: I like sport whereas others hate it.
* provided = provided that = providing that = as long as: miễn là
=> B is correct
690/ PHÂN BIỆT GIỮA "each other", "one another" và "together"
* each other ( nhau ): dùng cho 2 đối tượng thực hiện hành động có tác động qua lại
Ex: Mary and Tom love each other : Mary và Tom yêu nhau => người này yêu người kia và người kia cũng yêu trở lại người này => có tác động qua lại.
* one another (nhau) :
Cách dùng giống như "each other" nhưng dùng khi có 3 đối tượng trở lên. <Tuy nhiên xu hướng hiện nay người ta thường dùng each other thay cho cả one another>
Ex: Through the Internet people are discovering new ways to share relevant information with one another.
* together : (cùng nhau)
Dùng khi các đối tượng cùng thực hiện hành động nào đó mà không có tác động qua lại
Ex: We go to school together : chúng tôi cùng nhau đến trường => mạnh ai nấy đi, không ai tác động qua lại gì.
Một ví dụ dễ thấy:
Ex1: You and I kiss the baby together : tôi và bạn hôn đứa bé => tôi và bạn không có hôn nhau => tôi và bạn không có tác động qua lại, mà cùng nhau tác động lên đối tượng khác
Ex2: You and I kiss each other : tôi và bạn hôn nhau => tôi và bạn có tác động qua lại
<TienNguyen _ share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!>
* each other ( nhau ): dùng cho 2 đối tượng thực hiện hành động có tác động qua lại
Ex: Mary and Tom love each other : Mary và Tom yêu nhau => người này yêu người kia và người kia cũng yêu trở lại người này => có tác động qua lại.
* one another (nhau) :
Cách dùng giống như "each other" nhưng dùng khi có 3 đối tượng trở lên. <Tuy nhiên xu hướng hiện nay người ta thường dùng each other thay cho cả one another>
Ex: Through the Internet people are discovering new ways to share relevant information with one another.
* together : (cùng nhau)
Dùng khi các đối tượng cùng thực hiện hành động nào đó mà không có tác động qua lại
Ex: We go to school together : chúng tôi cùng nhau đến trường => mạnh ai nấy đi, không ai tác động qua lại gì.
Một ví dụ dễ thấy:
Ex1: You and I kiss the baby together : tôi và bạn hôn đứa bé => tôi và bạn không có hôn nhau => tôi và bạn không có tác động qua lại, mà cùng nhau tác động lên đối tượng khác
Ex2: You and I kiss each other : tôi và bạn hôn nhau => tôi và bạn có tác động qua lại
<TienNguyen _ share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!>
689/ Those employees wishing to change departments_________ the company may send their inquires to Mr.Alvarez.
a. among
b. since
c. within
d. whereas
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
a. among
b. since
c. within
d. whereas
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
* NOTE:
- "within" ngoài nghĩa "trong vòng" còn có nghĩa "trong cùng"
=> C is correct
- "within" ngoài nghĩa "trong vòng" còn có nghĩa "trong cùng"
=> C is correct
689/ ________the bankruptcy of Transcontinental Airlines, other
airlines have noticed an increased use of connecting flights.
a. Follow
b. Following
c. Followed
d. Follows
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
airlines have noticed an increased use of connecting flights.
a. Follow
b. Following
c. Followed
d. Follows
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
* "Follow" đứng đầu câu luôn có dạng "Following" đóng vai trò làm trạng từ mang nghĩa "tiếp sau, tiếp theo"
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
688/ Your email, _______ in transit, is potentially visible to anyone outside your enterprise who might have access to your server.
a. while
b. during
c. wherever
d. as well as
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
a. while
b. during
c. wherever
d. as well as
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
* during + danh từ -> chỉ thời kỳ hoặc một sự việc xảy ra ở một thời điểm xác định nhưng không biết nó xảy ra bao lâu: during the winter, during my vacation...
* "As well as"
- Có nghĩa tương đương với "not only ….but also"
Ex: She is clever as well as beautiful.
= She is not only beautiful, but also clever
- Có thể dùng as well as để nối hai chủ ngữ. Nếu chủ ngữ đầu là số ít thì động từ theo sau nó cũng chia tương ứng với chủ ngữ số ít đó.
Ex: Mary, as well as Ann, was delighted to hear the news
- Sau as well as, ta thường dùng động từ dạng -ing
Ex: He hurt his arm, as well as breaking his leg
- Nếu có động từ trong mệnh đề chính ở dạng nguyên mẫu thì sau "as well as" ta có thể dùng động từ nguyên mẫu không "to".
Ex: I have to clean the floors as well as cook the food.
* whenever (conj): bất cứ lúc nào
* while: có thể đi với các giới từ, phổ biến là:
- while on duty
- while in transit
- while at school
...
=> A is correct
* "As well as"
- Có nghĩa tương đương với "not only ….but also"
Ex: She is clever as well as beautiful.
= She is not only beautiful, but also clever
- Có thể dùng as well as để nối hai chủ ngữ. Nếu chủ ngữ đầu là số ít thì động từ theo sau nó cũng chia tương ứng với chủ ngữ số ít đó.
Ex: Mary, as well as Ann, was delighted to hear the news
- Sau as well as, ta thường dùng động từ dạng -ing
Ex: He hurt his arm, as well as breaking his leg
- Nếu có động từ trong mệnh đề chính ở dạng nguyên mẫu thì sau "as well as" ta có thể dùng động từ nguyên mẫu không "to".
Ex: I have to clean the floors as well as cook the food.
* whenever (conj): bất cứ lúc nào
* while: có thể đi với các giới từ, phổ biến là:
- while on duty
- while in transit
- while at school
...
=> A is correct
687/ Purchasing tickets for Rocky Multiplexes has become easier than______ thanks to changes made to the theater's website.
a. once
b. never
c. not
d. ever
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
a. once
b. never
c. not
d. ever
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
* easier than ever: dễ dàng hơn bao giờ
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
686/ The Prime Minister's decision to delay the upcoming election _______a month will cause significant controversy among lawmakers.
a. to
b. for
c. within
d. with
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
a. to
b. for
c. within
d. with
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2>
* for + time: <trong>
-> hành động diễn ra trong suốt khoảng thời gian.
Ex: We waited for 30 minutes outside your house.
-> Chúng tôi đã chờ đợi TRONG 30 phút bên ngoài nhà bạn.
=> TÔI CHỜ TRONG SUỐT 30 PHÚT
* within + time: trong vòng
-> hành động có thể xảy ra trước hoặc bằng khoảng thời gian đó.
Ex: Phone me again within a week.
-> Gọi lại cho tôi trong vòng một tuần.
=> BẠN CÓ THỂ GỌI CHO TÔI SỚM HƠN 1 TUẦN.
=> B is correct
-> hành động diễn ra trong suốt khoảng thời gian.
Ex: We waited for 30 minutes outside your house.
-> Chúng tôi đã chờ đợi TRONG 30 phút bên ngoài nhà bạn.
=> TÔI CHỜ TRONG SUỐT 30 PHÚT
* within + time: trong vòng
-> hành động có thể xảy ra trước hoặc bằng khoảng thời gian đó.
Ex: Phone me again within a week.
-> Gọi lại cho tôi trong vòng một tuần.
=> BẠN CÓ THỂ GỌI CHO TÔI SỚM HƠN 1 TUẦN.
=> B is correct
Nobody was allowed to see him at ....... time during the meeting
a.some
b.any
c.the
a.some
b.any
c.the
* at any time: bất cứ lúc nào
* some time # sometime # sometimes
- sometimes: <thỉnh thoảng>
Ex: We sometimes go out with each other (Chúng tôi thỉnh thoảng đi ra ngoài cùng nhau)
- sometime: chỉ một thời điểm không xác định <một lúc nào đó>
Ex: Astronauts may go to Mars sometime (Các phi hành gia có thể sẽ lên sao Hỏa một lúc nào đó)
- some time: chỉ là cách kết hợp some và time thôi <một ít thời gian>
Ex: She spent some time listening to music before studying English (Cô ấy nghe nhạc một lúc trước khi học tiếng Anh)
* Ở đây ta dễ dàng thấy at + 1 mốc thời gian -> loại ngay câu A.
- Còn "at the time" thông thường sẽ diễn tả mốc thời gian NGAY LÚC NÓI. Bạn dịch câu này ra sẽ thấy hoàn toàn k hợp lý.
"Không có bất kỳ ai được phép nhìn anh ấy vào lúc này TRONG SUỐT cuộc họp". Nếu không có "during the meeting" bạn hoàn toàn có thể dùng "at the time".
=> Đáp án B
<Đó là theo sự hiểu biết của TienNguyen. Nếu ai có đóng góp gì thêm thì góp ý để mọi người cùng tiến bộ nhé>
* some time # sometime # sometimes
- sometimes: <thỉnh thoảng>
Ex: We sometimes go out with each other (Chúng tôi thỉnh thoảng đi ra ngoài cùng nhau)
- sometime: chỉ một thời điểm không xác định <một lúc nào đó>
Ex: Astronauts may go to Mars sometime (Các phi hành gia có thể sẽ lên sao Hỏa một lúc nào đó)
- some time: chỉ là cách kết hợp some và time thôi <một ít thời gian>
Ex: She spent some time listening to music before studying English (Cô ấy nghe nhạc một lúc trước khi học tiếng Anh)
* Ở đây ta dễ dàng thấy at + 1 mốc thời gian -> loại ngay câu A.
- Còn "at the time" thông thường sẽ diễn tả mốc thời gian NGAY LÚC NÓI. Bạn dịch câu này ra sẽ thấy hoàn toàn k hợp lý.
"Không có bất kỳ ai được phép nhìn anh ấy vào lúc này TRONG SUỐT cuộc họp". Nếu không có "during the meeting" bạn hoàn toàn có thể dùng "at the time".
=> Đáp án B
<Đó là theo sự hiểu biết của TienNguyen. Nếu ai có đóng góp gì thêm thì góp ý để mọi người cùng tiến bộ nhé>
685/ MẸO TRONG SO SÁNH HƠN
Câu này chọn câu nào nhỉ ?
Of the two students, Tom is _________
a. taller
b. the taller
c. tallest
d. the tallest
* Câu này dễ mà, 2 người thì không thể so sánh nhất, chọn câu A _ "taller" <chạy đâu cho thoát> ^^
Câu này chọn câu nào nhỉ ?
Of the two students, Tom is _________
a. taller
b. the taller
c. tallest
d. the tallest
* Câu này dễ mà, 2 người thì không thể so sánh nhất, chọn câu A _ "taller" <chạy đâu cho thoát> ^^
!!! Chắc chắn là chọn câu A rồi, tại từ nhỏ tới giờ cô dạy là chỉ có so sánh nhất mới có mạo từ "the" -> mất điểm chỗ này đây!!!
Không thể học thuộc lòng mà phải hiểu thì mới nhớ lâu và tránh một số trường hợp mà hồi giờ ta ít gặp.
<?> Vậy vấn đề ở đây là gì ??
--> Là hãy xem nó xác định hay chưa ???
ღღღ Cách để biết biết nó xác định hay chưa?
--> Là khi được đặt cái so sánh vào 1 khoảng. Các bạn thấy so sánh nhất luôn luôn đặt vào 1 khoảng: anh ấy cao nhất <trong lớp>, cô ấy đẹp nhất <trong 5 người>, nó đẹp trai nhất < trong nhà>...
ღღღ Thế đấy! chính vì nó xác định nên mới có mạo từ "The" chứ k phải ở đâu tự nhiên có đâu <không có cái gì tự sinh ra mà...:) >
Vậy khi người ta nói:
Of the three students, Tom is the tallest
<đã xác định trong 3 người nên dùng mạo từ "The">
Vậy cớ gì lại không dùng "The" trong câu ví dụ trên nhỉ?
Of the two students, Tom is the taller
<chỉ có 2 người nên dùng so sánh hơn, vì xác định nên dùng "the">
*** Thế mà khối người làm sai đấy! ^^
Vậy mẹo nè!
--> khi trong câu có "Of the two..." hay "Between them,...." thì nhớ có mạo từ "the" vào so sánh hơn nhé !
<TienNguyen _ share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn !!! ღ u! >
684/ I’d never__________ studying for an MBA, but my boss just offered to help cover the cost of tution if I do.
a. been
b. thought
c. considered
d. comtemplating
<Target TOEIC>
...
* consider (v): xem xét
* consider + Ving
* Các động từ theo sau là V-ing thường gặp
* admit
* avoid
* appreciate (cảm kích)
* begin
* consider
* continue
* delay
* deny
* enjoy
* escape (thoát khỏi)
* finish
* keep
* mention
* mind
* postpone
* prefer
* miss
* practise
* quit
* recall : gợi nhớ lại
* report: phát biểu, đưa tin
* resent: bực tức
* resist: chống lại
* recollect: gợi nhớ lại
* resume: tiếp tục
* risk
* suggest
=> C is correct
* consider (v): xem xét
* consider + Ving
* Các động từ theo sau là V-ing thường gặp
* admit
* avoid
* appreciate (cảm kích)
* begin
* consider
* continue
* delay
* deny
* enjoy
* escape (thoát khỏi)
* finish
* keep
* mention
* mind
* postpone
* prefer
* miss
* practise
* quit
* recall : gợi nhớ lại
* report: phát biểu, đưa tin
* resent: bực tức
* resist: chống lại
* recollect: gợi nhớ lại
* resume: tiếp tục
* risk
* suggest
=> C is correct
683/ _________ difficult things may be, you are lucky to have that job.
a. But
b. So
c. However
d. Through
<Analyst TOEIC>
* However = No matter how + adj + S + V : dù thế.........đi nữa
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
682/ The employee can seek compensation from the employer for___________ of contract.
a. breach
b. fulfillment
c. failure
d. bleach
<Starter TOEIC>
681/ He has two dogs: one is from England and _______ is from Germany.
a. another
b. an other
c. other
d. the other
<Stater TOEIC>
680/ Các dạng rút gọn MĐQH:
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
* Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
* Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
* Rút gọn thì hoàn thành:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........
=> TÓM LẠI:
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!
According to TienNguyen's experience! Share để mọi người cùng học nha các bạn !!!
* Rút gọn thì hoàn thành:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........
=> TÓM LẠI:
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!
According to TienNguyen's experience! Share để mọi người cùng học nha các bạn !!!
679/ Is there _______ about the project?
a. new anything
b. newly anything
c. anything newly
d. anything new
<Starter TOEIC>
a. new anything
b. newly anything
c. anything newly
d. anything new
<Starter TOEIC>
* Thông thường adj đứng trước danh từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ.
-> Nhưng vs các từ kết thúc là -thing, -body, -one, -where
-> thì adj phải đứng sau để bổ nghĩa
Ex: I have something nice (NOT nice something)
Ex: I have gone somewhere new (NOT new somewhere)
=> D is correct
-> Nhưng vs các từ kết thúc là -thing, -body, -one, -where
-> thì adj phải đứng sau để bổ nghĩa
Ex: I have something nice (NOT nice something)
Ex: I have gone somewhere new (NOT new somewhere)
=> D is correct
678/ I'm sorry about________ their feelings.
a. hurt
b. to hurt
c. hurting
d. I hurt
<Starter TOEIC>
a. hurt
b. to hurt
c. hurting
d. I hurt
<Starter TOEIC>
* Sau giới từ + Ving/Noun
* Chú ý công thức ngoại lệ: be + about to + V1: sắp sửa làm gì
- C is correct
* Chú ý công thức ngoại lệ: be + about to + V1: sắp sửa làm gì
- C is correct
677/ They probably________dinner by the time we get there.
a. had finished
b. have finished
c. will have finished
d. will have been finishing
<Developing TOEIC>
a. had finished
b. have finished
c. will have finished
d. will have been finishing
<Developing TOEIC>
* Thì tương lai hoàn thành (The Future Perfect Tense): diễn tả 1 hành động:
- SẼ hoàn tất trước một THỜI ĐIỂM ở TƯƠNG LAI
-> Thường được dùng với các cụm từ chỉ thời gian bắt đầu bằng "by + mốc thời gian": by the time, by then, by that time...
Ex: I'll will finished my work by noon.
- SẼ hoàn tất trước một HÀNH ĐỘNG KHÁC trong TƯƠNG LAI
Ex: When you come back, I'll have written this letter.
* Thường được dùng với các cụm từ chỉ thời gian bắt đầu bằng "by + mốc thời gian": by the time, by then, by that time...
=> C is correct
- SẼ hoàn tất trước một THỜI ĐIỂM ở TƯƠNG LAI
-> Thường được dùng với các cụm từ chỉ thời gian bắt đầu bằng "by + mốc thời gian": by the time, by then, by that time...
Ex: I'll will finished my work by noon.
- SẼ hoàn tất trước một HÀNH ĐỘNG KHÁC trong TƯƠNG LAI
Ex: When you come back, I'll have written this letter.
* Thường được dùng với các cụm từ chỉ thời gian bắt đầu bằng "by + mốc thời gian": by the time, by then, by that time...
=> C is correct
676/ According to studies released yesterday, a significant number or organizations experienced a dramatic________ in electronic crime and data instructions over the past year.
a. increase
b. impression
c. access
d. accent
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 1>
a. increase
b. impression
c. access
d. accent
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 1>
* increase in something: tăng cái gì
Ex: increase in population: tăng dân số
* increase by + percent: tăng bao nhiêu %
Ex: increase by 20%
=> A is correct
Ex: increase in population: tăng dân số
* increase by + percent: tăng bao nhiêu %
Ex: increase by 20%
=> A is correct
675/ Như chúng ta biết có thể có nhiều tính từ cùng bổ nghĩa cho 1 danh từ. Ex: My father has a beautiful old Italian touring car
- Có nhiều loại tính từ như tính từ mô tả tính cách, phẩm chất, bề ngoài, thời gian, số lượng, …
- Thỉnh thoảng chúng xuất hiện một chuỗi các tính từ theo thứ tự nhất định mà học thuộc thì không dễ chút nào, các bạn chỉ cần nhớ cụm viết tắt “OSASCOMP”
* Trong đó:
+ Opinion: gồm các tính từ chỉ sự đánh giá. Ví dụ: wonderful, beautiful,…
+ Size: gồm các tính từ chỉ kích cỡ. Ví dụ: big, long, short,…
+ Age: gồm các tính từ chỉ độ tuổi. Ví dụ: old, young, new,…
+ Shape: gồm các tính từ chỉ hình dáng. Ví dụ: round, square,...
+ Color: gồm các tính từ chỉ màu sắc. Ví dụ: red, pink, yellow,...
+ Origin: gồm các tính từ chỉ nguồn gốc, xuất xứ. Ví dụ: Japanese, Vietnamese,…
+ Material: gồm các tính từ chỉ chất liệu. Ví dụ: stone (bằng đá), plastic (bằng nhựa), steel (bằng thiếc),…
+ Purpose: gồm các tính từ chỉ mục đích, tác dụng để làm gì. Ví dụ: touring (để đi du lịch), walking (để đi bộ),…
Ex1: My father has a beautiful old Italian touring car. (Ba tôi có một chiếc xe du lịch Ý cổ đẹp).
Trong đó:
beautiful old Italian touring car
.....O........A....O.......P.......noun
Ex2: He is a silly young English man. (Hắn là một thanh niên người Anh ngốc nghếch.)
Trong đó:
silly young English man
..O.....A.......O........noun
* Để nhớ cụm "OSASCOMP” thì không dễ chút nào, mỗi bạn có mỗi cách nhớ. Riêng mình thì chỉ cần nhớ
"
ÔNG SÁU ĂN SÚP CUA ÔNG MẬP PHÌ
"
là khỏi quên đi đâu được !!! ^^
<TienNguyen_có rất ít người biết về mẹo này => share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!!! >
- Có nhiều loại tính từ như tính từ mô tả tính cách, phẩm chất, bề ngoài, thời gian, số lượng, …
- Thỉnh thoảng chúng xuất hiện một chuỗi các tính từ theo thứ tự nhất định mà học thuộc thì không dễ chút nào, các bạn chỉ cần nhớ cụm viết tắt “OSASCOMP”
* Trong đó:
+ Opinion: gồm các tính từ chỉ sự đánh giá. Ví dụ: wonderful, beautiful,…
+ Size: gồm các tính từ chỉ kích cỡ. Ví dụ: big, long, short,…
+ Age: gồm các tính từ chỉ độ tuổi. Ví dụ: old, young, new,…
+ Shape: gồm các tính từ chỉ hình dáng. Ví dụ: round, square,...
+ Color: gồm các tính từ chỉ màu sắc. Ví dụ: red, pink, yellow,...
+ Origin: gồm các tính từ chỉ nguồn gốc, xuất xứ. Ví dụ: Japanese, Vietnamese,…
+ Material: gồm các tính từ chỉ chất liệu. Ví dụ: stone (bằng đá), plastic (bằng nhựa), steel (bằng thiếc),…
+ Purpose: gồm các tính từ chỉ mục đích, tác dụng để làm gì. Ví dụ: touring (để đi du lịch), walking (để đi bộ),…
Ex1: My father has a beautiful old Italian touring car. (Ba tôi có một chiếc xe du lịch Ý cổ đẹp).
Trong đó:
beautiful old Italian touring car
.....O........A....O.......P.......noun
Ex2: He is a silly young English man. (Hắn là một thanh niên người Anh ngốc nghếch.)
Trong đó:
silly young English man
..O.....A.......O........noun
* Để nhớ cụm "OSASCOMP” thì không dễ chút nào, mỗi bạn có mỗi cách nhớ. Riêng mình thì chỉ cần nhớ
"
ÔNG SÁU ĂN SÚP CUA ÔNG MẬP PHÌ
"
là khỏi quên đi đâu được !!! ^^
<TienNguyen_có rất ít người biết về mẹo này => share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!!! >
674/ They have certainly studied_________ to pass the test.
a. hard enough
b. hardly enough
c. enough hard
d. enough hardly
<Starter TOEIC>
a. hard enough
b. hardly enough
c. enough hard
d. enough hardly
<Starter TOEIC>
* Cấu trúc enough: đủ........để làm gì
1) adj/adv + enough + (for sb) + to V1
2) enough + N + (for sb ) + to V1
* NOTE:
- Lưu ý sự khác nhau giữa 2 công thức này là : tính từ, trạng từ thì ĐỨNG TRƯỚC enough, còn danh từ thì ĐỨNG SAU enough
- hardly (adv): hầu như không
# hard (adv): một cách chăm chỉ
=> A is correct
1) adj/adv + enough + (for sb) + to V1
2) enough + N + (for sb ) + to V1
* NOTE:
- Lưu ý sự khác nhau giữa 2 công thức này là : tính từ, trạng từ thì ĐỨNG TRƯỚC enough, còn danh từ thì ĐỨNG SAU enough
- hardly (adv): hầu như không
# hard (adv): một cách chăm chỉ
=> A is correct
673/ If you violate any condition specified therein, the contract will automatically________.
a. complete
b. annul
c. abolish
d. terminate
<Starter TOEIC>
a. complete
b. annul
c. abolish
d. terminate
<Starter TOEIC>
* terminate (v): chấm dứt
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
672/ Donations _________ for the purchase of necessities will help provide a brighter holiday season to people in need.
a. seek
b. seeking
c. have sought
d. being sought
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
a. seek
b. seeking
c. have sought
d. being sought
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
Các dạng rút gọn MĐQH:
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
* Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
* Rút gọn thì hoàn thành:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........
=> TÓM LẠI:
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!
=> D is correct
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
* Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
* Rút gọn thì hoàn thành:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........
=> TÓM LẠI:
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!
=> D is correct
671/ A detailed quotation on the ongoing_________ will be provided for free any time upon request.
a. maintaining
b. maintenance
c. mailtained
d. maintains
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
a. maintaining
b. maintenance
c. mailtained
d. maintains
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
* Vị trí cần 1 noun
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
670/ Để chọn trắc nghiệm nhanh trong Tiếng Anh, sẽ rất quan trọng để bạn biết chính xác vị trí của Noun, adj, adv... Trong đề thi Toeic có khoảng 20% các câu hỏi loại này.
Phần này được luyện rất nhiều trong phần "Incomplete Sentences" của quyển "600 ESSENTIAL WORDS FOR THE TOEIC" - đây là quyển sách mà hầu như từ vựng Toeic nằm nhiều trong quyển này!
Sau đây là vị trí của từ loại:
* Noun:
- Sau a, an, the, this, that, these, those
- Sau my, your, her, his....
- Sau từ chỉ số lượng many, some, any.......
* Adj:
- Sau động từ tobe
Ex: She is beautiful
- Trước danh từ, bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó
Ex: This is an interesting book
- Sau các từ nhận thức tri giác ( phần này quan trọng có nhiều bạn không biết) : look, feel, seem, smell, taste, find, sound (chỉ những từ này thôi nhé !)
- Sau stay, remain, become
Ex: stay awake (thức tĩnh)
Ex: Stay________
a. calm (chọn)
b. calmly
- Find + O + adj (chỉ vật)
Ex: I find this exercise difficult
Công thức này rất thường hay ra trong đề thi toeic. Thường để sẽ ra "found" là quá khứ của find và sau đó là một Object rất dài, vấn đề là bạn có nhận ra hay không. Mà khi đã phát hiện được công thức này thì lại không chú ý tới TÍNH TỪ CHỈ VẬT.
* NOTE: Tính từ có các đuôi như: _ing, _ed, hoặc đuôi gốc tính từ như _al, _ive... => Tính từ CHỈ VẬT là tính từ có đuôi _ing hoặc đuôi gốc tính từ <nhớ nhé>
Ex: If you do not find the accommodations here_______, be sure to let us know when you fill out your customer comment card.
a. satisfactory
b. satisfied
c. satisfaction
d. satisfactorily
<Developing_TOEIC>
=> Nhiều bạn nhận biết được cấu trúc này nhưng lại chọn đáp án adj câu B. Nhưng vị trí cần là TÍNH TỪ CHỈ VẬT => A mới là đáp án chính xác. Các bạn chú ý điểm ngữ pháp này!
* Adv:
- Đứng đầu câu, trước dấu phẩy.
Ex: Luckily, he passed the exam
- Bổ nghĩa cho động từ, đứng trước hoặc sau động từ
Ex: She drives carefully / She carefully drives her car
- Bổ nghĩa cho tính từ, đứng trước tính từ
Ex: She is very beautiful / She is extremely beaufiful
- Bổ nghĩa cho trạng từ, đứng trước trạng từ mà nó bổ nghĩa
Ex: She drives extremely carefully
<TienNguyen_share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!>
Phần này được luyện rất nhiều trong phần "Incomplete Sentences" của quyển "600 ESSENTIAL WORDS FOR THE TOEIC" - đây là quyển sách mà hầu như từ vựng Toeic nằm nhiều trong quyển này!
Sau đây là vị trí của từ loại:
* Noun:
- Sau a, an, the, this, that, these, those
- Sau my, your, her, his....
- Sau từ chỉ số lượng many, some, any.......
* Adj:
- Sau động từ tobe
Ex: She is beautiful
- Trước danh từ, bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó
Ex: This is an interesting book
- Sau các từ nhận thức tri giác ( phần này quan trọng có nhiều bạn không biết) : look, feel, seem, smell, taste, find, sound (chỉ những từ này thôi nhé !)
- Sau stay, remain, become
Ex: stay awake (thức tĩnh)
Ex: Stay________
a. calm (chọn)
b. calmly
- Find + O + adj (chỉ vật)
Ex: I find this exercise difficult
Công thức này rất thường hay ra trong đề thi toeic. Thường để sẽ ra "found" là quá khứ của find và sau đó là một Object rất dài, vấn đề là bạn có nhận ra hay không. Mà khi đã phát hiện được công thức này thì lại không chú ý tới TÍNH TỪ CHỈ VẬT.
* NOTE: Tính từ có các đuôi như: _ing, _ed, hoặc đuôi gốc tính từ như _al, _ive... => Tính từ CHỈ VẬT là tính từ có đuôi _ing hoặc đuôi gốc tính từ <nhớ nhé>
Ex: If you do not find the accommodations here_______, be sure to let us know when you fill out your customer comment card.
a. satisfactory
b. satisfied
c. satisfaction
d. satisfactorily
<Developing_TOEIC>
=> Nhiều bạn nhận biết được cấu trúc này nhưng lại chọn đáp án adj câu B. Nhưng vị trí cần là TÍNH TỪ CHỈ VẬT => A mới là đáp án chính xác. Các bạn chú ý điểm ngữ pháp này!
* Adv:
- Đứng đầu câu, trước dấu phẩy.
Ex: Luckily, he passed the exam
- Bổ nghĩa cho động từ, đứng trước hoặc sau động từ
Ex: She drives carefully / She carefully drives her car
- Bổ nghĩa cho tính từ, đứng trước tính từ
Ex: She is very beautiful / She is extremely beaufiful
- Bổ nghĩa cho trạng từ, đứng trước trạng từ mà nó bổ nghĩa
Ex: She drives extremely carefully
<TienNguyen_share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!>
669/ If you have difficulty preparing for a presentation on_______, ask Mr.Jacobs for help.
a. your own
b. yourself
c. your
d. yours
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 1>
a. your own
b. yourself
c. your
d. yours
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 1>
* Own: dùng sau các từ SỞ HỮU: his, her, its,...để nhấn mạnh ý về sở hữu cá nhân hoặc tính chất cá thể của cái gì.
* NOTE: on your own ~ by youself
=> A is correct
* NOTE: on your own ~ by youself
=> A is correct
668/ Many_________ agricultural advisors were hired to boost the significantly declining industry.
a. professionally
b. professional
c. professionalism
d. profession
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 1>
a. professionally
b. professional
c. professionalism
d. profession
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 1>
* vị trí cần 1 adj bổ nghĩa cho advisors
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
667/ When I saw her last night, she was talking to______ loudly.
a. themselves
b. hers
c. herself
d. she
<Developing_TOEIC>
a. themselves
b. hers
c. herself
d. she
<Developing_TOEIC>
* Sử dụng đại từ phản thân (Reflexive pronouns) khi chủ ngữ tác động vào chính mình.
Ex:She usually looks at herself in the mirror
=> C is correct
Ex:She usually looks at herself in the mirror
=> C is correct
666/ Some metals are magnetic and_________ aren't.
a. other
b. another
c. others
d. others metals
<Developing_TOEIC>
a. other
b. another
c. others
d. others metals
<Developing_TOEIC>
*Cách phân biệt " The other, the others, another và others". Nhiều bạn hay nhầm lẫn giữa những từ này. Thật ra chẳng có gì là nhầm lẫn giữa những từ này cả. Theo kinh nghiệm của mình nhé!
1. The other : cái kia ( còn lại trong 2 cái ) hãy nhớ vì xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"
Ex: There are 2 chairs, one is red, the other is blue (= the other chair)
2. The others: những cái kia ( những cái còn lại trong 1 số lượng nhất định) vì đã xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin.
* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student".
Không được dùng "the others students " mà phải dùng "the other students", " other không có s"--> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.
Như vậy:
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin
= There are 20 students, one is fat, the other students are thin
3. another: 1 cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Ex: I have eaten my cake, give me another ( = another cake)
4. others: những cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Vì không xác định nên không có mạo từ "The"
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't
* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student"
Không được dùng ("others students") mà phải dùng "other students" "other không có s" --> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.
Như vậy:
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't
= Sone students like sport, other students don't.
=> C is correct
1. The other : cái kia ( còn lại trong 2 cái ) hãy nhớ vì xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"
Ex: There are 2 chairs, one is red, the other is blue (= the other chair)
2. The others: những cái kia ( những cái còn lại trong 1 số lượng nhất định) vì đã xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin.
* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student".
Không được dùng "the others students " mà phải dùng "the other students", " other không có s"--> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.
Như vậy:
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin
= There are 20 students, one is fat, the other students are thin
3. another: 1 cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Ex: I have eaten my cake, give me another ( = another cake)
4. others: những cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Vì không xác định nên không có mạo từ "The"
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't
* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student"
Không được dùng ("others students") mà phải dùng "other students" "other không có s" --> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.
Như vậy:
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't
= Sone students like sport, other students don't.
=> C is correct
665/ Trong phần 5 của đề thi TOEIC (Part V - Incomplete Sentence). Khi làm bài chúng ta hay gặp các cụm từ “confused word” mà chúng ta hay nhầm lẫn. Bài này mình soạn ra để giúp các bạn lưu ý và tránh các nhầm lẫn không đáng có. Có rất nhiều sự nhầm lẫn: có thể là nhầm lẫn về ngữ nghĩa hoặc nhầm lẫn về cách sử dụng. Sau đây là một số cặp từ hay ra thi trong TOEIC làm chúng ta bối rối.
* see # look # watch # view
- see: nhìn không có chủ định (thấy)
Ex: She opened her eyes and saw a man approaching her.
- look: ngắm, xem xét có chủ định
Ex: She opened her eyes and saw a man approaching her.
- look: ngắm, xem xét có chủ định
Ex: He is looking at the photograph.
- watch = look carefully: nhìn có chủ định và chăm chú
(e.g. actions, shows, movies, TV programs): quan sát, theo dõi, để ý (nhìn vật gì đó đang thay đổi hay di chuyển)
Ex: They are watching an interesting report on television.
Ex: They are watching an interesting report on television.
- view: nhìn có chủ định và chăm chú (ngắm), thường liên quan đến yếu tố thưởng thức.
Ex1: Thousands of tourists come to view the gardens every year.
Ex2: The mountain is best viewed from the north.
* Say # tell
- say: nói, cho ý kiến -> say something (to somebody)
- say: nói, cho ý kiến -> say something (to somebody)
Ex: The children said goodbye (to their parents).
- tell: nói ra, kể (truyền tải thông tin).
Thường gặp trong các cấu trúc :
+ tell sb sth (nói với ai điều gì đó),
+ tell sb to do sth (bảo ai làm gì),
+ tell sb about sth (cho ai biết về điều gì)
Thường gặp trong các cấu trúc :
+ tell sb sth (nói với ai điều gì đó),
+ tell sb to do sth (bảo ai làm gì),
+ tell sb about sth (cho ai biết về điều gì)
Ex1: The teacher is telling the class an interesting story
Ex2: Please tell him to come to the blackboard
Ex3: We tell him about the bad news
* Borrow # lend
- borrow: vay, mượn
- borrow: vay, mượn
+ borrow something from somebody
Ex: Can I borrow this book from you?
- lend: cho vay, cho mượn
+ to lend somebody something
+ to lend something to somebody
Ex: The bank lent her a lot of money.
* Bring # take
- bring: mang lại, cầm lại, đưa lại
+ bring somebody something
+ bring something to somebody
Ex1: Bring me some coffee.
Ex2: Bring it to me.
Ex2: Bring it to me.
- take: lấy đi, mang đi, đem đi
Ex: I’ll take this file to the purchasing department.
* Make # let
- make + O + V1: buộc/khiến ai làm gì
Ex: Just seeing him makes me laugh.
- let + O + V1: để ai làm gì
Ex: Her parents won’t let her go out.
Ex: Her parents won’t let her go out.
* rise # raise # arise
- rise: To go up, to move upwards (intransitive): tăng, lên, nổi lên
Ex: The sun rises in the East
- raise: To lift, to make higher (transitive): nâng lên, làm tăng lên
Ex: The government raised taxes by 3%
- arise: To happen, to occur (intransitive): nảy sinh, phát sinh, xuất hiện
Ex: The problem arose at the end of June
According to TienNguyen’s experience!
664/ _______ please find the documents that contain confidential data on the visibility of operations.
a. Enclosed
b. Enclose
c. Enclosure
d. Enclosing
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
663/ This jacket is ________ superior to that one.
a. far
b. few
c. a few
d. any
<Starter TOEIC>
662/ We require all club members to ________ their membership cards to the service desk in order to use the fitness room.
a. notify
b. present
c. assign
d. permit
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
661/ The head of the marketing department attributed success in the overseas market to _______ motivated and hard-working employees.
a. them
b. they
c. itself
d. its
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
659/ In addition to ________ a separate online site, new products will be available through traditional retailers all over the world.
a. launched
b. launching
c. launch
d. launches
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
a. launched
b. launching
c. launch
d. launches
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
658/ The names of upper management to________you must report will be provided in order to get budgets approved for projects.
a. whom
b. whoever
c. what
d. where
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
a. whom
b. whoever
c. what
d. where
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
* Trong MĐQH khi thấy có giới tử ở trước thì:
- giới từ + “whom” nếu trước giới từ là danh từ chỉ người
- giới từ + “whom” nếu trước giới từ là danh từ chỉ người
- giới từ + “which” nếu trước giới từ là danh từ chỉ vật
=> A is correct
657/ It is _______ through broadcast media such as television and radio that companies place an advertisement to attract prospective customers.
a. predominant
b. predominantly
c. predominating
d. predominated
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
a. predominant
b. predominantly
c. predominating
d. predominated
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
656/ Super_______ has been paid to even the smallest detail, as the project was expected to cost billions of dollars.
a. attends
b. attention
c. attended
d. attendant
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
a. attends
b. attention
c. attended
d. attendant
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>
- pay attention to: chú ý vào
- Dạng chủ động: You must pay attention to……..
- Dạng bị động: Attention must be paid….
- B is correct
655/ Khi muốn biến 1 câu thành danh từ có 2 trường hợp:
* Nếu câu đã hoàn chỉnh về ý nghĩa thì ta thêm "That" vào đầu câu.
Ex: That you get very high grades in school is necessary
--> Rõ ràng câu "You get very high grades in school" đã hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa.
--> dùng That + clause -> noun
* Nếu câu chưa hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa thì ta thêm "What" vào đầu câu.
Ex: What he said makes her cry
* Nếu câu đã hoàn chỉnh về ý nghĩa thì ta thêm "That" vào đầu câu.
Ex: That you get very high grades in school is necessary
--> Rõ ràng câu "You get very high grades in school" đã hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa.
--> dùng That + clause -> noun
* Nếu câu chưa hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa thì ta thêm "What" vào đầu câu.
Ex: What he said makes her cry
--> Rõ ràng câu "He said" chưa hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa.
--> dùng What + clause --> noun
*** Và lưu ý chủ ngữ là clause luôn chia động từ số ít!
According to TienNguyen's experience! ^^
654/ You will have a full week at the resort of your_______, departing on July 20 and arriving back in Tokyo on July 26.
a. choose
b. choice
c. chooses
d. chose
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
a. choose
b. choice
c. chooses
d. chose
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
* Vị trí cần 1 noun
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
653/ _______ inexperienced, individuals with the willingness to learn will make a difference in the foreseeable future.
a. Until
b. Despite
c. Although
d. Otherwise
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
a. Until
b. Despite
c. Although
d. Otherwise
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
* despite + noun phrase/ gerund
....
* Có 2 cách chuyển từ Although sang Despite
Ex: Athough they are inexperienced, individuals with ...
--> Despite being inexperienced, individuals with ...
--> Despite the fact that they are inexperienced, individuals with ..
* NOTE: Trong mệnh đề although, vì có cùng chủ từ với mệnh đề kia nên có thể được rút gọn thành
--> Although inexperienced, individuals with ...
=> Answer is C
....
* Có 2 cách chuyển từ Although sang Despite
Ex: Athough they are inexperienced, individuals with ...
--> Despite being inexperienced, individuals with ...
--> Despite the fact that they are inexperienced, individuals with ..
* NOTE: Trong mệnh đề although, vì có cùng chủ từ với mệnh đề kia nên có thể được rút gọn thành
--> Although inexperienced, individuals with ...
=> Answer is C
652/ We are not happy to announce that due to recent cutbacks on members, we won't be able to accept new projects______ further notice.
a. except
b. next to
c. onto
d. until
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
a. except
b. next to
c. onto
d. until
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
* until further notice: cho đến khi có bất kỳ thông báo gì thêm.
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
651/ The company announced plans to ________ its corporate name to BATEL, Inc. for marketing and commercial purposes.
a. use
b. add
c. change
d. differ
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
a. use
b. add
c. change
d. differ
<Economy TOEIC_ Volume1>
* announce .....change: thông báo thay đổi. <hay ra thi chung>
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
650/ _______ of International Pensions Conference are expected to register at the main desk before entering the convention hall.
a. Attendant
b. Attendees
c. Attending
d. Attention
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. Attendant
b. Attendees
c. Attending
d. Attention
<Longman_TOEIC>
- attendee (n): người tham dự
- flight attendant (n); tiếp viên hàng không
- attention (n): sự chú ý
- có thể dựa vào nghĩa, hoặc có thể chú ý ngữ pháp để chọn đúng câu này, phía sau động từ tobe là "are" -> danh từ số nhiều
=> B is correct
- flight attendant (n); tiếp viên hàng không
- attention (n): sự chú ý
- có thể dựa vào nghĩa, hoặc có thể chú ý ngữ pháp để chọn đúng câu này, phía sau động từ tobe là "are" -> danh từ số nhiều
=> B is correct
649/ Wild black cherry is a large tree that is distributed_______ throughout the state in woodlands, old fields, and along fence rows.
a. widely
b. wider
c. wide
d. widest
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. widely
b. wider
c. wide
d. widest
<Longman_TOEIC>
* Vị trí cần một adv
=> A is correct
=> A is correct
648/ _______ your travel agent or Hertz to determine the amount of all charges applicable to your rental.
a. Call
b. To call
c. Calling
d. Called
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. Call
b. To call
c. Calling
d. Called
<Longman_TOEIC>
CÁCH DÙNG V1, to V1 và Ving ở đầu câu.
* V1: Dùng trong câu mệnh lệnh, đề xuất ý kiến
Ex1: Listen to me!
Ex2: Give me a hand!
* To V1: Để chỉ mục đích
Ex1: To pass the exam, you have to study hard
Ex2: To find a good job, I have to try to learn English
* Ving: Nhấn mạnh hành động, làm chủ từ cho câu
Ex: Listening to music makes me happy
=> Đây là câu đề xuất ý kiến
=> A is correct
* V1: Dùng trong câu mệnh lệnh, đề xuất ý kiến
Ex1: Listen to me!
Ex2: Give me a hand!
* To V1: Để chỉ mục đích
Ex1: To pass the exam, you have to study hard
Ex2: To find a good job, I have to try to learn English
* Ving: Nhấn mạnh hành động, làm chủ từ cho câu
Ex: Listening to music makes me happy
=> Đây là câu đề xuất ý kiến
=> A is correct
647/ As networks have become more_________, the knowledge needed for installation and maintenance also has increased.
a. sọphisticate
b. sophisticated
c. sophisticating
d. sophistication
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. sọphisticate
b. sophisticated
c. sophisticating
d. sophistication
<Longman_TOEIC>
* NOTE:
- "sophisticate" là động từ và "sophisticating" là động từ V-ing nhé.
- chỉ có "sophisticated" mới là adj <tinh vi>
- sau stay, remain, become...+ adj
=> B is correct
- "sophisticate" là động từ và "sophisticating" là động từ V-ing nhé.
- chỉ có "sophisticated" mới là adj <tinh vi>
- sau stay, remain, become...+ adj
=> B is correct
646/ *VOCABULARY CORNER*
-> BOOK -> " 600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test "
* UNIT: Computers/ Máy Tính
1. access v, to obtain, to gain entry: cho vào, thâm nhập, tiếp cận
Ex: We accessed the information on the company's web site.
-> Chúng ta tiếp cận thông tin trên trang web của công ty.
- access code: mã truy cập
- access time: thời gian truy cập
-> BOOK -> " 600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test "
* UNIT: Computers/ Máy Tính
1. access v, to obtain, to gain entry: cho vào, thâm nhập, tiếp cận
Ex: We accessed the information on the company's web site.
-> Chúng ta tiếp cận thông tin trên trang web của công ty.
- access code: mã truy cập
- access time: thời gian truy cập
2. allocate v, to designate for a specific purpose: phân bổ, ấn định
Ex1: The office manager did not allocate enough money to purchase software.
-> Trưởng phòng không cung cấp đủ tiền để mua phần mềm.
Ex2: The software architect did not allocate enough memory for the sound card to work in your computer.
-> Kiến trúc sư phần mềm không phân bổ đủ bộ nhớ card âm thanh cho máy tính của bạn.
3. compatible ~ with a, able to function together: hợp, thích hợp (với)
Ex1: This operating system is not compatible with this model computer.
-> Hệ điều hành này không phù hợp với mẫu máy tính này.
Ex2: Users of software applications want new versions to be compatible with current versions.
-> Những người sử dụng phần mềm ứng dụng này muốn có giao diện mới để phù hợp với giao diện hiện tại.
4. delete v, to remove; to erase: bỏ đi, xóa đi, gạch đi
Ex: The technicians deleted all the data on the disk accidentally.
-> Các nhân viên kỹ thuật đã xóa hết tất cả dữ liệu trong ổ đĩa.
delete key: phím xóa
5. display n, what is visible on a monitor: sự phô bày, sự trưng bày
Ex: The light on the LCD display is too weak.
-> Cái đèn trên màn hình LCD quá mờ/yếu.
- CD = Liquid Crystal Display: màn tinh thể lỏng
6. duplicate v, to produce something equal; to make identical: sao lại, làm thành hai bản, bản sao
Ex1: I think the new word processing program will duplicate the success of the one introduced last year.
-> Tôi nghĩ rằng chương trình xử lý văn bản mới sẽ nhân đôi thành công chương trình cũ được giới thiệu vào năm ngoái.
Ex2: Before you leave, please duplicate that file by making a copy on the CD-ROM.
-> Trước khi nghỉ việc, bạn vui lòng sao tài liệu đó bằng cách chép vào đĩa CD.
- CD-ROM = compact disc read-only memory
7. failure n., an unsuccessful work or effort: sự thất bại, cố gắng không thành công
Ex: The power failure caused the system to shut down.
-> Việc mất điện làm cho hệ thống ngưng hoạt động.
8. figure out v, to understand, to solve: hiểu ra, luận ra
Ex: By examining all of the errors, the technicians figured out how to fix the problem.
-> Bằng cách kiểm tra tất cả các lỗi, các nhân viên kỹ thuật đã tìm ra làm thế nào để khắc phục vấn đề.
9. ignore v, not to notice; to disregard: lờ đi, làm ra vẻ không biết đến
Ex1: When the director is working at the computer, she ignores everything around her.
-> Khi vị giám đốc làm việc trên máy tính, cô ta tản lờ mọi thứ xung quanh cô.
Ex2: Unfortunately, she ignored the warning about virus.
-> Đáng tiếc là cô ta đã lờ đi cảnh báo về vi rút.
10. search n., investigation: sự điều tra, sự nghiên cứu
Ex: Our search of the database produced very little information.
-> Việc nghiên cứu dữ liệu của chúng tôi mang lại rất ít thông tin.
11. shut down v, to turn off; to cease operations: tắt, đóng, ngừng hoạt động
Ex: Please shut down the computer before you leave the office.
-> Vui lòng tắt máy tính của bạn trước khi bạn rời văn phòng.
12. warn v, to alert; to tell about a danger or problem: báo cho biết, cảnh cáo, răn
Ex1: The red flashing light gives a warning to users that the battery is low.
-> Đèn chiếu chuyển sang màu đỏ đưa ra cảnh báo cho người dùng rằng pin yếu.
Ex2: Flashing images on the web page are designed to attract users' attention.
-> Những hình chiếu sáng trên trang web được thiết kế để thu hút sự chú ý của người dùng.
<Chúng ta đã học được 6 bài trong cuốn 600 từ rồi, nếu bạn thấy câu dịch nào mà văn phong chưa ổn thì góp ý giúp tớ nhé. Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học và cũng là cổ vũ tinh thần cho ad tiếp tục. Love u !!! >
Ex1: The office manager did not allocate enough money to purchase software.
-> Trưởng phòng không cung cấp đủ tiền để mua phần mềm.
Ex2: The software architect did not allocate enough memory for the sound card to work in your computer.
-> Kiến trúc sư phần mềm không phân bổ đủ bộ nhớ card âm thanh cho máy tính của bạn.
3. compatible ~ with a, able to function together: hợp, thích hợp (với)
Ex1: This operating system is not compatible with this model computer.
-> Hệ điều hành này không phù hợp với mẫu máy tính này.
Ex2: Users of software applications want new versions to be compatible with current versions.
-> Những người sử dụng phần mềm ứng dụng này muốn có giao diện mới để phù hợp với giao diện hiện tại.
4. delete v, to remove; to erase: bỏ đi, xóa đi, gạch đi
Ex: The technicians deleted all the data on the disk accidentally.
-> Các nhân viên kỹ thuật đã xóa hết tất cả dữ liệu trong ổ đĩa.
delete key: phím xóa
5. display n, what is visible on a monitor: sự phô bày, sự trưng bày
Ex: The light on the LCD display is too weak.
-> Cái đèn trên màn hình LCD quá mờ/yếu.
- CD = Liquid Crystal Display: màn tinh thể lỏng
6. duplicate v, to produce something equal; to make identical: sao lại, làm thành hai bản, bản sao
Ex1: I think the new word processing program will duplicate the success of the one introduced last year.
-> Tôi nghĩ rằng chương trình xử lý văn bản mới sẽ nhân đôi thành công chương trình cũ được giới thiệu vào năm ngoái.
Ex2: Before you leave, please duplicate that file by making a copy on the CD-ROM.
-> Trước khi nghỉ việc, bạn vui lòng sao tài liệu đó bằng cách chép vào đĩa CD.
- CD-ROM = compact disc read-only memory
7. failure n., an unsuccessful work or effort: sự thất bại, cố gắng không thành công
Ex: The power failure caused the system to shut down.
-> Việc mất điện làm cho hệ thống ngưng hoạt động.
8. figure out v, to understand, to solve: hiểu ra, luận ra
Ex: By examining all of the errors, the technicians figured out how to fix the problem.
-> Bằng cách kiểm tra tất cả các lỗi, các nhân viên kỹ thuật đã tìm ra làm thế nào để khắc phục vấn đề.
9. ignore v, not to notice; to disregard: lờ đi, làm ra vẻ không biết đến
Ex1: When the director is working at the computer, she ignores everything around her.
-> Khi vị giám đốc làm việc trên máy tính, cô ta tản lờ mọi thứ xung quanh cô.
Ex2: Unfortunately, she ignored the warning about virus.
-> Đáng tiếc là cô ta đã lờ đi cảnh báo về vi rút.
10. search n., investigation: sự điều tra, sự nghiên cứu
Ex: Our search of the database produced very little information.
-> Việc nghiên cứu dữ liệu của chúng tôi mang lại rất ít thông tin.
11. shut down v, to turn off; to cease operations: tắt, đóng, ngừng hoạt động
Ex: Please shut down the computer before you leave the office.
-> Vui lòng tắt máy tính của bạn trước khi bạn rời văn phòng.
12. warn v, to alert; to tell about a danger or problem: báo cho biết, cảnh cáo, răn
Ex1: The red flashing light gives a warning to users that the battery is low.
-> Đèn chiếu chuyển sang màu đỏ đưa ra cảnh báo cho người dùng rằng pin yếu.
Ex2: Flashing images on the web page are designed to attract users' attention.
-> Những hình chiếu sáng trên trang web được thiết kế để thu hút sự chú ý của người dùng.
<Chúng ta đã học được 6 bài trong cuốn 600 từ rồi, nếu bạn thấy câu dịch nào mà văn phong chưa ổn thì góp ý giúp tớ nhé. Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học và cũng là cổ vũ tinh thần cho ad tiếp tục. Love u !!! >
645/ You shall be ________ no obligation to accept any offer and may, at your discretion, discontinue membership after two years.
a. under
b. making
c. able to
d. used to
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. under
b. making
c. able to
d. used to
<Longman_TOEIC>
* under + noun: dưới....
<Cụm từ xuất hiện nhiều trong đề thi TOEIC>
Ex: under any circumstances: dưới bất kỳ hoàn cảnh nào
=> A is correct
<Cụm từ xuất hiện nhiều trong đề thi TOEIC>
Ex: under any circumstances: dưới bất kỳ hoàn cảnh nào
=> A is correct
644/ All cellular phones should be turned off while the concert is in________.
a. playing
b. performance
c. progress
d. pratice
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. playing
b. performance
c. progress
d. pratice
<Longman_TOEIC>
* in progress: Trong tiến trình, vẫn đang tiếp diễn
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
643/ In an effort ______________ our labor costs, we are determined to hire more part-timers.
a. reduce
b. reducing
c. has reduced
d. to reduce
<TOEIC_Test>
CÁCH DÙNG V1, to V1 và Ving ở đầu câu.
* V1: Dùng trong câu mệnh lệnh, đề xuất ý kiến
Ex1: Listen to me!
Ex2: Give me a hand!
* To V1: Để chỉ mục đích
Ex1: To pass the exam, you have to study hard
Ex2: To find a good job, I have to try to learn English
* Ving: Nhấn mạnh hành động, làm chủ từ cho câu
Ex: Listening to music makes me happy
=> Trong câu này chúng ta sử dụng để chỉ mục đích
=> D is correct
* V1: Dùng trong câu mệnh lệnh, đề xuất ý kiến
Ex1: Listen to me!
Ex2: Give me a hand!
* To V1: Để chỉ mục đích
Ex1: To pass the exam, you have to study hard
Ex2: To find a good job, I have to try to learn English
* Ving: Nhấn mạnh hành động, làm chủ từ cho câu
Ex: Listening to music makes me happy
=> Trong câu này chúng ta sử dụng để chỉ mục đích
=> D is correct
642/ The organization works to engage individuals to take greater responsibility for keeping their communities________.
a. beauty
b. beautifier
c. beautiful
d. beautifully
<Longman_TOEIC>
* CẤU TRÚC QUAN TRỌNG
* Keep + O + V3/ed: cấu trúc bị động
* Chúng ta thường nói:
- Close that door!
* Nhưng người Mỹ thích dùng bị động, họ sẽ nói:
- Keep that door closed!
* Ngoài ra còn lưu ý cấu trúc:
* keep + sb/ st + adj: giữ ai đó/ cái gì được...
Ex: You must keep your hand clean/ Bạn phải giữ tay sạch
=> Answer is C
* Keep + O + V3/ed: cấu trúc bị động
* Chúng ta thường nói:
- Close that door!
* Nhưng người Mỹ thích dùng bị động, họ sẽ nói:
- Keep that door closed!
* Ngoài ra còn lưu ý cấu trúc:
* keep + sb/ st + adj: giữ ai đó/ cái gì được...
Ex: You must keep your hand clean/ Bạn phải giữ tay sạch
=> Answer is C
630/ *VOCABULARY CORNER*
-> BOOK -> " 600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test "
* UNIT: Conferences/ Hội nghị
1/ accommodate v. to fit, to provide with something needed: làm cho thích hợp, làm cho thích nghi
$ The meeting room was large enough to accommodate the various needs of the groups using it.
-> Phòng họp đủ lớn để đáp ứng nhu cầu đa dạng của các nhóm sử dụng nó.
$ Because the deadline for reserving rooms was past, the hotel manager could not accommodate our need for more rooms.
-> Vì hạn chót để đặt phòng đã hết nên người quản lý khách sạn không đáp ứng nhiều phòng hơn cho chúng tôi.
2/ arrangement n , the plan or organization: sự sắp xếp, sự chuẩn bị, sự thu xếp
$ The catering arrangements for the conference have fallen through.
-> Sự chuẩn bị bữa ăn cho buổi hội thảo đã thất bại.
3/ association n, an organization of persons or groups having a common interest: hiệp hội, hội
$ Membership in a trade or professional association provides business contacts and mutual support.
-> Toàn thể hôi viên trong hiệp hội nghành nghề cung cấp quan hệ nghiệp vụ và hỗ trợ lẫn nhau.
$ Local telephone companies formed an association to serve common goals, meet their common needs, and improve efficiency. -> Các công ty viễn thông địa phương thành lập một hiệp hội để phục vu các mục tiêu chung, đáp ứng các nhu cầu cần thiết của họ và cải thiện một cách hiệu quả.
4/ attend v, to go to, to pay attention to: dự, có mặt, chăm lo đến...
$ We expect more than 100 members to attend the annual meeting.
-> Chúng tôi nghĩ rằng có hơn 100 thành viên tham dự cuộc họp thường niên.
$ The hotel manager attended to all our needs promptly.
-> Người quản lý khách sạn sẵn sàng quan tâm đến các nhu cầu của chúng tôi.
5/ get in touch v, to make contact with: giữ liên lạc/quan hệ với ai đó
$ The registration desk is a good central location for people to get in touch with each other.
-> Bàn lễ tân nằm ở vị trí trung tâm giúp mọi người liên lạc với nhau.
6/ hold v, to accommodate; to conduct: tổ chức, tiến hành, chủ trì
$ She holds an annual seminar that is very popular.
-> Cô ấy chủ trì buổi hội thảo hàng năm rất được mọi người ưa thích.
7/ location n, a position or site: vị trí, địa điểm
$ The location of the meeting was changed from the Red Room to the Green Room.
-> Địa điểm của cuộc họp được thay đổi từ Red Room sang Green Room.
$ Disney World was the perfect location for the annual meeting since many members could bring their families.
-> Disney World là một vị trí tuyệt vời cho buổi hội nghị hàng năm để các thành viên có thể đưa gia đình họ đi cùng.
8/ overcrowded a, too crowded: đông nghịt, quá đông
$ To avoid being overcrowded, we limited the number of guests that members could bring.
-> Để tránh tình trạng đông đúc, chúng tôi đã hạn chế lượng khách các thành viên đưa đi cùng.
9/ register n., a record: sổ ghi chép, sổ đăng ký biên bản
$ According to the register, more than 250 people attended the afternoon seminar.
-> Theo sổ đăng ký, có hơn 250 người tham gia vào buổi hội thảo chiều nay.
$ Hotels ask all guests to register and give a home address.
-> Các khách sạn yêu cầu tất cả khách hàng phải đăng ký và cung cấp địa chỉ nhà.
10/ select v, to choose from a group: lựa chọn, chọn lọc, tuyển lựa
$ The conference participant selected the marketing seminar from the various offerings.
-> Người dự hôi nghị chọn cuộc hội thảo về tiếp thị trong số nhiều cuộc hội thảo khác nhau.
11/ session n, a meeting: buổi họp, kỳ họp, phiên họp
$ The morning sessions tend to fill up first, so sign up early.
-> Các phiên họp vào buổi sáng có khuynh hướng kín chỗ trước, vì vậy hãy đăng ký sớm.
12/ take part in v, to join or participate: tham gia vào, tham dự
$ The format for the session is very informal, which makes it easier for people to take part in the discussion.
-> Thể thức của buổi họp thoải mái, khiến mọi người tham gia thảo luận dễ dàng hơn.
$ There is no substitution for hard work and perseverance.
-> Không có sự thay thế làm việc chăm chỉ với tính kiên nhẫn.
<Share để mọi người cùng học nha các bạn. *TienNguyen*>
645/ The government has suggested that the income tax threshold ______________ raised.
a. is
b. has been
c. was
d. be
<TOEIC_Test>
644/ In an effort ______________ our labor costs, we are determined to hire more part-timers.
a. reduce
b. reducing
c. has reduced
d. to reduce
<TOEIC_Test>
643/ Actually, there are plenty of studies showing that eating one egg each day will not _______________ your cholesterol, so almost everyone can enjoy eggs as part of a healthy diet.
a. raise
b. reduce
c. lower
d. help
<TOEIC_Test>
642/ My driving license _____________ at the end of this month.
a. passes out
b. retires
c. concludes
d. expires
<TOEIC_Test>
641/ Treating people with respect helps us get along with each other, avoid and ____________________conflicts, and create a positive social climate.
a. run into
b. make
c. resolve
d. establish
<TOEIC_Test>
640/ At ninety-eight, George decided to learn to read and ____________ in a literacy program, becoming a celebrated student.
a. took
b. enrolled
c. submitted
d. followed
<TOEIC_Test>
639/ All factory workers are required _____________ to the safety regulations stated in the manual.
a. adhere
b. adhering
c. to adhere
d. have adhered
<TOEIC_Test>
* be required + to do something: được yêu cầu làm gì
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
638/ It is _______ that the new law be properly enforced.
a. vital
b. interesting
c. considered
d. believed
<TOEIC_Test>
...
* Vital (adj): quan trọng, sống còn
* NOTE: Công thức hay gặp trong đề thi TOEIC:
*** It + be + adj + that + S (+ should) + V1
=> Từ "should" trong câu thường bị rút gọn đi. Như vậy công thức còn lại sẽ là:
-> It + be + adj + that + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
Dễ dàng thấy câu trên động từ "tobe" đã được chuyển về nguyên mẫu "be".
=> A is correct
637/ Sometimes we have difficulty ______________ our emotions, even to the point of letting our emotions control our behavior.
a. control
b. controlling
c. controlled
d. having controlled
<TOEIC_Test>
* have difficulty + Ving
* have a difficult time + Ving
* have trouble + Ving
...
=> B is correct
* have a difficult time + Ving
* have trouble + Ving
...
=> B is correct
636/ Teens age 13 to 18 should obtain permission from their parents before ___________ for an account.
a. registration
b. register
c. registering
d. registered
<TOEIC_Test>
NOTE: Sau các liên từ: before, after, when, while....+ Ving/Noun
* Vì có object ở sau -> Ving. Ving sẽ tác động lên đối tượng là object
=> C is correc
* Vì có object ở sau -> Ving. Ving sẽ tác động lên đối tượng là object
=> C is correc
635/ Although the doctor recommended that he _______ go to work for three days, he went to work today
a. must not
b. not
c. does not
d. did not
<Developing_TOEIC>
a. must not
b. not
c. does not
d. did not
<Developing_TOEIC>
* Chắc các bạn còn nhớ công thức mình đã post trước đó.
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
..."... < suggest>
..."....<advise>
..."....<.........>
..."....<khuyên, bảo, đề nghị nói chung>
* Các từ thường hay xuất hiện: recommend, suggest, advise, urge, propose, ask, desire, demand, require, request, insist, order, command....+ (THAT) + S (+ should) + V1
* Vì rút gọn đi "should" nên công thức còn lại là:
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
=> B is correct
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
..."... < suggest>
..."....<advise>
..."....<.........>
..."....<khuyên, bảo, đề nghị nói chung>
* Các từ thường hay xuất hiện: recommend, suggest, advise, urge, propose, ask, desire, demand, require, request, insist, order, command....+ (THAT) + S (+ should) + V1
* Vì rút gọn đi "should" nên công thức còn lại là:
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
=> B is correct
634/ _______top entertainment venues enjoy using notable celebrities, local talents are also welcome to participate and gain experience.
a. But
b. Even so
c. Except
d. Although
<Economy TOEIC, volume 2>
a. But
b. Even so
c. Except
d. Although
<Economy TOEIC, volume 2>
* Although + clause
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
633/ Rosewater Medical Center employs healthcare_______ affiliated with Huron University.
a. professional
b. profession
c. professionals
d. professionally
<Economy TOEIC, volume 2>
a. professional
b. profession
c. professionals
d. professionally
<Economy TOEIC, volume 2>
* NOTE:
* professional: vừa là tính từ chuyên nghiệp, vừa là danh từ chuyên gia.
* healthcare professionals: chuyên gia chăm sóc sức khỏe
* Nếu có cả danh từ số nhiều và danh từ số ít, -> chọn danh từ số nhiều. Nếu danh từ số ít thì trước đó phải có mạo từ a/an
=> C is correct
* professional: vừa là tính từ chuyên nghiệp, vừa là danh từ chuyên gia.
* healthcare professionals: chuyên gia chăm sóc sức khỏe
* Nếu có cả danh từ số nhiều và danh từ số ít, -> chọn danh từ số nhiều. Nếu danh từ số ít thì trước đó phải có mạo từ a/an
=> C is correct
632/ TienNguyen recently _________ his friends to the party.
a. take
b. took
c. taken
d. has taken
<Toeic_Test>
a. take
b. took
c. taken
d. has taken
<Toeic_Test>
* NOTE:
Ở câu này có nhiều bạn sẽ nhầm lẫn là thì hiện tại hoàn thành và chọn đáp án d.
Đây không phải là cấu trúc của thì HTHT.
Câu sau mới là thì hiện tại hoàn thành <has recently V3 >
Ex: TienNguyen has recently taken his friends to the party
* Tóm lại, khi chúng ta thấy recently mà trước không có have/has thì hãy chọn Verb2/ed nhé! <Tiếng anh người Mỹ>
Nếu chú ý thì những mẹo nhỏ thế này sẽ giúp chúng ta giải đề nhanh!
=> B is correct
Ở câu này có nhiều bạn sẽ nhầm lẫn là thì hiện tại hoàn thành và chọn đáp án d.
Đây không phải là cấu trúc của thì HTHT.
Câu sau mới là thì hiện tại hoàn thành <has recently V3 >
Ex: TienNguyen has recently taken his friends to the party
* Tóm lại, khi chúng ta thấy recently mà trước không có have/has thì hãy chọn Verb2/ed nhé! <Tiếng anh người Mỹ>
Nếu chú ý thì những mẹo nhỏ thế này sẽ giúp chúng ta giải đề nhanh!
=> B is correct
631/ CÁCH DÙNG V1, to V1 và Ving ở đầu câu.
* V1: Dùng trong câu mệnh lệnh, đề xuất ý kiến
Ex1: Listen to me!
Ex2: Give me a hand!
* To V1: Để chỉ mục đích
Ex1: To pass the exam, you have to study hard
Ex2: To find a good job, I have to try to learn English
* Ving: Nhấn mạnh hành động, làm chủ từ cho câu
Ex: Listening to music makes me happy
According to TienNguyen's experience!
* V1: Dùng trong câu mệnh lệnh, đề xuất ý kiến
Ex1: Listen to me!
Ex2: Give me a hand!
* To V1: Để chỉ mục đích
Ex1: To pass the exam, you have to study hard
Ex2: To find a good job, I have to try to learn English
* Ving: Nhấn mạnh hành động, làm chủ từ cho câu
Ex: Listening to music makes me happy
According to TienNguyen's experience!
*VOCABULARY CORNER*
-> BOOK -> " 600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test "
* UNIT: BUSINESS PLANNING/ KẾ HOẠCH KINH DOANH
1/ address n. a formal speech: bài nói chuyện, diễn văn
v. to direct to the attention of: nhắm đến
- The article praised her address to the steering committee.
-> Bài báo ca ngợi bài nói chuyện của cô ấy với ban lãnh đạo.
- Marco's business plan addresses the needs of small business owners.
-> Kế hoạch kinh doanh của Marco nhắm đến những nhu cầu của các chủ doanh nghiệp nhỏ.
2/ avoid v. to stay clear of, to keep from happening: tránh, hủy bỏ
- To avoid going out of business, owners should prepare a proper business plan.
-> Để tránh phá sản, chủ sở hữu nên chuẩn bị một kế hoạch kinh doanh đúng đắn, phù hợp.
- Lloyd's errors in accounting could have been avoided by a business consultation with his banker.
-> Ban cố vấn doanh nghiệp kết hợp với giám đốc ngân hàng để có thể hủy bỏ những sai sót về tài khoản của Lloyd.
3/ demonstrate v. to show clearly and deliberately, to present by example: bày tỏ, chứng minh, giải thích
- Alban's business plan demonstrated that he had put a lot of thought into making his dream a reality.
-> Kế hoạch kinh doanh của Alban chứng minh rằng ông ta đặt nhiều hy vọng để biến ước mơ của ông ta thành sự thật.
4/ develop v. to expand, progress, or improve: phát triển, mở rộng, triển khai
- The restaurant Wanda opened ten years ago has developed into a national chain.
-> Nhà hàng Wanda đã mở được 10 năm và mở rộng thành chuỗi nhà hàng.
5/ evaluate v. to determine the value or impact of: ước lượng, đánh giá
- It's important to evaluate your competition when making a business plan. Thật quan trọng để ước lượng được đối tượng cạnh tranh khi bạn đưa ra kế hoạch kinh doanh.
- The lenders evaluated our creditability and decided to loan us money.
-> Người cho vay đánh giá uy tín và quyết định cho chúng ta mượn tiền.
6/ gather v. to accumulate, to conclude: tích lũy, thu thập, kết luận
- We gathered information for our plan from many sources.
-> Chúng ta nên thu thập thông tin từ nhiều nguồn khác nhau cho kế hoach của chúng ta.
7/ offer v. to propose, to present in order to meet a need or satisfy a requirement: đề xuất, đưa ra
- Jackie must offer her banker new statistics in order to encourage the bank to lend her money toward her start-up business.
-> Jackie cung cấp cho ngân hàng số liệu thống kê mới để động viên họ cho cô mượn tiền bắt đầu kinh doanh.
8/ primary adj. most important, first in a list, series, or sequence: điều chính yếu, điều chủ yếu, điều đầu tiên
- The developers are thinking primarily of how to enter the South American market.
-> Các nhà phát triển kinh tế đang nghĩ đến cách nhảy vào thị trường của Nam Mỹ.
9/ risk n. the chance of loss or damage: chịu rủi ro, chịu nguy hiểm
- The primary risk for most start-up businesses is insufficient capital.
-> Rủi ro chủ yếu đối với các doanh nghiệp mới thành lập là việc thiếu vốn.
- Expanding into a new market is a big risk.
-> Mở rộng sang thị trường mới là một rủi ro lớn.
• risk and uncertainty: rủi ro và bất trắc
• risk capital: vốn (đầu cơ) mạo hiểm
10/ strategy n. a plan of action: chiến lược
- A business plan is a strategy for running a business and avoiding problems.
-> Kế hoạch kinh doanh là một kế hoạch để điều hành doanh nghiệp và tránh khó khăn.
11/ strong adj. powerful, economically or financially sound: vững mạnh, có quyền lực lớn
- The professor made a strong argument for the value of a good business plan.
-> Vị giáo sư đưa ra một lý lẽ đanh thép về giá trị của một kế hoạch kinh doanh hay.
- Even in a strong economic climate many business fail, so do your planning carefully.
-> Ngay cả khi tình hình kinh tế đứng vững vẫn có nhiều doanh nghiệp thất bại, vì vậy hãy cẩn trọng với kế hoạch kinh doanh của bạn.
• strong market: thị trường vững giá, thị trường giá tăng mạnh
• strong stockholder: đại cổ đông, người có nhiều cổ phần
12/ substitution n., replacement: sự thay thế
There is no substitution for hard work and perseverance.
-> Không có sự thay thế làm việc chăm chỉ với tính kiên nhẫn.
<Tien Nguyen> Nắm vững các từ này -> các bạn chắc chắn sẽ lấy điểm cao trong kỳ thi TOEIC. => Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!
629/ You should be____ that door before leaving.
a. close
b. closing
c. closed
d. to close
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. close
b. closing
c. closed
d. to close
<Longman_TOEIC>
Lưu ý: công thức nhấn mạnh
Thông thường khi thấy trong câu có "should be_______" hay "will be______" các bạn hay vội vàng đánh vào V3/ed. <Bởi vì thông thường đó là cấu trúc câu bị động>
Tuy nhiên chúng ta không vội vàng chọn ngay V3/ed. Bởi vì chúng ta còn có công thức nhấn mạnh:
* Should be Ving: thật sự nên
* Will be Ving: thật sự sẽ
Thông thường khi thấy trong câu có "should be_______" hay "will be______" các bạn hay vội vàng đánh vào V3/ed. <Bởi vì thông thường đó là cấu trúc câu bị động>
Tuy nhiên chúng ta không vội vàng chọn ngay V3/ed. Bởi vì chúng ta còn có công thức nhấn mạnh:
* Should be Ving: thật sự nên
* Will be Ving: thật sự sẽ
628/ It is necessary to__________ a thorough survey in order for us to obtain highly desirable sites for our new headquarters.
a. detain
b. associate
c. conduct
d. foresee
<Economy_Volume 1>
a. detain
b. associate
c. conduct
d. foresee
<Economy_Volume 1>
627/ I was feeling______ sick, so I went home early.
a. little
b. a little
c. much
d. a lot
<Analyst_TOEIC>
a. little
b. a little
c. much
d. a lot
<Analyst_TOEIC>
* little, a little + danh từ không đếm được.
* few, a few + danh từ đếm được.
* little, few: mang nghĩa phủ định: hầu như không có
* a little, a few: mang nghĩa xác định: có 1 chút
=> Câu trên dựa vào "so I went home early"
=> B is correct
* few, a few + danh từ đếm được.
* little, few: mang nghĩa phủ định: hầu như không có
* a little, a few: mang nghĩa xác định: có 1 chút
=> Câu trên dựa vào "so I went home early"
=> B is correct
626/ The best way to keep parents________ is to keep them informed and for their children to thrive.
a. satisfaction
b. satisfy
c. satisfyingly
d. satisfied
<Longman TOEIC>
a. satisfaction
b. satisfy
c. satisfyingly
d. satisfied
<Longman TOEIC>
* keep + sb/ st + adj: giữ ai đó/ cái gì được...
Ex: You must keep your hand clean/ Bạn phải giữ tay sạch
=> D is correct
Ex: You must keep your hand clean/ Bạn phải giữ tay sạch
=> D is correct
* Keep + O + V3: cấu trúc bị động
* Chúng ta thường nói:
- Close that door!
* Nhưng người Mỹ thích dùng bị động, họ sẽ nói:
- keep that door closed.
=> Answer is D
* Chúng ta thường nói:
- Close that door!
* Nhưng người Mỹ thích dùng bị động, họ sẽ nói:
- keep that door closed.
=> Answer is D
625/ ____ 30 people stabbed by a teenager at Berlin's new railway station are receiving protective treatment after it emerged that one victim was HIV positive.
a. Mostly
b. Most
c. The most
d. Almost
<TOEIC_Test>
* Almost: hầu như, gần
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
624/ Microsoft is now moving towards building its search technology into the new version of Internet Explorer, steering users towards its _____ MSN search service.
a. owns
b. owning
c . own
d . owned
<TOEIC_Test>
a. owns
b. owning
c . own
d . owned
<TOEIC_Test>
* Own: dùng sau các từ SỞ HỮU: his, her, its,...để nhấn mạnh ý về sở hữu cá nhân hoặc tính chất cá thể của cái gì.
Ex: It was her own idea.
Ex: She makes all her own clothes
=> C is correct
Ex: It was her own idea.
Ex: She makes all her own clothes
=> C is correct
623/ Did you watch that __________ documentary on TV last night?
a. interested
b. interests
c. interesting
d. to interest
<TOEIC _TEST>
a. interested
b. interests
c. interesting
d. to interest
<TOEIC _TEST>
* Thông thường, các tính từ có đuôi -ed được dùng để diễn tả cảm xúc của chính mình về điều gì đó, về một tình huống nào đó (vui, buồn, chán...) -> bị tác động.
* Còn tính từ có đuôi - ing thì được dùng để diễn tả tính chất của hành động do một người, một cảnh, một thứ gì đó GÂY RA, tạo cho bạn những cảm xúc vừa nói ở trên.
Ex: interesting và interested
Khi có điều gì đó là interesting, nó làm cho bạn interested.
- This page is very interesting.
- A lot of people are interested in this page.
=> C is correct
* Còn tính từ có đuôi - ing thì được dùng để diễn tả tính chất của hành động do một người, một cảnh, một thứ gì đó GÂY RA, tạo cho bạn những cảm xúc vừa nói ở trên.
Ex: interesting và interested
Khi có điều gì đó là interesting, nó làm cho bạn interested.
- This page is very interesting.
- A lot of people are interested in this page.
=> C is correct
622/ ________ flexible work was introduced, productivity levels have improved by almost five percent.
a. As
b. Before
c. Since
d. While
<TOEIC_TEST>
* Since + quá khứ đơn, hiện tại hoàn thành
* Before + quá khứ đơn, quá khứ hoàn thành
=> C is correct
* Before + quá khứ đơn, quá khứ hoàn thành
=> C is correct
621/ All personnel are required to report for work,____________ of prevailing weather condition.
a. although
b. despite
c. even
d. regardless
<TOEIC_TEST>
* Regardless of: bất chấp + noun/noun pharse
* Although + clause: Mặc dù
* Despite = In spite of + noun/noun phrase: Mặc dù
* Chú ý: Chỉ có 'spite' mới có 2 giới từ trước và sau nhé.
=> D is correct
* Although + clause: Mặc dù
* Despite = In spite of + noun/noun phrase: Mặc dù
* Chú ý: Chỉ có 'spite' mới có 2 giới từ trước và sau nhé.
=> D is correct
*VOCABULARY CORNER*
-> BOOK -> " 600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test "
* UNIT: WARRANTIES/ BẢO HÀNH
1. characteristic /ˌkærəktəˈrɪstɪk/ adj. revealing of individual traits: đặc điểm, đặc tính
Ex: The cooking pot has features characteristic of the brand, such as "heat-resistant" handles.
-> Bộ nồi có đặc tính chuyên biệt với nhãn hiệu tay cầm chịu nhiệt cao.
2. consequence /ˈkɑːnsəkwens/ n. t
-> BOOK -> " 600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test "
* UNIT: WARRANTIES/ BẢO HÀNH
1. characteristic /ˌkærəktəˈrɪstɪk/ adj. revealing of individual traits: đặc điểm, đặc tính
Ex: The cooking pot has features characteristic of the brand, such as "heat-resistant" handles.
-> Bộ nồi có đặc tính chuyên biệt với nhãn hiệu tay cầm chịu nhiệt cao.
2. consequence /ˈkɑːnsəkwens/ n. t
hat which follows necessarily: hậu quả, kết quả
- in consequence of: do kết quả của
Ex: The consequence of not following the service instructions for your car is that warranty is invalidated.
-> Kết quả của việc không làm theo dịch vụ hướng dẫn cho xe hơi của bạn là phiếu bảo hành mất hiệu lưc.
3. consider /kənˈsɪdər/ v. to think about carefully: cân nhắc, xem xét, suy nghĩ
consideration n. sự xem xét, sự cân nhắc
- in consideration of: xét đến, tính đến; vì lẽ
considerable adj. đáng kể, to tát
- considerable expense: khoản chi tiêu lớn
Ex: After considering all the options, Della decided to buy a used car. Sau khi cân nhắc tất cả các lựa chọn,
-> Della quyết định mua một chiếc xe hơi cũ.
4. cover /ˈkʌvər/ v. to provide protection against: che, bao phủ, bao trùm, bao bọc
Ex: Will my medical insurance cover this surgery?
-> Bảo hiểm y tế của tôi có bao gồm ca mổ này không?
Her car insurance provided for complete coverage against collision.
-> Bảo hiểm xe hơi của cô ta lo liệu các dịch vụ ngoại trừ tai nạn.
5. expiration /ˌekspəˈreɪʃn/ n., the end: hết hạn, kết thúc, hết hiệu lực
- expiration date: ngày hết hiệu lực
- expiration of contract: hết hạn hợp đồng
- extend the expiration date of payment: gia hạn thanh toán
6. frequently /ˈfriːkwəntli/ adv. occurring commonly, widespread: thường xuyên, đều đặn
Ex: Warranties for this kind of appliance are frequently limited for this coverage.
-> Việc bảo hành loại thiết bị này thường hạn chế ở phạm vi bảo hiểm.
7. imply /ɪmˈplaɪ/ v. to indicate by inference: ý nói, ngụ ý
Ex: The guarantee on the Walkman implied that all damages were covered under warranty for one year.
-> Bảo hành của Walkman ý nói rằng tất cả những hư hỏng được bảo hành trong thời hạn một năm.
8. promise /ˈprɑːmɪs/ v., to pledge to do, bring about, or provide: hứa hẹn, cam kết
Ex: A warranty is a promise the manufacturer make to the consumer.
-> Bảo hành là một lời cam kết mà nhà sản xuất làm cho người tiêu dùng.
9. protect /prəˈtekt/ v. to guard: bảo vệ, che chở
- protection n. protective adj.
Ex: Consumer laws are designed to protect the public against unscrupulous vendors.
-> Luật người tiêu dùng được đưa ra để bảo vệ nhân dân chống lại những người bán hàng không trung thực
10. reputation /ˌrepjuˈteɪʃn/ n. the overall quality of character: tiếng tăm, danh tiếng, uy tín
Ex: The company knew that the reputation of its products was the most important asset it had.
-> Công ty cho biết rằng uy tín về sản phẩm của họ là tài sản quan trọng nhất mà công ty có được.
- build up a reputation (to ...): tạo dựng một uy tín (trong thương trường)
- business reputation: uy tín làm ăn, uy tín kinh doanh
- establish the good reputation: xây dựng uy tín
11. require /rɪˈkwaɪər/ v. to deem necessary or essential: cần đến, đòi hỏi
Ex: The law requires that each item clearly display the warranty information.
-> Luật yêu cầu mỗi sản phẩm trưng bày phải có thông tin bảo hành rõ ràng.
12. variety /vəˈraɪəti/ n., many different kinds: đủ loại, sự đa dạng
Ex: A variety of unexpected problems appeared after a product had been on the market for about six months.
-> Đủ thứ vấn đề không được mong đợi xuất hiện sau khi sản phẩm đưa ra thị trường khoảng sáu tháng.
<Tien Nguyen> Nắm vững các từ này -> các bạn chắc chắn sẽ lấy điểm cao trong kỳ thi TOEIC. => Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn
- in consequence of: do kết quả của
Ex: The consequence of not following the service instructions for your car is that warranty is invalidated.
-> Kết quả của việc không làm theo dịch vụ hướng dẫn cho xe hơi của bạn là phiếu bảo hành mất hiệu lưc.
3. consider /kənˈsɪdər/ v. to think about carefully: cân nhắc, xem xét, suy nghĩ
consideration n. sự xem xét, sự cân nhắc
- in consideration of: xét đến, tính đến; vì lẽ
considerable adj. đáng kể, to tát
- considerable expense: khoản chi tiêu lớn
Ex: After considering all the options, Della decided to buy a used car. Sau khi cân nhắc tất cả các lựa chọn,
-> Della quyết định mua một chiếc xe hơi cũ.
4. cover /ˈkʌvər/ v. to provide protection against: che, bao phủ, bao trùm, bao bọc
Ex: Will my medical insurance cover this surgery?
-> Bảo hiểm y tế của tôi có bao gồm ca mổ này không?
Her car insurance provided for complete coverage against collision.
-> Bảo hiểm xe hơi của cô ta lo liệu các dịch vụ ngoại trừ tai nạn.
5. expiration /ˌekspəˈreɪʃn/ n., the end: hết hạn, kết thúc, hết hiệu lực
- expiration date: ngày hết hiệu lực
- expiration of contract: hết hạn hợp đồng
- extend the expiration date of payment: gia hạn thanh toán
6. frequently /ˈfriːkwəntli/ adv. occurring commonly, widespread: thường xuyên, đều đặn
Ex: Warranties for this kind of appliance are frequently limited for this coverage.
-> Việc bảo hành loại thiết bị này thường hạn chế ở phạm vi bảo hiểm.
7. imply /ɪmˈplaɪ/ v. to indicate by inference: ý nói, ngụ ý
Ex: The guarantee on the Walkman implied that all damages were covered under warranty for one year.
-> Bảo hành của Walkman ý nói rằng tất cả những hư hỏng được bảo hành trong thời hạn một năm.
8. promise /ˈprɑːmɪs/ v., to pledge to do, bring about, or provide: hứa hẹn, cam kết
Ex: A warranty is a promise the manufacturer make to the consumer.
-> Bảo hành là một lời cam kết mà nhà sản xuất làm cho người tiêu dùng.
9. protect /prəˈtekt/ v. to guard: bảo vệ, che chở
- protection n. protective adj.
Ex: Consumer laws are designed to protect the public against unscrupulous vendors.
-> Luật người tiêu dùng được đưa ra để bảo vệ nhân dân chống lại những người bán hàng không trung thực
10. reputation /ˌrepjuˈteɪʃn/ n. the overall quality of character: tiếng tăm, danh tiếng, uy tín
Ex: The company knew that the reputation of its products was the most important asset it had.
-> Công ty cho biết rằng uy tín về sản phẩm của họ là tài sản quan trọng nhất mà công ty có được.
- build up a reputation (to ...): tạo dựng một uy tín (trong thương trường)
- business reputation: uy tín làm ăn, uy tín kinh doanh
- establish the good reputation: xây dựng uy tín
11. require /rɪˈkwaɪər/ v. to deem necessary or essential: cần đến, đòi hỏi
Ex: The law requires that each item clearly display the warranty information.
-> Luật yêu cầu mỗi sản phẩm trưng bày phải có thông tin bảo hành rõ ràng.
12. variety /vəˈraɪəti/ n., many different kinds: đủ loại, sự đa dạng
Ex: A variety of unexpected problems appeared after a product had been on the market for about six months.
-> Đủ thứ vấn đề không được mong đợi xuất hiện sau khi sản phẩm đưa ra thị trường khoảng sáu tháng.
<Tien Nguyen> Nắm vững các từ này -> các bạn chắc chắn sẽ lấy điểm cao trong kỳ thi TOEIC. => Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn
*VOCABULARY CORNER*
-> BOOK -> " 600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test "
* UNIT 1: CONTRACT/ HỢP ĐỒNG
1. abide by v., comply with, conform to, adhere to: tuân thủ
Ex: The two parties agreed to abide by the judge's decision.
-> Hai bên đồng ý tuân thủ theo quyết định của thẩm phán.
For years he has abided by a commitment to annual employee raises.
-> Nhiều năm qua ông ta đã tuân thủ cam kết
-> BOOK -> " 600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test "
* UNIT 1: CONTRACT/ HỢP ĐỒNG
1. abide by v., comply with, conform to, adhere to: tuân thủ
Ex: The two parties agreed to abide by the judge's decision.
-> Hai bên đồng ý tuân thủ theo quyết định của thẩm phán.
For years he has abided by a commitment to annual employee raises.
-> Nhiều năm qua ông ta đã tuân thủ cam kết
tăng lương hàng năm cho nhân viên.
2. agreement n., a mutual arrangement, a contract: hợp đồng, giao ước
Ex: According to the agreement, the caterer will also supply the flowers for the event
-> Theo hợp đồng, nhà phân phối sẽ cung cấp hoa cho sự kiện.
3. assurance n., guarantee, confidence: sự đảm bảo, sự tin cậy
Ex: The sales associate gave his assurance that that the missing keyboard would be replaced the next day
-> Nhân viên bán hàng đưa ra bảo đảm rằng bàn phím thất lạc sẽ được thay thế vào ngày hôm sau.
Her self-assurance made it easy to see why she was in charge of the negotiations
-> Sự tự tin của cô ấy khiến thật dễ để hiểu tại sao cô ta chịu trách nhiệm trong các cuộc đàm phán.
4. cancellation n., annulment; stopping: sự hủy bỏ, sự bãi bỏ
Ex: The cancellation of her flight caused her problems for the rest of the week
-> Việc hủy bỏ chuyến bay của cô ấy làm cho các vấn đề của cô ta phải dời vào những ngày còn lại trong tuần.
The cancellation clause appears at the back of the contract.
-> Điều khoản hủy hợp đồng nằm ở phía sau hợp đồng.
5. determine v., to find out, to influence: quyết định, xác định
Ex: After reading the contract, I was still unable to determine if our company was liable for back wages
-> Sau khi xem hợp đồng, tôi vẫn chưa thể quyết định liệu công ty của chúng tôi có khả năng chịu trách nhiệm về lương phụ cấp hay không.
6. engagement n., participation; a commitment; especially for marriage; an event: sự cam kết, sự hứa hẹn, sự hứa hôn (kết hôn)
Ex: The entire office was invited to her engagement party
-> Toàn bộ nhân viên văn phòng được mời đến dự tiệc cưới của cô ta.
He had an important engagement with his financial adviser
-> Cô ấy có một cuộc hẹn quan trọng với vị cố vấn tài chính của cô ta.
7. establish v., to institute permanently, to bring about: thiết lập, xây dựng
Ex: Through her many books and interviews, Dr. Wan established herself as an authority on conflict resolution.
-> Qua nhiều cuộc phỏng vấn và sách của tiến sĩ Wan, bà ta tự tiến cử như là một nhà chức trách giải quyết xung đột.
The merger of the two companies established a powerful new corporation.
-> Việc sáp nhập hai công ty tạo ra mối quan hệ vững mạnh.
8. obligate v., to bind legally or morally: bắt buộc, ràng buộc
Ex: The contractor was obligated by the contract to work 40 hours a week.
-> Hợp đồng ràng buộc nhà thầu làm việc 40 giờ một tuần.
I felt obligated to finish the project even though I could have exercised my option to quit.
-> Mặc dù tôi có quyền lựa chọn từ bỏ dự án nhưng tôi cảm thấy mình bị ràng buộc phải hoàn thành.
9. party n., a person or group participating in an action or plan, the persons or sides concerned in a legal matter: người tham gia, bên ký kết hợp đồng
Ex: The parties agreed to a settlement in their contract dispute.
-> Hai bên đồng ý giải quyết tranh chấp theo hợp đồng của họ.
The party that prepares the contract has a distinct advantage.
-> Bên soạn hợp đồng có ưu thế riêng biệt.
10. provision n., a measure taken beforehand, a stipulation: điều quy định, điều khoản (trong hợp đồng)
- on the stipulation that...: với điều kiện là...
Ex: The contract contains a provision to deal with how payments are made if John loses his job.
-> Hợp đồng bao gồm điều khoản thỏa thuận chi trả như thế nào nếu John mất việc.
11. resolve v., to deal with successfully, to declare: giải quyết, tuyên bố
Ex: The businessman resolved to clean out all the files by the end of the week.
-> Doanh nghiệp tuyên bố xóa bỏ tất cả các hồ sơ vào cuối tuần.
12. specific adj., particular: cụ thể, rõ ràng
Ex: The customer's specific complaint was not addressed in his mail.
-> Than phiền cụ thể của khách hàng không được đề cập đến trong thư của ông ta.
In a contract, one specific word can change the meaning dramatically.
-> Một từ đặc biệt có thể thay đổi ý nghĩa điều khoản trong hợp đồng đáng kể.
<Tien Nguyen> Nắm vững các từ này -> các bạn chắc chắn sẽ lấy điểm cao trong kỳ thi TOEIC. => Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!
2. agreement n., a mutual arrangement, a contract: hợp đồng, giao ước
Ex: According to the agreement, the caterer will also supply the flowers for the event
-> Theo hợp đồng, nhà phân phối sẽ cung cấp hoa cho sự kiện.
3. assurance n., guarantee, confidence: sự đảm bảo, sự tin cậy
Ex: The sales associate gave his assurance that that the missing keyboard would be replaced the next day
-> Nhân viên bán hàng đưa ra bảo đảm rằng bàn phím thất lạc sẽ được thay thế vào ngày hôm sau.
Her self-assurance made it easy to see why she was in charge of the negotiations
-> Sự tự tin của cô ấy khiến thật dễ để hiểu tại sao cô ta chịu trách nhiệm trong các cuộc đàm phán.
4. cancellation n., annulment; stopping: sự hủy bỏ, sự bãi bỏ
Ex: The cancellation of her flight caused her problems for the rest of the week
-> Việc hủy bỏ chuyến bay của cô ấy làm cho các vấn đề của cô ta phải dời vào những ngày còn lại trong tuần.
The cancellation clause appears at the back of the contract.
-> Điều khoản hủy hợp đồng nằm ở phía sau hợp đồng.
5. determine v., to find out, to influence: quyết định, xác định
Ex: After reading the contract, I was still unable to determine if our company was liable for back wages
-> Sau khi xem hợp đồng, tôi vẫn chưa thể quyết định liệu công ty của chúng tôi có khả năng chịu trách nhiệm về lương phụ cấp hay không.
6. engagement n., participation; a commitment; especially for marriage; an event: sự cam kết, sự hứa hẹn, sự hứa hôn (kết hôn)
Ex: The entire office was invited to her engagement party
-> Toàn bộ nhân viên văn phòng được mời đến dự tiệc cưới của cô ta.
He had an important engagement with his financial adviser
-> Cô ấy có một cuộc hẹn quan trọng với vị cố vấn tài chính của cô ta.
7. establish v., to institute permanently, to bring about: thiết lập, xây dựng
Ex: Through her many books and interviews, Dr. Wan established herself as an authority on conflict resolution.
-> Qua nhiều cuộc phỏng vấn và sách của tiến sĩ Wan, bà ta tự tiến cử như là một nhà chức trách giải quyết xung đột.
The merger of the two companies established a powerful new corporation.
-> Việc sáp nhập hai công ty tạo ra mối quan hệ vững mạnh.
8. obligate v., to bind legally or morally: bắt buộc, ràng buộc
Ex: The contractor was obligated by the contract to work 40 hours a week.
-> Hợp đồng ràng buộc nhà thầu làm việc 40 giờ một tuần.
I felt obligated to finish the project even though I could have exercised my option to quit.
-> Mặc dù tôi có quyền lựa chọn từ bỏ dự án nhưng tôi cảm thấy mình bị ràng buộc phải hoàn thành.
9. party n., a person or group participating in an action or plan, the persons or sides concerned in a legal matter: người tham gia, bên ký kết hợp đồng
Ex: The parties agreed to a settlement in their contract dispute.
-> Hai bên đồng ý giải quyết tranh chấp theo hợp đồng của họ.
The party that prepares the contract has a distinct advantage.
-> Bên soạn hợp đồng có ưu thế riêng biệt.
10. provision n., a measure taken beforehand, a stipulation: điều quy định, điều khoản (trong hợp đồng)
- on the stipulation that...: với điều kiện là...
Ex: The contract contains a provision to deal with how payments are made if John loses his job.
-> Hợp đồng bao gồm điều khoản thỏa thuận chi trả như thế nào nếu John mất việc.
11. resolve v., to deal with successfully, to declare: giải quyết, tuyên bố
Ex: The businessman resolved to clean out all the files by the end of the week.
-> Doanh nghiệp tuyên bố xóa bỏ tất cả các hồ sơ vào cuối tuần.
12. specific adj., particular: cụ thể, rõ ràng
Ex: The customer's specific complaint was not addressed in his mail.
-> Than phiền cụ thể của khách hàng không được đề cập đến trong thư của ông ta.
In a contract, one specific word can change the meaning dramatically.
-> Một từ đặc biệt có thể thay đổi ý nghĩa điều khoản trong hợp đồng đáng kể.
<Tien Nguyen> Nắm vững các từ này -> các bạn chắc chắn sẽ lấy điểm cao trong kỳ thi TOEIC. => Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!
621/ Microsoft is now moving towards building its search technology into the new version of Internet Explorer, steering users towards its _____ MSN search service.
a. owns
b. owning
c . own
d . owned
<TOEIC_Test>
* “own” dùng sau các từ sở hữu để nhấn mạnh ý sở hữu cá nhân hoặc tính chất cá thể của cái gì đó
620/ Microsoft and Google have ____ different business models.
a. adapted
b. addicted
c. adopted
d. adhere
<TOEIC_Test>
a. adapted
b. addicted
c. adopted
d. adhere
<TOEIC_Test>
619/ Instead of selling software to make a _____, Google makes money by selling advertising to firms that want access to those who use its free products.
a. comeback
b. contribution
c. difference
d. profit
<TOEIC_Test>
a. comeback
b. contribution
c. difference
d. profit
<TOEIC_Test>
618/ Microsoft has identified this sort of software as a key threat to its business, which relies ____ the healthy margins it earns from Windows and its Office productivity suite.
a. with
b. on
c. for
d. against
<TOEIC_Test>
a. with
b. on
c. for
d. against
<TOEIC_Test>
617/ The state pension age is to rise to 68 from 2044, as part of government proposals to _____ pension provision in the UK.
a. strong
b. strongly
c. strengthen
d. strength
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. strong
b. strongly
c. strengthen
d. strength
<Longman_TOEIC>
616/ Critics have questioned putting a military man in charge, but Gen Hayden says that he will remain ______ of the Pentagon.
a. independent
b. independence
c. independently
d. dependent
<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1>
a. independent
b. independence
c. independently
d. dependent
<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1>
615/ New machinery has enhanced the company’s productivity and______.
a. competitor
b. competition
c. competitive
d. competitiveness
<Economy_Volume2>
a. competitor
b. competition
c. competitive
d. competitiveness
<Economy_Volume2>
* Vị trí cần 1 danh từ
* competitiveness (n): tính cạnh tranh
=> D is correct
* competitiveness (n): tính cạnh tranh
=> D is correct
614/ Furniture from our supply centers can only be ordered______ directly over the phone or online.
a. and
b. either
c. both
d. yet
<Economy_Volume2>
a. and
b. either
c. both
d. yet
<Economy_Volume2>
* between........and.....
* either..........or........: hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia
* neither...........nor.......: không cái này cũng không cái kia
=> B is correct
* either..........or........: hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia
* neither...........nor.......: không cái này cũng không cái kia
=> B is correct
613/ Empty boxes should be placed in the stockroom for______
a. removable
b. remover
c. removed
d. removal
<Economy_Volume2>
a. removable
b. remover
c. removed
d. removal
<Economy_Volume2>
Vị trí cần 1 danh từ
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
612/ Intended vacation times require a notification period of at least two weeks_____.
a. in advance
b. initially
c. behind
d. ago
<Economy_Volume2>
a. in advance
b. initially
c. behind
d. ago
<Economy_Volume2>
* in advance: trước
=> A is correct
=> A is correct
611/ * Mệnh đề sau WOULD RATHER:
“Would rather “ (mong muốn rằng) được dùng để diễn đạt ý nghĩa một người mong muốn người khác làm điều gì đó.
a. Mong muốn ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai
S + would rather (that) + S + Ved/2
Ex1: I would rather you WENT home now
Ex2:Tomorrow’s difficult. I’d rather you CAME next week.
b. Mong muốn ở quá khứ
S + would rather (that) + S + V ( past perfect)
Ex: I would rat
“Would rather “ (mong muốn rằng) được dùng để diễn đạt ý nghĩa một người mong muốn người khác làm điều gì đó.
a. Mong muốn ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai
S + would rather (that) + S + Ved/2
Ex1: I would rather you WENT home now
Ex2:Tomorrow’s difficult. I’d rather you CAME next week.
b. Mong muốn ở quá khứ
S + would rather (that) + S + V ( past perfect)
Ex: I would rat
her you hadn’t left yesterday. (You left yesterday)
* Nếu không có subject. Ta có công thức:
- S + would rather + V1 + than + V1: thích làm việc này hơn việc kia
Ex: I would rather go to the movie than stay at home.
So sánh với:
- S + prefer + Ving + to + Ving
Ex: I prefer going to the movie to staying at home.
<According to TienNguyen’s experience>
* Nếu không có subject. Ta có công thức:
- S + would rather + V1 + than + V1: thích làm việc này hơn việc kia
Ex: I would rather go to the movie than stay at home.
So sánh với:
- S + prefer + Ving + to + Ving
Ex: I prefer going to the movie to staying at home.
<According to TienNguyen’s experience>
610/ Some days of rest may help to _______ the pressure of work.
a. reduce
b. lower
c. chop
d. crease
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. reduce
b. lower
c. chop
d. crease
<Longman_TOEIC>
* reduce (v): giảm
=> A is correct
=> A is correct
609/ Can you please tell me some information that _______ to the job?
a. indicated
b. expressed
c. interested
d. related
<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1>
a. indicated
b. expressed
c. interested
d. related
<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1>
* Related to = concerning = regarding: liên quan tới
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
608/ I’d rather he ……………. smoking. He is really a heavy smoker.
a. stops
b. stopped
c. would stop
d. will stop
<Target_TOEIC>
a. stops
b. stopped
c. would stop
d. will stop
<Target_TOEIC>
* Mệnh đề sau WOULD RATHER:
“Would rather “ (mong muốn rằng) được dùng để diễn đạt ý nghĩa một người mong muốn người khác làm điều gì đó.
a. Mong muốn ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai
S + would rather (that) + S + Ved/2
Ex1: I would rather you WENT home now
Ex2:Tomorrow’s difficult. I’d rather you CAME next week.
b. Mong muốn ở quá khứ
S + would rather (that) + S + V ( past perfect)
Ex: I would rather you hadn’t left yesterday. (You left yesterday)
* Nếu không có subject. Ta có công thức:
- S + would rather + V1 + than + V1: thích làm việc này hơn việc kia
Ex: I would rather go to the movie than read than stay at home.
So sánh với:
- S + prefer + Ving + to + Ving
Ex: I prefer going to the movie to staying at home.
<According to TienNguyen’s experience>
=> B is correct
“Would rather “ (mong muốn rằng) được dùng để diễn đạt ý nghĩa một người mong muốn người khác làm điều gì đó.
a. Mong muốn ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai
S + would rather (that) + S + Ved/2
Ex1: I would rather you WENT home now
Ex2:Tomorrow’s difficult. I’d rather you CAME next week.
b. Mong muốn ở quá khứ
S + would rather (that) + S + V ( past perfect)
Ex: I would rather you hadn’t left yesterday. (You left yesterday)
* Nếu không có subject. Ta có công thức:
- S + would rather + V1 + than + V1: thích làm việc này hơn việc kia
Ex: I would rather go to the movie than read than stay at home.
So sánh với:
- S + prefer + Ving + to + Ving
Ex: I prefer going to the movie to staying at home.
<According to TienNguyen’s experience>
=> B is correct
607/ It is no use ………… for him.
a. waiting
b. to wait
c. to look forward
d. looking forward
<Target_TOEIC>
a. waiting
b. to wait
c. to look forward
d. looking forward
<Target_TOEIC>
* NOTE: It’s no use + Ving: chẳng ích gì
Ex: It’s no use reading that book.
=> A is correct
Ex: It’s no use reading that book.
=> A is correct
606/ Trong phần 5 của đề thi TOEIC (Part V - Incomplete Sentence). Khi làm bài chúng ta hay gặp các cụm từ “confused word” mà chúng ta hay nhầm lẫn. Bài này mình soạn ra để giúp các bạn lưu ý và tránh các nhầm lẫn không đáng có. Có rất nhiều sự nhầm lẫn: có thể là nhầm lẫn về ngữ nghĩa hoặc nhầm lẫn về cách sử dụng. Sau đây là một số cặp từ hay ra thi trong TOEIC làm chúng ta bối rối.
* see # look # watch # view
- see: nhìn không có chủ định (thấy)
Ex: She opened her eyes and saw a man approaching her.
- look: ngắm, xem xét có chủ định
Ex: He is looking at the photograph.
- watch = look carefully: nhìn có chủ định và chăm chú
(e.g. actions, shows, movies, TV programs): quan sát, theo dõi, để ý (nhìn vật gì đó đang thay đổi hay di chuyển)
Ex: They are watching an interesting report on television.
- view: nhìn có chủ định và chăm chú (ngắm), thường liên quan đến yếu tố thưởng thức.
Ex1: Thousands of tourists come to view the gardens every year.
Ex2: The mountain is best viewed from the north.
* Say # tell
- say: nói, cho ý kiến -> say something (to somebody)
Ex: The children said goodbye (to their parents).
- tell: nói ra, kể (truyền tải thông tin).
Thường gặp trong các cấu trúc :
+ tell sb sth (nói với ai điều gì đó),
+ tell sb to do sth (bảo ai làm gì),
+ tell sb about sth (cho ai biết về điều gì)
Ex1: The teacher is telling the class an interesting story
Ex2: Please tell him to come to the blackboard
Ex3: We tell him about the bad news
* Borrow # lend
- borrow: vay, mượn
+ borrow something from somebody
Ex: Can I borrow this book from you?
- lend: cho vay, cho mượn
+ to lend somebody something
+ to lend something to somebody
Ex: The bank lent her a lot of money.
* Bring # take
- bring: mang lại, cầm lại, đưa lại
+ bring somebody something
+ bring something to somebody
Ex1: Bring me some coffee.
Ex2: Bring it to me.
- take: lấy đi, mang đi, đem đi
Ex: I’ll take this file to the purchasing department.
* Make # let
- make + O + V1: buộc/khiến ai làm gì
Ex: Just seeing him makes me laugh.
- let + O + V1: để ai làm gì
Ex: Her parents won’t let her go out.
* rise # raise # arise
- rise: To go up, to move upwards (intransitive): tăng, lên, nổi lên
Ex: The sun rises in the East
- raise: To lift, to make higher (transitive): nâng lên, làm tăng lên
Ex: The government raised taxes by 3%
- arise: To happen, to occur (intransitive): nảy sinh, phát sinh, xuất hiện
Ex: The problem arose at the end of June
According to TienNguyen’s experience!
Exercises:
1. My bank manager has agreed to ______ me another $2,000.
a. lend
b. borrow
2. Can you ______ the difference between these two products?
a. say
b. tell
3. We expect prices to _______ by at least five per cent.
a. rise
b. raise
4. Through he knew he had to work a full shift that day, he needed to _______ some time from his boss to visit his wife in the hospital.
a. borrow
b. lend
5. The higher the risk you _______ , the more money you could make.
a. make
b. take
c. bring
6. If a company needs to _______ a lot of money, it may issue shares.
a. rise
b. raise
c. arise
<Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!>
* see # look # watch # view
- see: nhìn không có chủ định (thấy)
Ex: She opened her eyes and saw a man approaching her.
- look: ngắm, xem xét có chủ định
Ex: He is looking at the photograph.
- watch = look carefully: nhìn có chủ định và chăm chú
(e.g. actions, shows, movies, TV programs): quan sát, theo dõi, để ý (nhìn vật gì đó đang thay đổi hay di chuyển)
Ex: They are watching an interesting report on television.
- view: nhìn có chủ định và chăm chú (ngắm), thường liên quan đến yếu tố thưởng thức.
Ex1: Thousands of tourists come to view the gardens every year.
Ex2: The mountain is best viewed from the north.
* Say # tell
- say: nói, cho ý kiến -> say something (to somebody)
Ex: The children said goodbye (to their parents).
- tell: nói ra, kể (truyền tải thông tin).
Thường gặp trong các cấu trúc :
+ tell sb sth (nói với ai điều gì đó),
+ tell sb to do sth (bảo ai làm gì),
+ tell sb about sth (cho ai biết về điều gì)
Ex1: The teacher is telling the class an interesting story
Ex2: Please tell him to come to the blackboard
Ex3: We tell him about the bad news
* Borrow # lend
- borrow: vay, mượn
+ borrow something from somebody
Ex: Can I borrow this book from you?
- lend: cho vay, cho mượn
+ to lend somebody something
+ to lend something to somebody
Ex: The bank lent her a lot of money.
* Bring # take
- bring: mang lại, cầm lại, đưa lại
+ bring somebody something
+ bring something to somebody
Ex1: Bring me some coffee.
Ex2: Bring it to me.
- take: lấy đi, mang đi, đem đi
Ex: I’ll take this file to the purchasing department.
* Make # let
- make + O + V1: buộc/khiến ai làm gì
Ex: Just seeing him makes me laugh.
- let + O + V1: để ai làm gì
Ex: Her parents won’t let her go out.
* rise # raise # arise
- rise: To go up, to move upwards (intransitive): tăng, lên, nổi lên
Ex: The sun rises in the East
- raise: To lift, to make higher (transitive): nâng lên, làm tăng lên
Ex: The government raised taxes by 3%
- arise: To happen, to occur (intransitive): nảy sinh, phát sinh, xuất hiện
Ex: The problem arose at the end of June
According to TienNguyen’s experience!
Exercises:
1. My bank manager has agreed to ______ me another $2,000.
a. lend
b. borrow
2. Can you ______ the difference between these two products?
a. say
b. tell
3. We expect prices to _______ by at least five per cent.
a. rise
b. raise
4. Through he knew he had to work a full shift that day, he needed to _______ some time from his boss to visit his wife in the hospital.
a. borrow
b. lend
5. The higher the risk you _______ , the more money you could make.
a. make
b. take
c. bring
6. If a company needs to _______ a lot of money, it may issue shares.
a. rise
b. raise
c. arise
<Hãy nhấn share để mọi người cùng học nhé các bạn!>
605/ ...
* Chú ý phân biệt:
- Many + danh từ đếm được
- A large number of + danh từ đếm được
- A great number of + danh từ đếm được
#
- Much + danh từ không đếm được
- A great deal of + danh từ không đếm được
- A large amount of + danh từ không đếm được
- A large sum of + danh từ không đếm được
* Chú ý phân biệt:
- Many + danh từ đếm được
- A large number of + danh từ đếm được
- A great number of + danh từ đếm được
#
- Much + danh từ không đếm được
- A great deal of + danh từ không đếm được
- A large amount of + danh từ không đếm được
- A large sum of + danh từ không đếm được
#
- plenty of/ lots of/ a lot of + cả danh từ đếm được và không đếm được
* NOTE: Một cách dễ nhớ khi trong cụm từ xuất hiện “number” thì danh từ phía sau là đếm được nhé!
* much và many thường dùng trong câu PHỦ ĐỊNH và NGHI VẤN và được dùng trong câu KHẲNG ĐỊNH khi đi với các trạng từ very, too, so, as.
According to TienNguyen's experience!
- plenty of/ lots of/ a lot of + cả danh từ đếm được và không đếm được
* NOTE: Một cách dễ nhớ khi trong cụm từ xuất hiện “number” thì danh từ phía sau là đếm được nhé!
* much và many thường dùng trong câu PHỦ ĐỊNH và NGHI VẤN và được dùng trong câu KHẲNG ĐỊNH khi đi với các trạng từ very, too, so, as.
According to TienNguyen's experience!
604/ It’s high time you .................. to study seriously.
a. begin
b. began
c. did begin
d. would begin
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>
a. begin
b. began
c. did begin
d. would begin
<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>
* It's time/ It's high time: đã tới lúc
* It's time/ It's high time + S + V2/ed
* It's time/ It's high time + (for + O) + to V1
=> Answer is B
* It's time/ It's high time + S + V2/ed
* It's time/ It's high time + (for + O) + to V1
=> Answer is B
603/ A few flight attendants have requested that some loose volts in the overheard bins________ tightened.
a. be
b. are
c. have been
d. will be
<Economy TOEIC, Volume 1>
a. be
b. are
c. have been
d. will be
<Economy TOEIC, Volume 1>
-------> Đây là điểm ngữ pháp hay và sẽ rất dễ bị dính bẫy trong kỳ thi TOEIC!
* Chắc các bạn còn nhớ công thức mình đã post trước đó.
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
..."... < suggest>
..."....<advise>
..."....<.........>
..."....<khuyên, bảo, đề nghị nói chung>
* Các từ thường hay xuất hiện: recommend, suggest, advise, urge, propose, ask, desire, demand, require, request, insist, order, command....+ (THAT) + S (+ should) + V1
* Vì rút gọn đi "should" nên công thức còn lại là:
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
=> A is correct
* Chắc các bạn còn nhớ công thức mình đã post trước đó.
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
..."... < suggest>
..."....<advise>
..."....<.........>
..."....<khuyên, bảo, đề nghị nói chung>
* Các từ thường hay xuất hiện: recommend, suggest, advise, urge, propose, ask, desire, demand, require, request, insist, order, command....+ (THAT) + S (+ should) + V1
* Vì rút gọn đi "should" nên công thức còn lại là:
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
=> A is correct
602/ They have dicided to scrap the new project because they can’t raise enough _________.
a. captain
b. capital
c. caption
d. capitol
<Target TOEIC>
a. captain
b. capital
c. caption
d. capitol
<Target TOEIC>
* Cấu trúc enough: đủ........để làm gì
1) adj/adv + enough + (for sb) + to V1
2) enough + N + (for sb ) + to V1
* NOTE: Lưu ý sự khác nhau giữa 2 công thức này là : tính từ ,trạng từ thì ĐỨNG TRƯỚC enough còn danh từ thì ĐỨNG SAU enough
- capital (n): vốn
-> raise enough capital: huy động đủ vốn
=> B is correct
1) adj/adv + enough + (for sb) + to V1
2) enough + N + (for sb ) + to V1
* NOTE: Lưu ý sự khác nhau giữa 2 công thức này là : tính từ ,trạng từ thì ĐỨNG TRƯỚC enough còn danh từ thì ĐỨNG SAU enough
- capital (n): vốn
-> raise enough capital: huy động đủ vốn
=> B is correct
601/ Last week, when John arrived at the airport, the plane _____.
A. took off.
B. had taken off.
C. will take off.
D. takes off.
<Target_TOEIC>
A. took off.
B. had taken off.
C. will take off.
D. takes off.
<Target_TOEIC>
* Hành động xảy ra trước 1 hành động trong quá khứ --> past perfect
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
600/ Phân biệt "each other", "one another" và "together"
* each other ( nhau ): dùng cho 2 đối tượng thực hiện hành động có tác động qua lại
Ex: Mary and Tom love each other : Mary và Tom yêu nhau => người này yêu người kia và người kia cũng yêu trở lại người này => có tác động qua lại.
* one another (nhau) :
Cách dùng giống như "each other" nhưng dùng khi có 3 đối tượng trở lên. <Tuy nhiên xu
* each other ( nhau ): dùng cho 2 đối tượng thực hiện hành động có tác động qua lại
Ex: Mary and Tom love each other : Mary và Tom yêu nhau => người này yêu người kia và người kia cũng yêu trở lại người này => có tác động qua lại.
* one another (nhau) :
Cách dùng giống như "each other" nhưng dùng khi có 3 đối tượng trở lên. <Tuy nhiên xu
hướng hiện nay người ta thường dùng each other thay cho cả one another. Lưu ý không có điều ngược lại nhé>
* together : (cùng nhau)
Dùng khi các đối tượng cùng thực hiện hành động nào đó mà không có tác động qua lại
Ex: We go to school together : chúng tôi cùng nhau đến trường => mạnh ai nấy đi, không ai tác động qua lại gì.
Một ví dụ dễ thấy:
Ex1: I and you kiss the baby together
Tôi và bạn hôn đứa bé => tôi và bạn không có hôn nhau => tôi và bạn không có tác động qua lại, mà cùng nhau tác động lên đối tượng khác
Ex2: I and you kiss each other
Tôi và bạn hôn nhau => tôi và bạn có tác động qua lại
* together : (cùng nhau)
Dùng khi các đối tượng cùng thực hiện hành động nào đó mà không có tác động qua lại
Ex: We go to school together : chúng tôi cùng nhau đến trường => mạnh ai nấy đi, không ai tác động qua lại gì.
Một ví dụ dễ thấy:
Ex1: I and you kiss the baby together
Tôi và bạn hôn đứa bé => tôi và bạn không có hôn nhau => tôi và bạn không có tác động qua lại, mà cùng nhau tác động lên đối tượng khác
Ex2: I and you kiss each other
Tôi và bạn hôn nhau => tôi và bạn có tác động qua lại
599/ Best wishes to you in the year_______.
a. come
b. coming
c. to come
d. came
<Analyst_TOEIC>
a. come
b. coming
c. to come
d. came
<Analyst_TOEIC>
* NOTE: the year to come= the coming year: năm tới
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
0 nhận xét:
Post a Comment