598/ UDA Airways will no longer participate in joint mileage programs with credit card companies, ________ January 2006.
a. effected
b. effective
c. effects
d. effect
<Target TOEIC>
a. effected
b. effective
c. effects
d. effect
<Target TOEIC>
* Các cụm từ mang nghĩa "CÓ HIỆU LỰC"
- take effect
- come into effect
- be in effect
- be/become effective
* Đối với câu này: RÚT GỌN MĐQH:
- UDA Airways will no longer participate in joint mileage programs with credit card companies, WHICH WERE effective January 2006.
-> UDA Airways will no longer participate in joint mileage programs with credit card companies, effective January 2006.
=> B is correct
- take effect
- come into effect
- be in effect
- be/become effective
* Đối với câu này: RÚT GỌN MĐQH:
- UDA Airways will no longer participate in joint mileage programs with credit card companies, WHICH WERE effective January 2006.
-> UDA Airways will no longer participate in joint mileage programs with credit card companies, effective January 2006.
=> B is correct
597/ To be in _______ with labor standards, Hampton Pharmacies' offices will have to become wheelchair accessible.
a. compliance
b. competence
c. arrangement
d. advancement
<Economy_Volume 1>
a. compliance
b. competence
c. arrangement
d. advancement
<Economy_Volume 1>
* NOTE: abide by = comply with = conform to = adhere to: tuân thủ
=> Answer is A
=> Answer is A
596/ A large________of money is missing from the safe.
a. number
b. a lot
c. sum
d. much
<Target TOEIC>
a. number
b. a lot
c. sum
d. much
<Target TOEIC>
* Chú ý phân biệt:
- Many + danh từ đếm được
- A large number of + danh từ đếm được
- A great number of + danh từ đếm được
#
- Much + danh từ không đếm được
- A great deal of + danh từ không đếm được
- A large amount of + danh từ không đếm được
- A large sum of + danh từ không đếm được
#
- plenty of/ lots of/ a lot of + cả danh từ đếm được và không đếm được
* NOTE: Một cách dễ nhớ khi trong cụm từ xuất hiện “number” thì danh từ phía sau là đếm được nhé!
* much và many thường dùng trong câu PHỦ ĐỊNH và NGHI VẤN và được dùng trong câu KHẲNG ĐỊNH khi đi với các trạng từ very, too, so, as.
=> "money" không đếm được
=> C is correct
- Many + danh từ đếm được
- A large number of + danh từ đếm được
- A great number of + danh từ đếm được
#
- Much + danh từ không đếm được
- A great deal of + danh từ không đếm được
- A large amount of + danh từ không đếm được
- A large sum of + danh từ không đếm được
#
- plenty of/ lots of/ a lot of + cả danh từ đếm được và không đếm được
* NOTE: Một cách dễ nhớ khi trong cụm từ xuất hiện “number” thì danh từ phía sau là đếm được nhé!
* much và many thường dùng trong câu PHỦ ĐỊNH và NGHI VẤN và được dùng trong câu KHẲNG ĐỊNH khi đi với các trạng từ very, too, so, as.
=> "money" không đếm được
=> C is correct
595/ Vị trí của từ loại:Để làm nhanh các dạng câu hỏi liên quan tới loại từ, bắt buộc bạn phải nắm vững các kiến thức sau:
* Noun:
- Sau a, an, the, this, that, these, those
- Sau my, your, her, his....
- Sau từ chỉ số lượng many, some, any.......
* Adj:
- Sau động từ tobe
Ex: She is beautiful
* Noun:
- Sau a, an, the, this, that, these, those
- Sau my, your, her, his....
- Sau từ chỉ số lượng many, some, any.......
* Adj:
- Sau động từ tobe
Ex: She is beautiful
- Trước danh từ, bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó
Ex: This is an interesting book
- Sau các từ nhận thức tri giác ( phần này quan trọng có nhiều bạn không biết) : look, feel, seem, smell, taste, find, sound (chỉ những từ này thôi nhé !)
- Sau stay, remain, become
Ex: stay awake (thức tĩnh)
Ex: Stay________
a. calm (chọn)
b. calmly
- Find + O + adj (chỉ vật)
Ex: I find this exercise difficult
Công thức này rất thường hay ra trong đề thi toeic. Thường để sẽ ra "found" là quá khứ của find và sau đó là một Object rất dài, vấn đề là bạn có nhận ra hay không :D
* Adv:
- Đứng đầu câu, trước dấu phẩy.
Ex: Luckily, he passed the exam
- Bổ nghĩa cho động từ, đứng trước hoặc sau động từ
Ex: She drives carefully / She carefully drives her car
- Bổ nghĩa cho tính từ, đứng trước tính từ
Ex: She is very beautiful / She is extremely beaufiful
- Bổ nghĩa cho trạng từ, đứng trước trạng từ mà nó bổ nghĩa
Ex: She drives extremely carefully
Làm thử vài câu nào!
1. feel quite __________
a. adj
b. adv
2. speak quite _________
a. adj
b. adv
<phần này rất quan trọng nên mình sẽ thường xuyên post lại cho mọi người xem>
594/ We are a business strategy consulting firm ______ the top management of leading corporations.
a. are serving
b. serve
c. serving
d. served
$_Target TOEIC_$
a. are serving
b. serve
c. serving
d. served
$_Target TOEIC_$
* Các dạng rút gọn MĐQH:
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
* Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
* Rút gọn thì hoàn thành:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........
=> TÓM LẠI:
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!
According to TienNguyen's experience!
=> Câu này rút gọn MĐQH dạng chủ động
=> C is correct
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
* Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
* Rút gọn thì hoàn thành:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........
=> TÓM LẠI:
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!
According to TienNguyen's experience!
=> Câu này rút gọn MĐQH dạng chủ động
=> C is correct
593/ Quality of service is becoming an increasingly important consideration in _______ a competitive edge in all markets.
a. maintain
b. maintaining
c. maintained
d. maintenance
<Longman TOEIC>
a. maintain
b. maintaining
c. maintained
d. maintenance
<Longman TOEIC>
Theo nguyên tắc sau giới từ có thể là V-ing hoặc Noun.
Thông thường nếu trong câu có cả 2 đáp án Ving và Noun.
--> Giới từ + Noun
--> Giới từ + V-ing + O
=> B is correct
Thông thường nếu trong câu có cả 2 đáp án Ving và Noun.
--> Giới từ + Noun
--> Giới từ + V-ing + O
=> B is correct
592/ Both of us gave________the gifts last night.
a. together
b. altogether
c. one another
d. each other
<Longman TOEIC>
a. together
b. altogether
c. one another
d. each other
<Longman TOEIC>
* each other ( nhau ): dùng cho 2 đối tượng thực hiện hành động có tác động qua lại
Ex: Mary and Tom love each other : Mary và Tom yêu nhau => người này yêu người kia và người kia cũng yêu trở lại người này => có tác động qua lại.
* one another (nhau) :
cách dùng giống như "each other" nhưng dùng khi có 3 đối tượng trở lên.
* together : (cùng nhau)
Dùng khi các đối tượng cùng thực hiện hành động nào đó mà không có tác động qua lại
Ex: We go to school together : chúng tôi cùng nhau đến trường => mạnh ai nấy đi ,không ai tác động qua lại gì.
=> "Both of us" => D is correct
Ex: Mary and Tom love each other : Mary và Tom yêu nhau => người này yêu người kia và người kia cũng yêu trở lại người này => có tác động qua lại.
* one another (nhau) :
cách dùng giống như "each other" nhưng dùng khi có 3 đối tượng trở lên.
* together : (cùng nhau)
Dùng khi các đối tượng cùng thực hiện hành động nào đó mà không có tác động qua lại
Ex: We go to school together : chúng tôi cùng nhau đến trường => mạnh ai nấy đi ,không ai tác động qua lại gì.
=> "Both of us" => D is correct
591/ Cách phân biệt " The other, the others, another và others". Nhiều bạn hay nhầm lẫn giữa những từ này. Thật ra chẳng có gì là nhầm lẫn giữa những từ này cả.
1. The other : cái kia ( còn lại trong 2 cái ) hãy nhớ vì xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"
Ex: There are 2 chairs, one is red, the other is blue (= the other chair)
2. The others: những cái kia ( những cái còn lại trong 1 số lượng nhấ
1. The other : cái kia ( còn lại trong 2 cái ) hãy nhớ vì xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"
Ex: There are 2 chairs, one is red, the other is blue (= the other chair)
2. The others: những cái kia ( những cái còn lại trong 1 số lượng nhấ
t định) vì đã xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin.
* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student".
Không được dùng "the others students " mà phải dùng "the other students", " other không có s"--> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.
Như vậy:
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin
= There are 20 students, one is fat, the other students are thin
3. another: 1 cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Ex: I have eaten my cake, give me another ( = another cake)
4. others: những cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Vì không xác định nên không có mạo từ "The"
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't
* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student"
Không được dùng ("others students") mà phải dùng "other students" "other không có s" --> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.
Như vậy:
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't
= Sone students like sport, other students don't.
According to TienNguyen's experience! ^^
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin.
* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student".
Không được dùng "the others students " mà phải dùng "the other students", " other không có s"--> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.
Như vậy:
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin
= There are 20 students, one is fat, the other students are thin
3. another: 1 cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Ex: I have eaten my cake, give me another ( = another cake)
4. others: những cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Vì không xác định nên không có mạo từ "The"
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't
* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student"
Không được dùng ("others students") mà phải dùng "other students" "other không có s" --> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.
Như vậy:
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't
= Sone students like sport, other students don't.
According to TienNguyen's experience! ^^
590/ Trying to force one's religious beliefs on someone else is futile, for no one can_______ another person believe anything.
a. let
b. impose
c. make
d. get
<Developing_TOEIC>
a. let
b. impose
c. make
d. get
<Developing_TOEIC>
* make + O + V1: buộc ai làm gì
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
589/ He________ the company president for over thirty years by the time he retired.
a. will have been
b. had been
c. has been
d. will be
<Target TOEIC>
a. will have been
b. had been
c. has been
d. will be
<Target TOEIC>
* Trước một hành động trong quá khứ (by the time he retired) -> quá khứ hoàn thành
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
588/ They ordered the waiter_________ red wine.
a. drink
b. brought
c. to bring
d. to
<Target TOEIC>
a. drink
b. brought
c. to bring
d. to
<Target TOEIC>
- order + O + to V1
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
587/ The______balance on this invoice must be paid in full by December 23rd.
a. incredible
b. outlawed
c. overturning
d. outstanding
<Target TOEIC>
a. incredible
b. outlawed
c. overturning
d. outstanding
<Target TOEIC>
* outstanding (adj): chưa thanh toán
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
586/ If you do not find the accommodations here_______, be sure to let us know when you fill out your customer comment card.
a. satisfactory
b. satisfied
c. satisfaction
d. satisfactorily
<Developing_TOEIC>
a. satisfactory
b. satisfied
c. satisfaction
d. satisfactorily
<Developing_TOEIC>
* Cấu trúc đặc biệt, rất hay ra thi trong TOEIC
* find + O + adj (CHỈ VẬT)
* Tính từ chỉ vật thường có đuôi _ing hoặc đuôi gốc tính từ (_ive, _al, _ory,...), tính từ chỉ người thường có đuôi _ed.
=> A is correct
* find + O + adj (CHỈ VẬT)
* Tính từ chỉ vật thường có đuôi _ing hoặc đuôi gốc tính từ (_ive, _al, _ory,...), tính từ chỉ người thường có đuôi _ed.
=> A is correct
585/ According to Nancy in the quality control department, there have been_______custormer complaints this month. This is a great improvement on the preceding two months.
a. few
b. a few
c. some
d. none
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. few
b. a few
c. some
d. none
<Analyst TOEIC>
* little, a little + danh từ không đếm được.
* few, a few + danh từ đếm được.
* little, few: mang nghĩa phủ định: hầu như không có
* a little, a few: mang nghĩa xác định: có 1 chút
=> Câu trên dựa vào "This is a great improvement" -> Đây là một sự cải thiện đáng kể -> hầu như không có lời phàn nàn -> few
=> A is correct
* few, a few + danh từ đếm được.
* little, few: mang nghĩa phủ định: hầu như không có
* a little, a few: mang nghĩa xác định: có 1 chút
=> Câu trên dựa vào "This is a great improvement" -> Đây là một sự cải thiện đáng kể -> hầu như không có lời phàn nàn -> few
=> A is correct
584/ What was the _______ of inviting the media to last week’s meeting?
a. objection
b. objective
c. subjective
d. subject
<Target TOEIC>
a. objection
b. objective
c. subjective
d. subject
<Target TOEIC>
* objective (n): mục tiêu, mục đích
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
583/ The newly appointed vice president is expected to earn the _____trust of employees despite all indications to the contrary.
a. completely
b. completed
c. completing
d. complete
<Economy_Volume2>
a. completely
b. completed
c. completing
d. complete
<Economy_Volume2>
* Vị trí cần 1 adj
* Bản thân "complete" đã là adj
=> D is correct
* Bản thân "complete" đã là adj
=> D is correct
582/ We believe that our company has a solid record of success; we have shown a profit every year________ we began this company.
a. since
b. while
c. when
d. from
<Target TOEIC>
a. since
b. while
c. when
d. from
<Target TOEIC>
* Since + quá khứ đơn, hiện tại hoàn thành
# Before + quá khứ đơn, quá khứ hoàn thành
=> A is correct
# Before + quá khứ đơn, quá khứ hoàn thành
=> A is correct
581/ No one answered the phone when I called, so they_______ already left.
a. might be
b. must be
c. can have
d. must have
<Target TOEIC>
a. might be
b. must be
c. can have
d. must have
<Target TOEIC>
Trong câu điều kiện loại 3, ở mệnh đề chính ta gặp cấu trúc:
would/ should/ could/ migh+ have + V3/ed... Giả định k có thật ở quá khứ.
Ex1: He would have passed his exam if he had studied hard.
--> Có nhiều bạn không biết dịch câu này như thế nào cho hợp lý.
Cách dịch:
* "could" là có thể ---> could have V3/ed: lẽ ra có thể
* "should" là nên------> should have V3/ed: lẽ ra nên
* "would" là sẽ -------->would have V3/ed: lẽ ra sẽ
* must have V3: hẳn đã
Như vậy chúng ta dễ dàng dịch:
Ex1: He would have passed his exam if he had studied hard.
----> Anh ấy lẽ ra sẽ vượt qua kỳ thi nếu anh ấy học hành chăm chỉ
<dịch ra là biết giả định không có thật ở quá khứ>
Vậy nếu trong câu không có MĐ if ta cũng có thể dịch và chọn đúng đáp án.
Ex2: She ________ come to the party yesterday.
a. should
b.should have <chọn>
According to TienNguyen's experience!
=> D is correct
would/ should/ could/ migh+ have + V3/ed... Giả định k có thật ở quá khứ.
Ex1: He would have passed his exam if he had studied hard.
--> Có nhiều bạn không biết dịch câu này như thế nào cho hợp lý.
Cách dịch:
* "could" là có thể ---> could have V3/ed: lẽ ra có thể
* "should" là nên------> should have V3/ed: lẽ ra nên
* "would" là sẽ -------->would have V3/ed: lẽ ra sẽ
* must have V3: hẳn đã
Như vậy chúng ta dễ dàng dịch:
Ex1: He would have passed his exam if he had studied hard.
----> Anh ấy lẽ ra sẽ vượt qua kỳ thi nếu anh ấy học hành chăm chỉ
<dịch ra là biết giả định không có thật ở quá khứ>
Vậy nếu trong câu không có MĐ if ta cũng có thể dịch và chọn đúng đáp án.
Ex2: She ________ come to the party yesterday.
a. should
b.should have <chọn>
According to TienNguyen's experience!
=> D is correct
580/ __________the last four years, inflation has risen at an annual rate of 3% or less.
a. At
b. Of
c. For
d. From
<Target TOEIC>
a. At
b. Of
c. For
d. From
<Target TOEIC>
* Dấu hiệu nhận biết của thì HIỆN TẠI HOÀN THÀNH:
- just, recently, lately: gần đây, vừa mới
- ever: đã từng
- never: chưa bao giờ
- already: rồi
- yet: chưa
- since: từ khi + 1 thời điểm, một mốc thời gian
- for: trong + 1 khoảng thời gian
- so far = until now = up to now = up to the present: cho đến giờ
- over....
=> C is correct
- just, recently, lately: gần đây, vừa mới
- ever: đã từng
- never: chưa bao giờ
- already: rồi
- yet: chưa
- since: từ khi + 1 thời điểm, một mốc thời gian
- for: trong + 1 khoảng thời gian
- so far = until now = up to now = up to the present: cho đến giờ
- over....
=> C is correct
579/ All _________ are asked to show up by 10:00 a.m
a. personnel
b. personnels
c. personalites
d. personal
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. personnel
b. personnels
c. personalites
d. personal
<Analyst TOEIC>
* Bản thân personnel đã là số nhiều
=> A is correct
=> A is correct
578/ Monkfields Grocers would like to ________ customers’ attention to the information below.
a. pull
b. assist
c. draw
d. make
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. pull
b. assist
c. draw
d. make
<Analyst TOEIC>
* draw somebody’s attention: lôi kéo sự chú ý của ai
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
577/ You will be in my office with the finished report by five o’clock today, _______I’ll fire you! Got it?
a. nor then
b. in fact
c. or else
d. of course
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. nor then
b. in fact
c. or else
d. of course
<Analyst TOEIC>
* or else ~ or: hoặc là
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
576/ We receive our __________on the last Friday of every month.
a. paydays
b. paychecks
c. payment
d. parchment
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. paydays
b. paychecks
c. payment
d. parchment
<Analyst TOEIC>
* paycheck (n): tiền lương
* payment (n): việc thanh toán
=> B is correct
* payment (n): việc thanh toán
=> B is correct
575/ When I asked her whether the company had any plans for new investments, her________ was simply a knowing smile.
a. respond
b. response
c. responding
d. responsive
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. respond
b. response
c. responding
d. responsive
<Analyst TOEIC>
* Vị trí cần 1 danh từ
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
574/ If only I ______ have to work tonight, I could ask her to the movie opening.
a. did not
b. might not
c. shall not
d. could not
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. did not
b. might not
c. shall not
d. could not
<Analyst TOEIC>
* Câu điều kiện loại 2:
Main clause: would/should/could/might + V1
If- clause: Quá khứ đơn ( be -> were )
=> A is correct
Main clause: would/should/could/might + V1
If- clause: Quá khứ đơn ( be -> were )
=> A is correct
573/ My arm hurts. A bunch of us________ blood today at work.
a. give
b. to give
c. gaved
d. gave
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. give
b. to give
c. gaved
d. gave
<Analyst TOEIC>
* today: là 1 trong các dấu hiệu nhận biết của thì quá khứ đơn
=> D is correct
=> D is correct
572/ Janet was understandably quite nervous, never ________ spoken in front of such a large crowd before.
a. has
b. had
c. have
d. having
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. has
b. had
c. have
d. having
<Analyst TOEIC>
Các dạng rút gọn MĐQH:
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
* Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
* RÚT GỌN THÌ HOÀN THÀNH:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........
=> TÓM LẠI:
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!
According to TienNguyen's experience!
*** Câu này rút gọn thì hoàn thành.
=> D is correct
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
* Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
* RÚT GỌN THÌ HOÀN THÀNH:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........
=> TÓM LẠI:
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!
According to TienNguyen's experience!
*** Câu này rút gọn thì hoàn thành.
=> D is correct
571/ I _____hardly understand him because he spoke too quickly.
a. couldn't
b. could
c. can't
d. can
<Analyst TOEIC>
a. couldn't
b. could
c. can't
d. can
<Analyst TOEIC>
* Ở đây hardly (hầu như không) mang phủ định mà trong câu không thể phủ định 2 lần => Loại A và C. Vế thứ 2 sử dụng quá khứ "spoke" => loại D.
=> B is correct
=> B is correct
570/ Thank you for offering me a position with the company I wish to work for, and I really a appreciate the efforts you've made on______behalf.
a. I
b. my
c. me
d. mine
<Economy_Volume1>
a. I
b. my
c. me
d. mine
<Economy_Volume1>
* behalf: đại diện / thay mặt
- on my behalf: đại diện cho tôi
- on his behalf: đại diện cho anh ấy
- ...........
- on behalf of TienNguyen: đại diện cho TienNguyen ^^
=> B is correct
- on my behalf: đại diện cho tôi
- on his behalf: đại diện cho anh ấy
- ...........
- on behalf of TienNguyen: đại diện cho TienNguyen ^^
=> B is correct
569/ As a financial planner, Mr.Martin has a comprehensive________of the legal process, as well as financial and tax issues.
a. knowledge
b. opinion
c. ability
d. collector
<Economy_Volume1>
a. knowledge
b. opinion
c. ability
d. collector
<Economy_Volume1>
* Cụm từ thường gặp trong đề thi TOEIC
* Comprehensive knowledge: kiến thức toàn diện
=> A is correct
* Comprehensive knowledge: kiến thức toàn diện
=> A is correct
568/ The unions requested that they be offered_______ pay increases equaling about 40,000 dollars a year.
a. substantiate
b. substantially
c. substance
d. substantial
<Economy_Volume1>
a. substantiate
b. substantially
c. substance
d. substantial
<Economy_Volume1>
* pay increase (n): mức tăng lương
* cần 1 adj đứng trước để bổ nghĩa
=> D is correct
* cần 1 adj đứng trước để bổ nghĩa
=> D is correct
567/ _______ remain complicated economic problems to be resolved, while the economic conditions have been good.
a. They
b. It
c. There
d. That
<Economy_Volume1>
a. They
b. It
c. There
d. That
<Economy_Volume1>
* There remain: vẫn còn
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
566/ The applications submitted will be accepted_______ accompanied by photo identification.
a. only if
b. until
c. not only
d. since
<Economy_Volume1>
a. only if
b. until
c. not only
d. since
<Economy_Volume1>
=> A is correct
565/ Remember that work-life balance issues can affect_______ in any stage of the life cycle.
a. who
b. whom
c. whoever
d. anyone
<Economy_Volume 2>
a. who
b. whom
c. whoever
d. anyone
<Economy_Volume 2>
* whoever: cho dù là ai
* anyone: bất kỳ ai
=> D is correct
* anyone: bất kỳ ai
=> D is correct
564/ Employees who wish to _______ in the marketing seminar are urged to do so by this Friday.
a. attend
b. apply
c. enroll
d. expect
<Economy_Volume 2>
a. attend
b. apply
c. enroll
d. expect
<Economy_Volume 2>
* enroll in: ghi danh
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
563/ After ten years in ______, Revensdale Fiduciary Firm is expanding its factories to Shanghai, Hong Kong, Tokyo, Seoul, and Singapore.
a. operate
b. operating
c. operation
d. operational
<Economy_Volume 2>
a. operate
b. operating
c. operation
d. operational
<Economy_Volume 2>
* Theo nguyên tắc sau giới từ có thể là V-ing hoặc Noun.
Thông thường nếu trong câu có cả 2 đáp án Ving và Noun.
--> Giới từ + Noun
--> Giới từ + V-ing + O
=> C is correct
Thông thường nếu trong câu có cả 2 đáp án Ving và Noun.
--> Giới từ + Noun
--> Giới từ + V-ing + O
=> C is correct
562/ Ms.Quong is a promising bookeeper at our firm, as she completes______ assigned to her with precision and quickness.
a. working
b. worker
c. work
d. worked
<Economy_Volume 2>
a. working
b. worker
c. work
d. worked
<Economy_Volume 2>
* Vị trí cần một danh từ
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
561/ For those_______are determined to attend the seminar, tickets are available at the Human Resources Department.
a. who
b. whose
c. what
d. their
<Economy_Volume 2>
a. who
b. whose
c. what
d. their
<Economy_Volume 2>
=> A is correct
560/ Much of this year's profits will be used_______renovation of the textile plant.
a. along
b. for
c. to
d. while
<Economy_Volume2>
a. along
b. for
c. to
d. while
<Economy_Volume2>
* used to + V1: đã từng
Ex: I used to smoke : tôi từng hút thuốc ( bây giờ không còn hút nữa)
* be/get used to + Ving/Noun: quen với
Ex1: I am used to getting up late on Sundays.
Ex2: I am used to cold weather
* be used to + V1 = be used for + V_ing/ Noun: dùng để làm gì
Ex1: Gold is used to make ring
Ex2: Scissors are used for cutting things
=> B is correct
Ex: I used to smoke : tôi từng hút thuốc ( bây giờ không còn hút nữa)
* be/get used to + Ving/Noun: quen với
Ex1: I am used to getting up late on Sundays.
Ex2: I am used to cold weather
* be used to + V1 = be used for + V_ing/ Noun: dùng để làm gì
Ex1: Gold is used to make ring
Ex2: Scissors are used for cutting things
=> B is correct
559/ Any concerns regarding your natural gas appliances should be directed to manufacturer-retailer_______ which you purchased the natural gas appliance.
a. on
b. for
c. from
d. in
<Economy_Volume2>
a. on
b. for
c. from
d. in
<Economy_Volume2>
"Ko phải lúc nào where cũng là in which, cũng có thể là on/from/at... which = where, vì bản thân giới từ đứng trước which phụ thuộc vào động từ đằng sau, ở đây đi với purchase là from nên phải là from which"
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
558/ Cairne Fitness Centers has decided to open a large facility in Manhattan________ its financial situation is unstable because of shifting property values.
a. instead of
b. still
c. eventhough
d. however
<Economy_Volume2>
a. instead of
b. still
c. eventhough
d. however
<Economy_Volume2>
=> C is correct
557/ A few vehicles were________ damaged by the recent hailstorm and will have to be replaced immediately.
a. severely
b. severe
c. severeness
d. severity
<Economy_Volume2>
a. severely
b. severe
c. severeness
d. severity
<Economy_Volume2>
* Vị trí cần 1 adv
=> A is correct
=> A is correct
556/ Contractors will be renovating the office building______ the stockroom will be on the first floor.
a. in order to
b. so that
c. because of
d. just as
<Economy_Volume2>
a. in order to
b. so that
c. because of
d. just as
<Economy_Volume2>
* so that + clause
* in order to + Verb
* because of + Noun/ Noun Phrase/ Gerund
* According to + Noun/ Noun Phrase/ Gerund
=> B is correct
* in order to + Verb
* because of + Noun/ Noun Phrase/ Gerund
* According to + Noun/ Noun Phrase/ Gerund
=> B is correct
* Phân Biệt "Certain" và "Sure"
- Certain: chắc chắn, biết sự thực
Ex: I'm certain that he didn't steal it. (Tôi chắc chắn hắn không lấy thứ đó)
- Sure: tin rằng ( không biết chắc, chỉ dự đoán, nói theo cảm nhận, nghĩa yếu hơn "certain").
Ex: I'm sure that he did not steal it (Tôi tin rằng hắn không lấy thứ đó)
- Certain: chắc chắn, biết sự thực
Ex: I'm certain that he didn't steal it. (Tôi chắc chắn hắn không lấy thứ đó)
- Sure: tin rằng ( không biết chắc, chỉ dự đoán, nói theo cảm nhận, nghĩa yếu hơn "certain").
Ex: I'm sure that he did not steal it (Tôi tin rằng hắn không lấy thứ đó)
555/ The United Nations said it is a ________ for progress in the peace talks to allow UN inspection of the suspected facilities.
a. precipitous
b. prerogative
c. prerequisite
d. preoccupied
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. precipitous
b. prerogative
c. prerequisite
d. preoccupied
<Longman_TOEIC>
*prerequisite (n): điều kiện tiên quyết
=> C is correct
=> C is correct
554/ _______ party wins the election, we do not anticipate a dramatic change in government policy.
a. Whoever
b. Whichever
c. Whenever
d. Wherever
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. Whoever
b. Whichever
c. Whenever
d. Wherever
<Longman_TOEIC>
* whichever: cái nào trong 2 cái
* whichever party wins the election: một trong 2 bên thắng cử
=> B is correct
* whichever party wins the election: một trong 2 bên thắng cử
=> B is correct
553/ Shares for Docucom Inc. continued to rise today, _______ the fact that the CEO sold one thousand shares of his stock.
a. contrast
b. however
c. despite
d. reflect
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. contrast
b. however
c. despite
d. reflect
<Longman_TOEIC>
* despite + noun phrase/ gerund
* Có 2 cách chuyển từ Although sang Despite
Ex: Athough they are inexperienced, individuals with ...
- Cách 1: Biến động từ chính thành Ving
--> Despite being inexperienced, individuals with ...
- Cách 2: Thêm "the fact that" sau "despite"
--> Despite the fact that they are inexperienced, individuals with ..
=> Answer is C
* Có 2 cách chuyển từ Although sang Despite
Ex: Athough they are inexperienced, individuals with ...
- Cách 1: Biến động từ chính thành Ving
--> Despite being inexperienced, individuals with ...
- Cách 2: Thêm "the fact that" sau "despite"
--> Despite the fact that they are inexperienced, individuals with ..
=> Answer is C
552/ Not only______ your deparment finish all its work on time, but it also provided an excellent example of successful quality control.
a. were
b. have
c. did
d. had
<Longman_TOEIC>
a. were
b. have
c. did
d. had
<Longman_TOEIC>
..... Not only........but (also)........
* Khi đứng đầu câu là các từ mang nghĩa phủ định như: Not only..., Only by...., Never..., hay các cấu trúc So......that..., Such......that.., vv.... => PHẢI ĐẢO NGỮ.
Ex1: Never have I heard such good music before.
Ex2: So well did he do that he got a promotion last week.
Ex3: Such a competent employee is he that his manager thinks highly of him.
Ex4: Only by doing the work themselves can they learn to solve problems on their own.
....
=> Vế sau quá khứ đơn
=> Answer is C
* Khi đứng đầu câu là các từ mang nghĩa phủ định như: Not only..., Only by...., Never..., hay các cấu trúc So......that..., Such......that.., vv.... => PHẢI ĐẢO NGỮ.
Ex1: Never have I heard such good music before.
Ex2: So well did he do that he got a promotion last week.
Ex3: Such a competent employee is he that his manager thinks highly of him.
Ex4: Only by doing the work themselves can they learn to solve problems on their own.
....
=> Vế sau quá khứ đơn
=> Answer is C
0 nhận xét:
Post a Comment