TỔNG HỢP MẸO CHỮA ĐỀ PART 5 (PHẦN 2)

860/ About 1,000 passengers were on the trains, _____ were traveling from the capital to the city of Surabaya.
a. both of which
b. which both of
c. of which both
d. of both which

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>



856/ My supervisor had me _______ morning taking inventory
a. spend 
b. to spend
c. spent
d. spending


<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

  Note: Câu này ôn lại kiến thức về causative verbs: Make, Have, Get
- Lưu ý: Subject + have/make + object + bare infinitive (Causative verbs make và haveđược theo sau bởi một động từ nguyên mẫu không to. Ví dụ: Jane had the waiter bring her some tea.
 - Subject + get + object + to infinitive (Causative get được theo sau bởi một động từ nguyên mẫu có to. Ví dụ: Jack got his friend to play soccer with him after school.

855/ The meeting _______ going on since eight o'clock this morning.
a. has been 
b. was
c. is
d. will be

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Note: Câu này ôn lại cấu trúc về thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn, chúng ta thường dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn để nói về một sự việcbắt đầu trong quá khứ và vẫn còn đang tiếp tục cho đến thời điểm hiện tại, đặc biệt khi chúng ta muốn nói sự việc đó kéo dài bao lâu.
- Ở câu này họ muốn nhấn mạnh cuộc họp đã bắt đầu từ 8 giờ sáng nay, và cho đến thời điểm nói thì cuộc họp vẫn còn đang diễn ra, nên phải dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn.



850/ Critics have questioned putting a military man in charge, but Gen Hayden says that he will remain ______ of the Pentagon.
a. independent
b. independence
c. independently
d. dependent

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

848/ Microsoft and Google have ____ different business models.
a. adapted
b. addicted
c. adopted
d. adhere

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

847/ His father, _____________hardships, always believed in seeing the richness in life and trained his children to do the same.
a. although
b. despite
c. whereas
d. even if

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

858/ The Beatles rights are now thought to account ____ two-thirds of the collection's value.
a. on
b. for
c. of
d. in

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>
account for: chiếm
=> B is correct
857/ What was the _____ of inviting the media to last week's meeting?
a. objection
b. objective
c. subjective
d. subject

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>
Objective (n): mục tiêu, mục đích
=> B is correct
856/ ____ other belief systems, Greek culture recognized no single truth or code and produced no sacred, written text like the Bible or the Qur'an.
a. Different
b. Dislike
c. Dissimilar
d. Unlike

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>
Dislike: không thích
Unlike: không giống
Different from/to
Ex: He’s very different from/to his brother.
Similar to
Ex: My ideas about writing the report are similar to John’s
=> D is correct
855/ The subsequent six victims - ____ were positively identified as having the virus - had close and prolonged exposure to either her or other family members with the disease.
a. all of whom
b. all of who
c. of al whom
d. all of them

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>
The subsequent six victims had close and prolonged exposure to either her or other family members with the disease.
All of them were positively identified as having the virus.
Bây giờ thử nối lại hai câu này lại dùng MDQH nhé, 
=>A chính xác. 
Sau giới từ thì không thể dùng WHO được, mà phải dùng dạng Object của nó là WHOM


854/ In an effort ______ the needs of students who have both the potential and the desire to complete curriculum more demanding than that offered in the regular classroom, the Board of Education will provide Advance Placement Programs
a. to meet 
b. meeting
c. has met
d. meets

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

effort to do something: nổ lực để làm gì
Ex: The company had laid off 150 workers in an effort to save money.
=> A is correct

853/ By the time the FDA discovered its illegal production, the tobacco company _____ several years to develop new narcotic tobacco products.
a. are spending
b. will have spent
c. spend
d. had spent 

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* Có hai cách để chọn đúng đáp án cho câu này.
C1: Hành động xảy ra trước một hành động trong quá khứ. Chia quá khứ hoàn thành
C2: Vế trước của câu được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, nên vế sau bắt buộc phải dùng ở quá khứ, mà ở cả bốn lựa chọn chỉ có lựa chọn (D) là ở quá khứ nên chúng ta loại ra được ba đáp án còn lại.
=> D is correct

 Note: Câu này ôn lại cách dùng thì của thì quá khứ hoàn thành, khi có hai hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ, hành động nào xảy ra trước chia ở quá khứ hoàn thành, hành động xảy ra sau chia ở quá khứ đơn. Ở câu này việc FDA khám phá ... xảy ra sau khi công ty tobacco phát triển sản phẩm narcotic nên được chia ở quá  khứ hoàn thành.
- Một cách nữa nếu chúng ta không nhận dạng được cách dùng của thì quá khứ hoàn thành thì chúng ta có thể chọn được đáp án đúng như thế này: vế trước của câu được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, nên vế sau bắt buộc phải dùng ở quá khứ, mà ở cả bốn lựa chọn  chỉ có lựa chọn (D) là ở quá khứ nên chúng ta loại ra được ba đáp án còn lại.

852/ Most computer users have never received any formal keyboard training; _____, their keyboard skills are inefficient.
a. so that
b. so
c. however
d. consequently 

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★ so that = in order that: dùng để chỉ mục đích <đã giải thích khá chi tiết tại câu 847>. Giữa chúng không ngăn cách bởi dấu câu. Đôi khi từ "that" thường được bỏ đi trong văn nói.
★ so: cũng là một conjunction dùng để kết nối hai mệnh đề độ lập và cũng có nghĩa tương tự như therefore. Nhưng khi kết nối hai mệnh đề thì cuối mệnh đề đầu tiên cần phải có dấu phẩy (,).
Ex: I felt stressful, so I went out relaxing.
★ However dùng để nối hai câu có nghĩa tương phản nhau. Trước However là dấu chấm (.) hoặc chấm phẩy (;), sau however là dấu phẩy (,)
★ Consequently và Therefore, cả hai đều có nghĩa tương tự nhau ~ "as a result": DO ĐÓ, KẾT QUẢ LÀ. Dấu câu tương tự như 'However'.
★ Phần dịch nghĩa xem cmt của bạn No Grass On Mountain.
=> D is correct

   Note: So that hoặc in order that thường dùng để chỉ mục đích, so that dùng để nối hai câu nhấn mạnh mục đích của sự vật, sự viêc và giữa chúng không được ngăn cách bởi dấu câu. Đôi khi từ "that" thường được bỏ đi trong văn nói.
- Lưu ý in order that ít phổ biến hơn so that

     Note: so cũng là một conjunction dùng để kết nối hai mệnh đề độ lập và cũng có nghĩa tương tự như therefore. Nhưng khi kết nối hai mệnh đề thì cuối mệnh đề đầu tiên cần phải có dấu phẩy (,).
Ví dụ: I felt stressful, so I went out relaxing.

  Note: However cũng có cách dùng tương tự như therefore và consequently, nhưng để nối hai câu có nghĩa tương phản nhau.

Note: Lưu ý cách dùng của Consequently và Therefore, cả hai đều có nghĩa tương tự nhau "as a result", dùng để kết nối ý của hai câu với nhau. Cầnchú  ý cách dùng của Consequently và Therefore, một dấu (.) hoặc (;) được dùng ở cuối câu đầu tiên, và sau Consequently và Therefore phải có dấu (,).
Ví dụ: Alfred failed the exam because he didn't study hard.
--> Alfred didn't study hard. Therefore, he failed the exam.
--> Alfred didn't study hard; Consequently, he failed the exam.


851/ Over the years we have earned the _____ trust and confidence of hundreds of students worldwide through our unmatched performance in English education.
a. complete 
b. completely
c. completed
d. completing

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Vị trí cần một adj bổ nghĩa cho danh từ "trust"
Bản thân "complete" vừa là động từ, vừa là tính từ.
=> A is correct



850/ We believe that our company has a solid record of success; we have shown a profit every year _____ we began this company.
a. since
b. while
c. when
d. from

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★ Note:
* Hiện tại hoàn thành + since + quá khứ đơn
* Quá khứ hoàn thành + before + quá khứ đơn <after ngược lại>
=> A is correct

849/ Sharing Time is a community development organization that is committed to ________ private tutors for local high school students.
a. arranges
b. arranging 
c. arrangement
d. arrangements

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Note:  commit to sth / to doing sth: hứa, cam kết làm gì đó
=> Answer is B

848/She became _____ frustrated with the lack of feedback from her boss that she decided to look for another job.
a. very
b. too
c. more
d. so

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* Cấu trúc so......that (quá .......đến nỗi)
1/ S + be + so + adj + that +........
Ex: It was so dark that I couldn't see anything.

2/ S + các động từ nhận thức tri giác + so + adj + that + .....
-> Các Verb nhận thức tri giác như: appear, seem, feel, taste, smell, sound,....
Ex: The soup tastes so good that everyone will ask for more.

3/ S + V(thường) + adv + that + ........
Ex: The student had behaved so badly that he was dismissed from the class.

4/ Nếu sau "so" có much, many, few, little thì ta có cấu trúc:
- S + V + so + many/few + noun (đếm được số nhiều) + that +.....
Ex: There are so many people in the room that I feel tired.

- S + V + so + much/little + noun (không đếm được) + that + ....
Ex: He has invested so much money in the project that he can't abandon (từ bỏ) it now.

5/ Một cấu trúc khác của so.......that
- S + V + so + adj + a + noun (đếm được số ít) + that +.......
Ex: It was so hot a day that we decided to stay indoors.
=> D is correct

847/ The state pension age is to rise to 68 from 2044, as part of government proposals to _____ pension provision in the UK.
a. strong
b. strongly
c. strengthen
d. strength 

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* Các từ dùng để chỉ mục đích:
★ to/ so as to/ in order to + V1
Tuy nhiên nếu câu có yếu tố phủ định “not”. Ta sẽ dùng “in order not to” hoặc “so as not to” .
Ex: I gave him a cheque in advance TO ease his financial problems and SO AS NOT TO delay the building work.
☞ Trước các động từ như: know, seem, appear, understand, have, … ta thường sử dụng “in order to” hoặc “so as to”
Ex1: I talked to them both for half an hour SO AS TO have a thorough understanding of the problem.
Ex2: I followed her around all day IN ORDER TO know whether she had any intention of meeting him.
★  So that/ in order that + clause
Ex1: We’re going to leave by three SO THAT we don’t get stuck in the rush-hour traffic.
Ex2: IN ORDER THAT you may pass the exam, we recommend you read through all your notes.
=> C is correct

846/ PHÂN BIỆT 'THIEF', 'ROBBER' VÀ 'BURGLAR' 

Khi tra từ điển, ta thấy nghĩa của các từ "thief, robber và burglar" đều được dịch giống nhau là KẺ TRỘM, KẺ CẮP nhưng ta nên dùng từ nào trong trường hợp nào. Chúng ta cùng nhau tìm hiểu.

Danh từ thief (số nhiều là thieves): kẻ trộm, kẻ cắp
Cách thức hoạt động: Lén lút, không gây ra bạo lực. Khi phát hiện mất đồ, nạn nhân mới biết có "thief".
Thời gian hoạt động: MỌI LÚC
* A car thief, a jewel thief...

Danh từ burglar: kẻ trộm, kẻ cắp
Cách thức hoạt động: Đột nhập <break into> vào nhà, văn phòng... một cách bất hợp pháp và lấy cắp đồ đạc.
Thời gian hoạt động: BAN ĐÊM 
* Danh từ "burglary": hành động ăn trộm

Danh từ robber: Kẻ cướp
Cách thức hoạt động: Dùng bạo lực để lấy đồ, đe dọa nạn nhân và không ngần ngại gây thương tích.
Thời gian hoạt động: MỌI LÚC, thấy ngon ăn thì HỐT ^^
* a bank robber: kẻ cướp nhà băng
Ex: The robbers attacked him and disappeared with the expensive painting.

P/S: Đã từng bị thief chôm cái túi đựng lap, và bị robber sờ gáy. Có ai cũng bị dính đòn với mấy tên này chưa nhỉ? chia sẻ nghe chơi. :)

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>

844/ ______$5 million was paid for the construction of this office building.
a. More
b. Over
c. Higher
d. Further

<Economy TOEIC, Volume 2>

more than ~ over: hơn
further hay xuất hiện với các cụm từ:
- until further notice: cho đến khi có thông báo mới
- further information: thông tin thêm
=> B is correct

843/ Poplar Mills Inc. has been purchasing more arable land, hoping to increase not only production but also its_______ in the nation's grocery stores.
a. competitor
b. competitiveness
c. competitive
d. competitively

<Economy TOEIC, Volume 2>

* Vị trí cần 1 danh từ
competitor (n): đối thủ
competitiveness (n): tính cạnh tranh
=> B is correct

842/ Many analysts believe that if Wagoner were to be replaced, GM ____ the position internally.
a. will fill
b. would fill
c. had filled
d. would have filled

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Câu điều kiện loại 2: 
- Main clause: would/should/could/might + V1
- If- clause: Quá khứ đơn ( be -> were )
=> B is correct

841/ The personnel department has had all the references _______
a. check
b. checking
c. to be checked
d. checked

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

CÔNG THỨC NHỜ VẢ:
- Have + O (người) + V1
Ex: I have Mary clean my house: Tôi nhờ Mary lau nhà.
- Have + O (vật) + V3/ed (+ by O)
Ex: I have my house cleaned by Mary
<=> công thức
- get + O (người) + to V1
- get + O (vật) + V3/ed
=> D is correct

840/ Even though there have been a number of new products claiming to be similar to our company's product in recent years, ________ is still rated number one by the consumer magazines.
a. its
b. that
c. ours
d. which

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* our company's product được thay bằng ours
=> Answer is C

839/ To remain ______ for financial aid, recipients are required to show satisfactory progress toward a degree according to the guidelines.
a. eligible
b. entitled
c. responsible
d. considerate

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Trong câu này cả "eligible" lẫn "responsible" đều đi vs giới từ "for". 
* Xét về ngữ nghĩa:
- eligible for: đủ tư cách, đủ điều kiện
- responsible for: chịu trách nhiệm
aid (n): nguồn viện trợ. Một vài từ hay xuất hiện trong đề thi
- financial aid: nguồn viện trợ tài chính
- military aid: nguồn viện trợ quân sự
- grant aid: nguồn viện trợ không hoàn lại
aid (v): hỗ trợ ~ assist
recipient (n): người nhận, nước nhận viện trợ
=> A is correct

838/ Our company's head of R&D _______last year after the company was prosecuted for copying a new idea from one of our rivals.
a. fired
b. was fired
c. has been fired
d. will be fired

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* fire (v): sa thải
* nghĩa bị động -> loại A
* mệnh đề after chia quá khứ -> loại c,d
=> B is correct

837/ Fifty dollars must be sent in with ______ of the registration forms, or the organizers of the convention will not process them.
a. all
b. every
c. almost
d. entire

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Almost là trạng từ, có nghĩa là nearly. 
Almost thường đi với ANYBODY, ANYTHING, NO ONE, NOBODY hay ALL, EVERY, EVERYBODY....

Ví dụ:
- I'll eat almost anything. (Tôi sẽ ăn hầu hết mọi thứ)
- Almost no one believed him. (Hardly anyone believed him). Hầu như không ai tin anh ta.
- I like almost all of them. (Tôi thích hầu hết bọn họ)
- It is a mistake they almost always make. (almost bổ nghĩa cho trạng từ always).
- Dinner is almost ready. (almost bổ nghĩa cho tính từ ready)

Note: Chúng ta không thể sử dụng almost đi với các danh từ khác như almost students, almost people. Mà chúng ta phải dùng MOST.

* All of / some of/ most of/ none of....+ the, this, that, these, those, my, his, Ann's.... + noun
* All of/ some of/ most of/ none of....+ us/you/them.

Ex1: Some of the people I work with are very friendly.
Ex2: None of this money is mine
Ex3: Most of his students........

--> KHÔNG BAO GIỜ có các trường hợp như "Most of students", "Some of people......",vv... 
--> CHỈ CÓ "Most students......" hoặc “Most of these students”, "Some people......."....vv
NOTE: Không có "almost of". Chỉ có " Most of"

=> Answer is A (all of the .....)

"Every people" có chứ bạn
Ex: Every people HAVE to complete this exercise
- Ngoài trường hợp trên, trong câu có "every" or "each" luôn luôn chia động từ ở số ít
Ex: Each boy and each girl HAS a book
<Đây là 2 ví dụ được trích trong sách NGỮ PHÁP TIẾNG ANH _ của tác giả MAI LAN HƯƠNG> Bạn tìm đọc nha. Một trong những sách ngữ pháp rất hay và được nhiều thầy cô khuyên dùng.

836/ PHÂN BIỆT "POSTPONE" VÀ "DELAY"

Postpone:
- Động từ "postpone" có nghĩa là HOÃN ( thiêng về khuynh hướng HỦY BỎ) một sự kiện và thay chuyện đó vào một ngày khác (to change an event to a later time or date).

+ The meeting was postponed until further notice. = Buổi họp bị hủy bỏ cho tới khi có bất kỳ thông báo nào thêm nữa.
+ The game was postponed because of heavy snow. = Cuộc đấu bóng bị hoãn vì có tuyết nhiều.

Danh từ là postponement.

Delay:

- Động từ "delay" là TRÌ HOÃN, chỉ chậm lại, nhưng sự kiện vẫn diễn ra <thiêng về khuynh hướng CHỜ ĐỢI>

+ The meeting was delayed because the chairman was late. = Buổi họp bị trễ vì ông Chủ tịch tới trễ.
+ We cannot delay any longer. = Chúng ta không thể trì hoãn lâu hơn nữa.
+ We must act without delay. = Chúng ta phải hành động ngay.
+ Many people delay sending in their tax returns until the last day. = Nhiều người hoãn khai thuế cho tới ngày chót.
+ Another delay will postpone the space mission for a year. = Một lần hoãn nữa có thể hoãn cuộc sứ mệnh không gian thêm một năm nữa.

Danh từ là delay.

3. Delay và postpone: nếu có động từ theo sau thì động từ ở thể v_ing.

- He delayed starting.= Anh ta hoãn chuyện khởi hành (sẽ đi trễ hơn).
- He postponed leaving.= Anh ta hoãn chuyện rời đi (sẽ đi vào hôm khác).
- They’ve decided to postpone having a family until they finish college. = Họ quyết định hoãn có con cho đến khi học xong đại học.

Và đây là một câu trong đề thi TOEIC:

As so few members had turned up at the meeting, it was decided to ......... it until further notice.

a. delay
b. wait
c. postpone
d. hold

<TOEIC * Test>

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!! >

834/ We are looking for recent graduates with exceptional and _______quantitative abilities and language skills to join our company.
a. demonstrate
b. demonstrable
c. demonstrating
d. demonstrates

<Target TOEIC>

NOTE: Vị trí cần 1 tính từ
Khi đáp án có các tính từ đuôi -ing, -ed, và đuôi gốc tính từ -> thì phải ƯU TIÊN chọn đuôi gốc tính từ.
=> B is correct

833/ UDA Airways will no longer participate in joint mileage programs with credit card companies, ________ January 2006.
a. effected
b. effective
c. effects
d. effect

<Target TOEIC>

* Các cụm từ mang nghĩa "CÓ HIỆU LỰC"
- take effect
- come into effect
- be in effect
- be/become effective

* Đối với câu này: RÚT GỌN MĐQH:
- UDA Airways will no longer participate in joint mileage programs with credit card companies, WHICH WAS effective January 2006.
-> UDA Airways will no longer participate in joint mileage programs with credit card companies, effective January 2006.
=> Đáp án B

832/ A banquet is being held in honor of the governor_______political career began in 1989 in an underground student movement and spanned almost quarter a century.
a. who
b. whom
c. which
d. whose

<Longman TOEIC>

* whose để chỉ sự sở hữu.
* whose + Noun
=> D is correct

831/ After a lengthy debate, it was decided that there was _______ need to purchase additional office equipment.
a. no
b. not
c. none
d. never

<Longman TOEIC>

* debate (n): sự cân nhắc
* need (n): nhu cầu
* cần 1 tính từ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ need
=> A is correct

RELAX TÍ NÀO....

Tiếng Việt - Tiếng Mỹ Rắc Rối Quá !!!

Johnson vẫn lắc đầu than:

- Tiếng Việt của mấy ông rắc rối quá! Tôi học đã lâu mà vẫn còn lúng túng, nhiều lúc viết sai, nói sai lung tung cả lên. Này nhé, từ xưng hô, ăn uống, giao tiếp... thật lắm từ khác nhau chẳng đơn giản như tiếng Mỹ của tớ, chỉ một từ you là để nói với tất cả người đối thoại, tiếng Việt thì phân biệt ông, bà, anh, chị, em, con, cháu, ngài, mày, thầy, thằng, ... rành mạch. Tiếng Mỹ thì dùng một chữ black để chỉ tất cả những vật gì, con gì có màu đen trong khi đó tiếng Việt thì khác, ngựa đen thì gọi là ngựa ô, chó đen thì kêu là chó mực, mèo đen thì gọi là mèo mun, gà đen thì là gà quạ, bò đen là bò hóng, mực đen là mực tàu, tóc đen thì hóa thành tóc nhung hoặc tóc huyền. Ðã là màu đen rồi mà người Việt còn nhấn mạnh thêm mức độ đen như đen thủi, đen thui, rồi đen tuyền, đen thắm, tím đen, đen ngắt, đen bóng, đen sì, đen đủi, đen thẳm, đen óng, đen thùi lùi, đen kịt, đen dòn... Còn để chỉ màu ít đen hơn thì người Việt dung chữ đen hai lần: đen đen.

Tôi cười cười:

- Thì tiếng Mỹ của ông nhiều lúc cũng rắc rối kia mà. Này nhé, người Việt nói: "Hôm qua, tôi đi tiệm" thì người Mỹ lại nói "Yesterday, I went to the shop". Tiếng Anh, đi là go, nhưng đã đi (quá khứ) thì phải viết là went. Bản thân chữ hôm qua (yesterday) đã là quá khứ rồi thì ai cũng biết mà gì cần phải đổi go thành went chi cho rối mấy người học Anh văn? Nội chuyện học thuộc lòng 154 động từ bất qui tắt của mấy ông cũng đủ làm nhiều người trên thế giới phải thi rớt lên rớt xuống. Người Việt nói hai con chó mà chẳng cần thêm s hoặc es thành hai con chó "sờ" (two dogs) như tiếng Mỹ. Một đứa con nít thì nói là one child là được rồi, vậy mà thêm một đứa nữa thì bắt đầu rối, chẳng phải là two childs mà thành two children. Một con ngỗng là one goose, hai con ngỗng thì thành two geese. Vậy mà viết một con cừu là one sheep nhưng hai con cừu thì cũng là two sheep, chẳng chịu đổi gì cả ?!. =))

<còn tiếp....>

Tiếng Việt - Tiếng Mỹ Rắc Rối Quá !!! <TIẾP THEO>

Johnson vẫn không chịu thua:

- Văn phạm của xứ ông cũng rắc rối bỏ xừ! Xem nè, thắng và thua là hai chữ phản nghĩa chứ gì? Thua và bại là hai chữ đồng nghĩa, đúng hông? Vậy mà, hai câu nói: "Ngô Quyền đánh thắng quân Nam Hán" đồng nghĩa với câu "Ngô Quyền đánh bại quân Nam Hán"? Không thể viết là "Ngô Quyền đánh thua quân Nam Hán"!!! Phải không nào? Rồi còn, "áo ấm" tương đương với "áo lạnh", "nín thinh" giống như "làm thinh" trong khi ấm và lạnh phản nghĩa nhau, nín và làm cũng là những động từ đối nhau. Rồi ba hồi mấy ông dùng tiếng Hán như Quốc gia rồi đổi thành tiếng Nôm ra Nhà nước, Trực thăng (có thể không cần chữ máy bay phía trước) thành Máy bay Lên thẳng (phải có chữ máy bay phía trước), Thủy quân lục chiến thì đổi là Lính thủy đánh bộ, sao không gọi luôn là lính nước đánh đất??? Lễ động thổ thì không thể sửa lại là Lễ động đất mặc dầu là thổ là đất?

Tôi tiếp tục "ăn miếng trả miếng":

- Tiếng Mỹ cũng đâu có tránh khỏi. See và look cũng đều là động từ để cùng chỉ hành động xem, nhìn, ngắm, dòm nhưng oversee (quan sát, trông nom) lại ngược nghĩa overlook (bỏ sót, không nhìn thấy). Wise man là người thông thái, uyên bác, vậy mà thay chữ man (đàn ông) thành woman (đàn bà) thì chữ wise woman thành bà phù thủy, bà đỡ bà lang, bà thầy bói, bà đồng bóng!!! Rồi chữ man và guy (anh chàng, gã) gần gần như nhau thì chữ wise guy thành một kẻ hợm hĩnh, khoác lác. Sao lại "park on driveways" (đậu xe trên đường nội bộ) nhưng "drive on parkways" (lái xe trên xa lộ)? ^^

<còn tiếp....>

830/ Cuốn "600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test" là một trong những cuốn sách mà kiến thức từ vựng thi TOEIC nằm hầu như trong này. Mỗi bài sẽ có 12 từ cần thiết để học. Mỗi lần sẽ post 3 bài. 

LESSON 7: OFFICE TECHNOLOGY
LESSON 8: OFFICE PROCEDURES
LESSON 9: ELECTRONICS

* Link file nghe cho 3 bài: 
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?p0qeevon03aoc2j
* Link sách " Essential Words for the TOEIC * Test"
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?d8nelpq0w3a6wfl
PASS: meotoeic

* GIẢI THÍCH NGHĨA CÁC BẠN XEM DƯỚI PHẦN COMMENT NHÉ!

<CHIA SẺ ĐỂ MỌI NGƯỜI CÙNG HỌC NÀO !!!>

829/ She would like to meet_______ who have done business in South Africa.
a. another people
b. other people
c. another person
d. other person

<Target TOEIC>

* Cách phân biệt " The other, the others, another và others". Nhiều bạn hay nhầm lẫn giữa những từ này. 

1. The other : cái kia ( còn lại trong 2 cái ) hãy nhớ vì xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"

Ex: There are 2 chairs, one is red, the other is blue (= the other chair)

2. The others: những cái kia ( những cái còn lại trong 1 số lượng nhất định) vì đã xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"

Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin.

* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student".
Không được dùng "the others students " mà phải dùng "the other students", " other không có s"--> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC _ "other" ở đây đóng vai trò như một tính từ, bổ nghĩa cho danh từ phía sau.

Như vậy: 
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin
= There are 20 students, one is fat, the other students are thin

3. another: 1 cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)

Ex: I have eaten my cake, give me another ( = another cake)

4. others: những cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Vì không xác định nên không có mạo từ "The"

Ex: Some students like sport, others don't

* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student"
Không được dùng ("others students") mà phải dùng "other students" "other không có s" --> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.

Như vậy: 
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't 
-> "others" đóng vai trò như một đại từ sở hữu
= Sone students like sport, other students don't.
-> "other" đóng vai trò như một tính từ sở hữu.

* Trong câu này Another+ danh từ số ít -> loại câu A
* Động từ phía sau là "have" -> danh từ số nhiều
=> B is correct

828/ The management has agreed not to take futher action, _______ you do not commit any further violations of company policy.
a. granted
b. therefore
c. provided
d. moreover

<Analyst_TOEIC>

* provided = provided that = providing that = as long as: miễn là
=> Answer is C

827/ Best wishes to you in the year_______.
a. come
b. coming
c. to come
d. came

<Analyst_TOEIC>

* the year to come = the coming year = năm tới
=> Answer is C

826/ ________ he studied hard, he would have passed his exam.
a. If
b. Should
c. Had
d. When

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Nếu là câu ĐK loại 3 thì mệnh đề If phải chia quá khứ hoàn thành. Trong khi đó ở đây là "...he studied hard..." không có "had" 
--> Như vậy đối với câu ĐK loại 3 người ta sẽ dùng "Had" và đảo chủ từ ra sau ngữ.
* If he had studied hard, she would have passed the exam
--> Had he studied hard, she would have passed the exam.
=> Answer is C

825/ Cuốn "600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test" là một trong những cuốn sách mà kiến thức từ vựng thi TOEIC nằm hầu như trong này. Mỗi bài sẽ có 12 từ cần thiết để học. Mỗi lần sẽ post 3 bài. 

LESSON 4: BUSINESS PLANNING
LESSON 5: CONFERENCES
LESSON 6: COMPUTERS

* Link file nghe cho 3 bài: 
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?61z3dwllk7dqedk
* Link sách " Essential Words for the TOEIC * Test"
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?d8nelpq0w3a6wfl
PASS: meotoeic

* GIẢI THÍCH NGHĨA CÁC BẠN XEM DƯỚI PHẦN COMMENT NHÉ!

<CHIA SẺ ĐỂ MỌI NGƯỜI CÙNG HỌC NÀO !!!>

824/ Applicants are advised to fill out an application form concisely to impress potential employers, without being too_______ or boring.
a. repeating
b. repetitive
c. repetition
d. repeat

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>

823/ _______ to focus resources and investment on this rapidly growing business, we have to make a strategic decision.
a. Whether
b. According
c. In order
d. How

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>

822/ When the _______ for this new safety policy was under consideration by the managers, a number of experts were asked for their comments.
a. proposing
b. propose
c. proposes
d. proposal

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>

821/ The article provides readers with tips on how to get _______ out of debt by setting financial goals and eliminating unnecessary spending.
a. totally
b. total
c. totaled
d. totaling

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>

820/ SO.......THAT VÀ SUCH....THAT <RE-POST>

* Cấu trúc so......that (quá .......đến nỗi)
1/ S + be + so + adj + that +........
Ex: It was so dark that I couldn't see anything.

2/ S + các động từ nhận thức tri giác + so + adj + that + .....
-> Các Verb nhận thức tri giác như: appear, seem, feel, taste, smell, sound,....
Ex: The soup tastes so good that everyone will ask for more.

3/ S + V(thường) + adv + that + ........
Ex: The student had behaved so badly that he was dismissed from the class.

4/ Nếu sau "so" có much, many, few, little thì ta có cấu trúc:
- S + V + so + many/few + noun (đếm được số nhiều) + that +.....
Ex: There are so many people in the room that I feel tired.

- S + V + so + much/little + noun (không đếm được) + that + ....
Ex: He has invested so much money in the project that he can't abandon (từ bỏ) it now.

5/ Một cấu trúc khác của so.......that
- S + V + so + adj + a + noun (đếm được số ít) + that +.......
Ex: It was so hot a day that we decided to stay indoors.

* Cấu trúc such........that
- S + V + such + (a/an) + adj + noun + that +.......
Ex: It was such a hot day that we decided to stay at home.
Ex: This is such difficult homework that I will never finish it.

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED!!!>
819/ There will be a panel ________of pharmaceutical company spokesperson and consumer advocates to debate current health concerns.
a. consist
b. consisting
c. will consist
d. to be consisted

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Câu này là rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ chủ động.
- There will be a panel which/that consists of pharmaceutical company spokesperson and....... 
-> Đó sẽ là một bảng bao gồm các phát ngôn viên của công ty dược phẩm và .....
=>Khi rút gọn đi sẽ biến đổi thành:
-> There will be a panel consisting of pharmaceutical company...

* NOTE: 
* Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
=> B is correct

818/ This new software would _________ the accounting firm to process accounts more efficiently.
a. inhibit
b. prefer
c. enable
d. keep

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* enable sb to do sth ~ allow sb to do sth: cho phép ai làm gì
* prefer sth to sth: thích cái gì hơn cái gì
Ex: He prefers beer to wine
* prefer + Ving + to + Ving
Ex: I prefer going out to staying at home.
=> C is correct

817/  All I want is ______ to return safe.
a. he
b. him
c. of him
d. for him

<Starter TOEIC>

817/ John recently _________ his friends to the party.
a. take
b. took
c. taken
d. has taken

<Starter TOEIC>

*Có nhiều bạn nhầm lẫn câu này là thì hiện tại hoàn thành và chọn đáp án d. Đây không phải là cấu trúc của thì HTHT.
Cấu trúc của thì hiện tại hoàn thành: <has/have recently V3/ed >

* Như vậy khi chúng ta thấy "recently" mà trước không có have/has thì hãy chọn V2/ed nhé! <Đây là Tiếng anh của người Mỹ>
=> Answer is B

816/Only _________ with a renewed membership card may attend the concert,
a. this
b. them
c. whose
d. those

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Only those: Chỉ những ai
=> D is correct

815/ Indended vacation times require a notification period of at least two weeks.
a. in advance
b. intially
c. behind
d. ago

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* in advance = ahead of time: mang nghĩa “trước” (before).
Giả sử bạn muốn tổ chức một buổi tiệc tại nhà hàng. Việc đầu tiên là bạn phải đặt trước chỗ.
Ex: If you want to have a nice place, you really should book a couple of hours ahead of time (in advance) and they’ll arrange things.
=> A is correct


814/ To be in ________ with labor standards, Hampton Pharmacies’  offices will have to become wheelchair accessible.
a. compliance
b. competence
c. arrangement
d. advancement

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* NOTE: Câu này post lên để xem các bạn có ứng dụng được từ vựng trong Unit 1 - cuốn 600 từ không.
Đó là từ đầu tiên trong Unit 1:
- abide by = comply with = conform to = adhere to: tuân thủ
Các bạn xem kỹ lại phần giải thích nghĩa câu 811.
<ĐỪNG XEM NHẸ PHẦN TỪ VỰNG MÀ MÌNH POST LÊN TRONG CUỐN 600 TỪ, NẾU CÁC BẠN MUỐN ĐẠT ĐIỂM CAO>
* comply (v) -> compliance (n): tuân thủ
=> Answer is A

813/ Unauthorized entry into the building is not permitted, _________ to guests who have obtained a special security pass.
a. while
b. so
c. except
d. as

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Có sự tương đồng giữa “except” và “but” chúng đều có nghĩa là “ngoại trừ”
- Thông thường “But” được đặt ngay sau nobody/none/nothing/nowhere
 Ex: Nobody but Tom knew the way / Không ai ngoài Tom biết đường cả.
- Except thường được dùng sau một câu hoặc sau all/everybody/everyone/everything/everywhere…
 Ex: Nobody knew the way except Tom / Không ai biết đường trừ Tom.
- Khi dùng But sau anybody/anything/anywhere… thì có ý nhấn mạnh hơn là Except.
Ex:You can park anywhere but/except here.
Anh có thể đậu xe bất cứ chỗ nào trừ chỗ này.
=> C is correct

812/ _______ not a mandatory form of ID, a valid driver’s license is a readily accepted form of identification.
a. Despite
b. Unless
c. Since
d. Though

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Xem lại câu 737 có cấu trúc tương tự.
Như vậy trong mệnh đề “Although/Though” -> chủ ngữ thường sẽ được rút gọn đi nếu giống chủ ngữ vế bên kia.
Câu trước khi rút gọn sẽ là:
-> Though it is not a mandatory form of ID, a valid driver’s license is a readily ________
* Khi chuyển từ “Although/Though” -> Despite/ In spite of:
* NOTE: Nếu chủ ngữ 2 vế giống nhau. Ta chú ý 2 cách chuyển:
- C1: Thêm “the fact that” trước mệnh đề.
-> Despite the fact that it is not a mandatory form of ID, a valid ________
- C2: Chuyển động từ chính trong mệnh đề “although/though” về nguyên mẫu (“is” -> “be”), sau đó hình thành dạng Gerund (“be” -> “being”)
* Khi muốn phủ định V1, to V1, Ving -> ta chỉ việc thêm “not” đằng trước.
-> Despite not being a mandatory form of ID, a valid ________

<Phần chuyển đổi qua lại giữa “Although” và “Despite” có nhiều trường hợp, nhiều cách chuyển khác nhau. Hôm sau sẽ mình sẽ có 1 bài thảo luận kỹ về vấn đề này>
=> D is correct


810/
Dear all,

*Mẹo thi Toeic _ có mấy ai biết ?* gửi các bạn một số ebook rất hay và chất lượng khá nét.

* Economy TOEIC RC 1000 _ Volume 1:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?vbd1ky7crx3c37h

* Economy TOEIC LC 1000 _ Volume 1:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?ev026vvbv4a4vjv

* Essential Words for the TOEIC * Test
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?d8nelpq0w3a6wfl

* Các link khác các bạn xem lại câu 750. Link nào down không được thì báo để mình fix link nhé.
Pass: meotoeic

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>

810/ SO SÁNH "CONTAIN" VÀ "INCLUDE"?

* “Contain” nghĩa là chứa đựng: 

- This suitcase contains my clothes.
(Chiếc vali này đựng quần áo của tôi.) 
Hoặc là:
- The yellow notebook contains everything I’ve studied for 2 years.
(Quyển vở màu vàng chứa mọi thứ tôi học trong 2 năm qua.) 
* Còn “include” là bao gồm: 

- His conclusion includes all our ideas
(Kết luận của ông ta bao gồm tất cả ý kiến của chúng tôi.) 
- My computer includes many English songs.
(Máy tính của tôi bao gồm nhiều bài hát tiếng Anh.) 

* Nếu thay thế 2 từ này cho nhau thì có được không?

Ex1: This suitcase contains my clothes.
Câu này sẽ được hiểu là: Cái vali này đựng quần áo của tôi - <Ngoài ra không có gì khác nữa> 
Nhưng nếu ta thay “include” vào câu:
-> This suitcase includes my clothes.
Nghĩa của câu sẽ trở thành: Vali này gồm có quần áo của tôi - <Và có thể còn những thứ khác nữa>

Ex2: My personal survival kit contains a compass and a small ax
Câu này được hiểu là: Túi đựng đồ cấp cứu cá nhân của tôi gồm có một cái la bàn và một cái rìu nhỏ <trong túi này chỉ có 2 món>
Nhưng nếu ta thay “include” vào câu:
-My personal survival kit includes a compass and a small ax
Nghĩa của câu sẽ trở thành : Túi đựng đồ cấp cứu cá nhân của tôi có cả một cái la bàn và một cái rìu nhỏ <túi này có thể có nhiều món trong đó có cái địa bàn và cái rìu nhỏ>

Ví dụ khác:
- The English test will contain listening and speaking.
-> Người nghe sẽ hiểu là: Bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh sẽ gồm phần nghe và nói, ngoài hai phần đó ra không phải thi thêm kỹ năng gì nữa.
- The English test will include listening and speaking. 
-> Thì vẫn có thể có thêm các phần thi khác (writing, …)

<LET’S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>


809/ The computer lab will undergo ________ renovations to meet the needs of our school’s growing student body.
a. matured
b. producing
c. substantial
d. consumable

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Vị trí cần một adj bổ nghĩa cho danh từ "renovations"
- substantial ~ signigicant: đáng kể
* Một số cụm từ hay sánh đôi với nhau.
- significantly reduce >< significantly increase
- dramatically reduce >< dramatically increase
=> C is correct

808/ The primary _________ concern among our manufacturers is acquiring the necessary resources at reasonable price.
a. finances
b. financed
c. financial
d. financially

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Vị trí cần một adj bổ nghĩa cho danh từ "concern"
* Chú ý cụm từ hay dìu nhau xuất hiện trong đề thi:
- reasonable price (giá cả hợp lý) >< unreasonable price 
=> C is correct

807/ Mr. Fisher prefers to do his small company’s bookkeeping ________ instead of hiring an accountant.
a. he
b. his
c. him
d. himself

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Sử dụng đại từ phản thân (Reflexive pronouns) 
- Khi chủ ngữ tác động vào chính mình.
Ex:She usually looks at herself in the mirror
- Để nhấn mạnh chủ thể.
Ex: He himself told me the news.
=> D is correct

806/ The secretary in the 2nd floor office ________e-mails between 8 a.m. and noon.
a. answers
b. talks
c. responds
d. replies

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Câu này post lần thứ 5. Nhưng vẫn sai quá nhiều. Không biết post tới lần thứ 10 có cải thiện được không nữa.
Cứ thấy "email" là reply" hết. >"<
* NOTE:
- reply to sth
Ex: reply to a question, reply to your email...
- respond to sth
Ex: He responds to my email with a phone call.
- talk about sth / talk to sb
=> A is correct

805/ "HAVE YOU FINISHED ?" OR "ARE YOU FINISHED ?"

Trong hội thoại thỉnh thoảng chúng ta có nghe một ai đó nói:
'Are you finished...?' và ‘Have you finished...?’

Thật ra cả 2 cách nói này đều đúng.

‘Are you finished?’ dùng phân từ quá khứ ‘finished’ như một tính từ. Tương tự chúng ta có thể nói:
Have you finished at work? or Are you finished at work?
Cả hai câu hỏi đều đúng về ngữ pháp và chấp nhận được trong bất cứ hoàn cảnh nào. 

*Một số người bản xứ sẽ nói với bạn rằng họ không thấy có sự khác biệt giữa hai dạng câu hỏi đó. 

*Nhưng một số khác thì có thể nói rằng có đôi chút khác biệt về nghĩa giữa hai cách diễn đạt này. Nó thực sự phụ thuộc vào ngữ điệu giọng nói khi đặt câu hỏi và về thái độ của người nghe.

* Một số người coi câu ‘Have you finished?’ lịch sự hơn 'Are you finished?’

* Một số khác lập luận rằng dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành và tạo ra câu hỏi ‘Have you finished?’ dường như người nói lịch sự đưa ra khả năng có thể có thêm thời gian để hoàn thành việc đó

* Còn với trường hợp 'Are you finished?’ thì người nói muốn người nghe biết họ đã không còn thời gian nữa và cũng không có thêm thời gian cho họ.

=> Có nhiều giả thuyết đưa ra. Tuy nhiên mình cho là ngữ điệu sẽ quan trọng hơn cả. Bạn có thể diễn tả việc không còn kiên nhẫn nữa hay thái độ lịch sư từ cách mình nói:
Bạn nói:
Have you finished? Are you finished? (với giọng nói tỏ ý sốt ruột)
sẽ khác:
Have you finished? Are you finished? (với giọng nói lịch sự)

Hy vọng bạn sẽ thấy được sự khác biệt trong giọng nói của người nói và chính bạn có thể hiện được điều này trong từng hoàn cảnh của mình!

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>


804/ _________the two copy machines differ in a few of their functions, you will be soon accustomed to operating them.
a. Rather than
b. Despite
c. Although
d. In order that

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>

* Although + clause
* Despite/ in spite of + noun phrase/ gerund
* Mệnh đề + so that / in order that + S + can/could/will/would + V
* accustomed to ~ be familiar with ~ be/get used to: quen với
=> C is correct

803/ The sales of new wireless electronic products have significantly increased and ________customer satisfaction.
a. so has
b. even so
c. whereas
d. as to

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>

SO, TOO, EITHER, NEITHER, NOR
* I like sport
--> So do I
--> I do, too
=> Câu khẳng định ta dùng So, too

* I don't like sport
--> Neither do I = Nor do I
--> I don't, either
=> Câu phủ định ta dùng neither, nor hoặc either
=> A is correct

802/ The V.S Center database will allow you to find the best volunteer opportunities _________ on your preference.
a. base
b. basing
c. based
d. basement

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1>

* Based on: dựa vào
* Thông thường "base" được rút gọn từ mệnh đề quan hệ bị động nên sẽ tồn tại ở dạng "based". Giải đề thi TOEIC mà gặp thì "based on" là đáp án cuối cùng nhé.
=> C is correct

801/ I have just finished ________ assignment.
a. a thirty pages
b. thirty-page
c. thirty pages
d. a thirty-page

<Developing TOEIC>

801/ Soaring fuel prices have ________ to manufacturers seeking raw materials from less remote suppliers.
a. contributed
b. contributions
c. contribute
d. contributor

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 2>

* Thì hiện tại hoàn hành <The Present Perfect Tense>
=> A is correct

800/ Khi làm bài chúng ta hay gặp các cụm từ “confused word” mà chúng ta hay nhầm lẫn. Bài này mình soạn ra để giúp các bạn lưu ý và tránh các nhầm lẫn không đáng có. Có rất nhiều sự nhầm lẫn: có thể là nhầm lẫn về ngữ nghĩa hoặc nhầm lẫn về cách sử dụng. Sau đây là một số cặp từ hay ra thi trong TOEIC làm chúng ta bối rối.
* see # look # watch # view
- see: nhìn không có chủ định (thấy)
Ex: She opened her eyes and saw a man approaching her.
- look: ngắm, xem xét có chủ định
Ex: He is looking at the photograph.
- watch = look carefully: nhìn có chủ định và chăm chú
(e.g. actions, shows, movies, TV programs): quan sát, theo dõi, để ý (nhìn vật gì đó đang thay đổi hay di chuyển)
Ex: They are watching an interesting report on television.
- view: nhìn có chủ định và chăm chú (ngắm), thường liên quan đến yếu tố thưởng thức.
Ex1: Thousands of tourists come to view the gardens every year.
Ex2: The mountain is best viewed from the north.

* Say # tell
- say: nói, cho ý kiến -> say something (to somebody)
Ex: The children said goodbye (to their parents).
- tell: nói ra, kể (truyền tải thông tin).
Thường gặp trong các cấu trúc :
+ tell sb sth (nói với ai điều gì đó),
+ tell sb to do sth (bảo ai làm gì),
+ tell sb about sth (cho ai biết về điều gì)
Ex1: The teacher is telling the class an interesting story
Ex2: Please tell him to come to the blackboard
Ex3: We tell him about the bad news

* Borrow # lend
- borrow: vay, mượn
+ borrow something from somebody
Ex: Can I borrow this book from you?
- lend: cho vay, cho mượn
+ to lend somebody something
+ to lend something to somebody
Ex: The bank lent her a lot of money.

* Bring # take
- bring: mang lại, cầm lại, đưa lại
+ bring somebody something
+ bring something to somebody
Ex1: Bring me some coffee.
Ex2: Bring it to me.
- take: lấy đi, mang đi, đem đi
Ex: I’ll take this file to the purchasing department.

* Make # let
- make + O + V1: buộc/khiến ai làm gì
Ex: Just seeing him makes me laugh.
- let + O + V1: để ai làm gì
Ex: Her parents won’t let her go out.

* rise # raise # arise
- rise: To go up, to move upwards (intransitive): tăng, lên, nổi lên
Ex: The sun rises in the East
- raise: To lift, to make higher (transitive): nâng lên, làm tăng lên
Ex: The government raised taxes by 3%
- arise: To happen, to occur (intransitive): nảy sinh, phát sinh, xuất hiện
Ex: The problem arose at the end of June

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>



0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment