TỔNG HỢP MẸO CHỮA ĐỀ PART 5 (PHẦN 1)


968/ <Trích Toeic * Test> <Giải thích đi nào các bạn !!!> 

Since the cold war ended in 1988, they have worked ______ produce some kind of an economic miracle.
a) so hard that
b) hard enough to 
c) hardly enough to
d) too hard to


967/ <Trích Toeic * Test> <Giải thích đi nào các bạn !!!> 

Sony said that technical problems related ____ the console's Blu-ray disc drive had forced the delay.
a) for
b) with
c) on
d) to

966/ <Trích Toeic * Test> <Giải thích đi nào các bạn !!!> 

_______ he not become emotionally involved, I think he could have been instrumental in averting the strike.
a) Had
b) Since
c) Should
d) Were



965/ <Trích Toeic * Test> <Giải thích đi nào các bạn !!!> 

If we had proven that the diamonds ________ to the Crown, they would be in the national museum today.
a) would belong
b) belong
c) belonged
d) were belonging


930/ * RE-POST *
★★★ Các dạng rút gọn MĐQH:

Rút gọn dạng chủ động:
Ex: The man who is sitting next to you is my uncle
--> The man sitting next to you is my uncle
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?

Rút gọn dạng bị động:
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting

Rút gọn thì hoàn thành:
Ex: He had not finished the task, he couldn't take a vacation.
--> Not having finished the task,..........

=> TÓM LẠI: 
--> Rút gọn thể chủ động --> Ving
--> Rút gọn thể bị động -----> V3/ed
--> Rút gọn thì hoàn thành--> Having V3/ed
* Khi muốn phủ định chỉ việc thêm NOT ở trước!

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>

929/ I was feeling______ sick, so I went home early.
a. little
b. a little
c. much
d. a lot

<Analyst_TOEIC> <không giải thích NGHỈ CHƠI !!!>

928/ You should be____ that door before leaving.
a. close
b. closing
c. closed
d. to close

<Longman_TOEIC> <không giải thích NGHỈ CHƠI !!!>

926/ TMA Solution Co. offers employees______ performance bonuses to encourage success.
a. of
b. for
c. with
d. to

<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2> <không giải thích NGHỈ CHƠI !!!>


925/ One of the requirements of this position is that you show up every day________ of the weather.
a. despite
b. nonetheless
c. regardless
d. although

<Developing TOEIC> <không giải thích NGHỈ CHƠI !!!>

924/ Xem lại câu 913. Sai nhiều quá.

923/ Constractors will be renovating the office building _____ the stockroom will be on the first floor.
a. in order to
b. so that
c. because of
d. although

<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1> <không giải thích NGHỈ CHƠI !!!>

because of + Noun/Noun Phrase: bởi vì -> loại
although + clause: mặc dù -> không hợp nghĩa

* Các từ dùng để chỉ mục đích:
to/ so as to/ in order to + V1
Tuy nhiên nếu câu có yếu tố phủ định “not”. Ta sẽ dùng “in order not to” hoặc “so as not to” .
Ex: I gave him a cheque in advance TO ease his financial problems and SO AS NOT TO delay the building work.
Trước các động từ như: know, seem, appear, understand, have, … ta thường sử dụng “in order to” hoặc “so as to”
Ex1: I talked to them both for half an hour SO AS TO have a thorough understanding of the problem.
Ex2: I followed her around all day IN ORDER TO know whether she had any intention of meeting him.

So that/ in order that + clause
Ex1: We’re going to leave by three SO THAT we don’t get stuck in the rush-hour traffic.
Ex2: IN ORDER THAT you may pass the exam, we recommend you read through all your notes.

=> B is correct

922/ Nearly 1,000 ________ tires were diverted from landfill disposal and recycled into rubber to resurface the school track.
a. wastes
b. wasted
c. wasting
d. waste

<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1> <không giải thích NGHỈ CHƠI !!!>

Vị trí còn thiếu là adj
NOTE: Tính từ có các đuôi như: _ing, _ed, hoặc đuôi gốc tính từ như _al, _ive,... 
-> Khi đáp án có các tính từ đuôi -ing, -ed, và đuôi gốc tính từ -> thì phải ƯU TIÊN chọn đuôi gốc tính từ.
* Trong câu này bản thân "waste" đã là tính từ.
=> D is correct

921/ New owners of Century Regal's condominiums are advised to become more _______ with the amenities and services available to residents.
a. familiarity
b. familiarly
c. familiar
d. familiarize

<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1> <không giải thích NGHỈ CHƠI !!!>

Một số động từ NHẬN THỨC TRI GIÁC mà theo sau là adj như:
look, feel, smell, taste, find, sound , seem, appear (có vẻ) + adj
Một số động từ khác như: be/keep/become/stay/remain/get/go/turn + adj
...
=> Vị trí cần 1 adj => Answer is C

920/ The document ________ copied has already been taken to the office by Ms. McCluskey.
a. is
b. was
c. to be
d. has been

<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1> <không giải thích NGHỈ CHƠI !!!>

Câu này có thể có nhiều cách giải thích. Có thể dùng phương pháp loại trừ. Như các bài post trước đã nói về vấn đề sử dụng "to + V1" để chỉ mục đích. Trong câu này, "to be copied" -> chỉ mục đích + dạng bị động.
* The document (to be copied) has already been taken to the office by Ms. McCluskey.
-> nhiều bạn nhìn không ra, ta có thể viết lại như sau:
*The document has already been taken to the office by Ms. McCluskey (to be copied) (để được copy)
=> C is correct

919/ PHÂN BIỆT SPECIAL ESPECIAL PARTICULAR

★★★ Special

---> Khi dùng tính từ special, người nói muốn nhấn mạnh đến sự KHÁC BIỆT VS NHỮNG CÁI BÌNH THƯỜNG, thông thường khác (distinguished).

* You're a very special person in my life - never forget that: Đừng bao giờ quên rằng em là một người rất đặc biệt trong cuộc đời anh. -->người nói muốn nhấn mạnh “em” chứ không phải là một người nào khác

* On special occasions we have wine with our meal, but certainly not everyday: Trong những dịp đặc biệt, chúng tôi mới uống rượu trong bữa ăn chứ không phải ngày nào cũng thế.
--> người nói muốn nhấn mạnh đến những dịp đặc biệt như lễ, tết, Noel, v.v chứ không phải là những bữa ăn thông thường hàng ngày.

★★★ Especial

---> Especial thường để NHẤN MẠNH SỰ NGOẠI LỆ, NỔI TRỘI, ĐÁNG CHÚ Ý hơn hẳn khi được so sánh với những trường hợp khác. 
* especial thường được dùng với một số danh từ như value, interest. Especial thường để nhấn mạnh sự ngoại lệ (exceptional).

Ex1: You'll enjoy playing tennis at our local club, especially on weekdays when it's not so busy: Bạn sẽ thích chơi tennis ở câu lạc bộ của chúng tôi, nhất là vào các dịp cuối tuần khi mà câu lạc bộ không đông người chơi lắm.

Ex2: The lecture will be of especial interest to history students: Bài giảng này sẽ đặc biệt thu hút những sinh viên lịch sử
(Những sinh viên học môn lịch sử sẽ cảm thấy hứng thú với bài giảng này hơn hẳn so với những sinh viên học môn khác)

Ex3: As an only child, she got especial attention: Là con một nên cô bé nhận được sự quan tâm đặc biệt
(So với những đứa trẻ khác thì cô bé nhận được sự quan tâm đặc biệt hơn vì cô bé là con một)

★★★ Particular

Thường thì ta hay nhầm lẫn giữa hai tính từ especial và special vì chúng có ý nghĩa hơi giống nhau, đều chỉ sự đặc biệt nhưng particular lại mang môt ý nghĩa hoàn toàn khác.
--> Particular cũng là một tính từ thường gặp, dùng để chỉ CỤ THỂ (specific) những cá nhân, sự vật, sự việc cụ thể, chi tiết. 

Ex1: There is one particular patient I’d like you to see: Tôi muốn anh khám cho một bệnh nhân đặc biệt này

Ex2: Is there any particular type of book he enjoys? : Anh ấy có thích đọc cụ thể một loại sách nào không?

<> Ba TÍNH TỪ này tuy có ý nghĩa và cách sử dụng khác nhau nhưng hai PHÓ TỪ especially và particularly lại có cùng ý nghĩa “đặc biệt hơn tất cả” (above all) và được dùng nhằm mục đích nhấn mạnh. Hai phó từ này cũng đồng nghĩa với thành ngữ "in particular"

Ex1: These butterflies are noticeable in April and May, especially in these meadows: Loài bướm này có nhiều vào tháng 4 và tháng 5, nhất là trên các đồng cỏ.

Ex2: The road between Cairo and Alexandria is particularly dangerous at night: Con đường nối Cairo và Alexandra đặc biệt nguy hiểm vào ban đêm.

Ex3: He loves science fiction in particular: Anh ấy thích nhất là truyện khoa học viễn tưởng

<> Còn phó từ specially lại có ý nghĩa là “dành riêng cho một đối tượng cụ thể”. Phó từ này được dùng trong trường hợp muốn nhấn mạnh “một mục đích cụ thể”.

Ex1: This shower gel is specially designed for people with sensitive skins.: Dầu gội này dành riêng cho những người có da đầu nhạy cảm

Ex2: This computer programme is specially designed for children with learning difficulties: Chương trình máy tính này được lập trình riêng cho những trẻ em gặp khó khăn trong học tập

Ex3: My father made this model aeroplane specially for me: Bố tôi làm chiếc máy bay mô hình này riêng cho tôi

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>

918/ Cuốn "600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test" là một trong những cuốn sách mà kiến thức từ vựng thi TOEIC nằm hầu như trong này. Mỗi bài sẽ có 12 từ cần thiết để học. Mỗi lần sẽ post 3 bài.

LESSON 25: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
LESSON 26: PROPERTY AND DEPARTMENTS
LESSON 27: BOARD MEETINGS AND COMMITTEES

* Link file nghe cho 3 bài:
http://www.mediafire.com/?99yx0w6copxwm6b
* Link sách " Essential Words for the TOEIC * Test"
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?d8nelpq0w3a6wfl
PASS: meotoeic

* GIẢI THÍCH NGHĨA CÁC BẠN XEM DƯỚI PHẦN COMMENT NHÉ!

<CHIA SẺ ĐỂ MỌI NGƯỜI CÙNG HỌC NÀO !!!>

917/ A special season tickets at the Killington ski resort made it ______ for frequent skiers to enjoy the sport at substantial savings.
a. possible
b. possibility
c. possibly
d. possibilites

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

TÂN NGỮ GIẢ IT
Đại từ "it" được sử dụng như một tân ngữ giả (formal object), theo sau là 1 adj
- S + V + it + adj (+ to V1 + )....
- Các động từ thường sử dụng: think, find, believe, consider, make, feel, ...
- Ex: 
+ We think it boring to see this film
+ I find it interesting to read this book
NOTE: Chú ý thêm công thức
* for + O + to V1: để cho ai làm gì
=> A is correct

916/ In order to _______ money from your checking account, you need to have a valid picture ID and a PIN number.
a. apply
b. deposit
c. save
d. withdraw

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

withdraw......from..... (v): Rút .....từ
Ex: 
- withdraw money from your account: rút tiền từ tài khoản
- withdraw a child from school: cho 1 đứa bé thôi học
=> D is correct

915/ The program director was absent from the meeting yesterday because she ________ a seminar in another room.
a. is conducting
b. was conducting
c. had conducted
d. had been conducted

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Hành động diễn ra cùng thời điểm với một hành động khác trong quá khứ
=> B is correct

914/ Production schedules need to be revised because it may take longer than ________ anticipate to receive parts from the overseas plant.
a. we
b. us
c. our
d. ours

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Phía sau là động từ -> Vị trí cần 1 danh từ
=> A is correct

913/ As far as the records show, Mrs. Gomez wasn't in the office on Monday, ________ on Tuesday for that matter.
a. no
b. nor
c. either
d. or

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

either ........or.... : hoặc cái này hoặc cái kia
neither .....nor.... : không cái này cũng không cái kia
=> NOTE: Cụm neither........ nor....: Chúng ta có thể nhớ như sau:
==> n(either)...................n(or): n ở đây là gốc "not" , như vậy cả 2 vế đều mang gốc "not" -> KHÔNG cái này...cũng KHÔNG cái kia
Trường hợp này vế trước đã mang gốc "not" -> wasn't
-> wasn't........nor....... ~ neither ........nor.......
* Mrs. Gomez wasn't in the office on Monday, nor on Tuesday
~> Gomez KHÔNG CÓ ở văn phòng ngày thứ 2, cũng KHÔNG CÓ vào ngày thứ 3.
=> B is correct

912/ When ________ correctly on cracked and dirty leather, our cleaning product will help remove the dirt easily.
a. use
b. used
c. using
d. it used

<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Dạng này thường hay ra thi. Khi 2 vế có cùng chủ ngữ. Chủ ngữ một vế sẽ được rút gọn đi và động từ chính trong vế đó sẽ còn lại dạng V_ing nếu mang nghĩa chủ động, và dạng V3/ed nếu mang nghĩa bị động.
Ex1: He felt tired, he decided to leave early.
* Rút gọn -> Feeling tired, he decided to leave early <nghĩa chủ động: Cảm thấy mệt, anh ấy....>
Ex2: It was seen from a distance, the painting appeared quite realistic.
* Rút gọn-> Seen from a distance, the painting appeared quite realistic. <nghĩa bị động: Được nhìn từ 1 khoảng cách, bức tranh...>
=> Câu này rút gọn với nghĩa bị động
=> B is correct

911/ Critics have questioned putting a military man in charge, but Gen Hayden says that he will remain ______ of the Pentagon.
a. independent
b. independence
c. independently
d. dependent

<Economy_TOEIC_Volume1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Sau become, remain, stay hoặc các từ như nhận thức tri giác như: look, feel, seem, smell, taste, find, sound + adj
=> A is correct

910/ Both of us gave________the gifts last night.
a. together
b. altogether
c. one another
d. each other

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* each other ( nhau ): dùng cho 2 đối tượng thực hiện hành động có tác động qua lại
Ex: Mary and Tom love each other : Mary và Tom yêu nhau => người này yêu người kia và người kia cũng yêu trở lại người này => có tác động qua lại.

* one another (nhau) : 
Cách dùng giống như "each other" nhưng dùng khi có 3 đối tượng trở lên. <Tuy nhiên xu 
hướng hiện nay người ta thường dùng each other thay cho cả one another>
Ex: Through the Internet people are discovering new ways to share relevant information with one another.

* together : (cùng nhau)
Dùng khi các đối tượng cùng thực hiện hành động nào đó mà không có tác động qua lại
Ex: We go to school together : chúng tôi cùng nhau đến trường => mạnh ai nấy đi, không ai tác động qua lại gì.
Một ví dụ dễ thấy:
Ex1: You and I kiss the baby together : tôi và bạn hôn đứa bé => tôi và bạn không có hôn nhau => tôi và bạn không có tác động qua lại, mà cùng nhau tác động lên đối tượng khác
Ex2: You and I kiss each other : tôi và bạn hôn nhau => tôi và bạn có tác động qua lại.

=> D is correct

909/ The article provides readers with tips on how to get _______ out of debt by setting financial goals and eliminating unnecessary spending.
a. totally
b. total
c. totaled
d. totaling

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* out of debt (adj): thoát nợ
-> vị trí cần một adv
=> A is correct

908/ Any employers or contractors who are found to have _______ safety laws will be subject to a heavy fine.
a. complied
b. observed
c. breached
d. adhered

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Breach (v): phá vỡ, vi phạm
- breach safety laws: vi phạm các luật ao toàn
- breach the contract: phá hợp đồng
=> C is correct

907/ _______ providing an extraordinary service to our patrons, overall sales have almost tripled.
a. While
b. Since
c. Once
d. Now that

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Since = Because: Bởi vì
=> B is correct

906/ Researchers in broad range of fields were asked to review ______ the proposed project may entail.
a. how
b. that
c. which
d. what

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★★★ SỰ LỰA CHỌN GIỮA "THAT" VS "WHAT"
Nếu câu đã hoàn chỉnh về ý nghĩa thì ta thêm "That" vào đầu câu.
Ex: That you get very high grades in school is necessary
--> Rõ ràng câu "You get very high grades in school" đã hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa. 
--> Khi đó That + clause -> noun

Nếu câu chưa hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa thì ta thêm "What" vào đầu câu.
Ex: What he said makes her cry
--> Rõ ràng " He said" chưa hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa
--> Khi đó What + clause -> noun
★★★ Và lưu ý mệnh đề bắt đầu bằng "That" or "What" -> luôn chia động từ số ít!

--> Đối với câu này chưa hoàn chỉnh về mặt ý nghĩa
=> D is correct

905/ RE-POST ★★★ PHÂN BIỆT "POSTPONE" VÀ "DELAY"

Postpone:
- Động từ "postpone" có nghĩa là HOÃN ( thiêng về khuynh hướng HỦY BỎ) một sự kiện và thay chuyện đó vào một ngày khác (to change an event to a later time or date).

+ The meeting was postponed until further notice. = Buổi họp bị hủy bỏ cho tới khi có bất kỳ thông báo nào thêm nữa.
+ The game was postponed because of heavy snow. = Cuộc đấu bóng bị hoãn vì có tuyết nhiều.

Danh từ là postponement.

Delay:

- Động từ "delay" là TRÌ HOÃN, chỉ chậm lại, nhưng sự kiện vẫn diễn ra <thiêng về khuynh hướng CHỜ ĐỢI>

+ The meeting was delayed because the chairman was late. = Buổi họp bị trễ vì ông Chủ tịch tới trễ.
+ We cannot delay any longer. = Chúng ta không thể trì hoãn lâu hơn nữa.
+ We must act without delay. = Chúng ta phải hành động ngay.
+ Many people delay sending in their tax returns until the last day. = Nhiều người hoãn khai thuế cho tới ngày chót.
+ Another delay will postpone the space mission for a year. = Một lần hoãn nữa có thể hoãn cuộc sứ mệnh không gian thêm một năm nữa.

Danh từ là delay.

3. Delay và postpone: nếu có động từ theo sau thì động từ ở thể V_ing.

- He delayed starting.= Anh ta hoãn chuyện khởi hành (sẽ đi trễ hơn).
- He postponed leaving.= Anh ta hoãn chuyện rời đi (sẽ đi vào hôm khác).
- They’ve decided to postpone having a family until they finish college. = Họ quyết định hoãn có con cho đến khi học xong đại học.

Và đây là một câu trong đề thi TOEIC:

As so few members had turned up at the meeting, it was decided to ......... it until further notice.

a. delay
b. wait
c. postpone
d. hold

<TOEIC * Test>

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!! >

904/ Most companies hire attorneys to ________ them in case they encounter any trouble.
a. attend
b. represent <221>
c. conduct
d. express

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

represent (v): đại diện
representive (n): người đại diện
=> B is correct

903/ The head of the department ________ the banquet room for party should submit a required form to the Catering Department.
a. use
b. used
c. using <220>
d. will use

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Rút gọn MĐQH thể chủ động --> Ving
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
Rút gọn MĐQH thể bị động -----> V3/ed
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
Câu này rút gọn MĐQH thể chủ động
=> C is correct

902/ Companies expanding into other regions prefer hiring workers _________ to the targeted region.
a. according
b. physical
c. native <197>
d. approximate

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Cấu trúc: prefer.........to
-> Nhiều bạn nhìn không kỹ thấy "to" nên đánh "according"
Câu này: 
* Companies expanding into other regions prefer hiring workers WHO ARE NATIVE to the targeted region.
--> Rút gọn đi còn lại:
* Companies expanding into other regions prefer hiring workers NATIVE to the targeted region.
=> C is correct

901/ People who have wanted to buy a home but couldn't afford to will be able to qualify, ________ interest rates remain moderate.
a. whereas
b. as if
c. whether
d. assuming that  <171>

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

as if ~ as though: dường như, như thể: đứng trước một mệnh đề chỉ một điều không có thật hoặc trái với thực tế.
* S + V(present) + as if/ as though + S + V (past simple)
Ex:He behaves as though he owned the place (But he doesn't own it)
* S + V(past) + as if/ as though + S + V (past perfect)
Ex: Tom looked tired as if he had worked very hard.
(But he didn't work hard)
whereas: trong khi <diễn tả tính trái ngược>
Ex: I like sport whereas others hate it.
assuming that: giả sử rằng, nếu như
=> D is correct

900/ Cuốn "600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test" là một trong những cuốn sách mà kiến thức từ vựng thi TOEIC nằm hầu như trong này. Mỗi bài sẽ có 12 từ cần thiết để học. Mỗi lần sẽ post 3 bài.

LESSON 22: ACCOUNTING
LESSON 23: INVESTMENTS
LESSON 24: TAXES

* Link file nghe cho 3 bài:
http://www.mediafire.com/?f2cq1mesymbga42 
* Link sách " Essential Words for the TOEIC * Test"
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?d8nelpq0w3a6wfl
PASS: meotoeic

* GIẢI THÍCH NGHĨA CÁC BẠN XEM DƯỚI PHẦN COMMENT NHÉ!

<CHIA SẺ ĐỂ MỌI NGƯỜI CÙNG HỌC NÀO !!!>

899/ European air passengers who fail to catch their plane _______ overbooking are set to have their compensation doubled.
a. resulting in 
b. thanks for
c. owed to
d. because of

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

overbook (v): đăng ký trước quá nhiều
--> gerund --> overbooking: việc đăng ký trước quá nhiều
NOTE: 
* due to ~ because of ~ "owing to" + noun/noun phrase/V_ing
* "owing to" chứ k phải "owed to -> nhiều bạn hay nhớ nhầm.
* European air passengers (who fail to catch their plane BECAUSE OF overbooking) are set to have their compensation doubled.
=> D is correct

898/ The human resources department will get in touch ______ all applicants as soon as a hiring decision has been made.
a. with
b. to
c. of
d. by

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

get/ keep/ stay in touch with: giữ liên lạc với
=> A is correct

897/ Under the insurance policy, repairs to a damaged vacuum cleaner of that particular brand are covered, ______ they are performed by an authorized dealership.
a. in that
b. depending on
c. provided that
d. although

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

under + noun:
Các cụm từ hay xuất hiện:
- under any circumstance: dưới bất kỳ hoàn cảnh nào
- under the insurance policy: dưới chính sách bảo hành
- under pressure: dưới áp lực
- under guarantee: dưới sự bảo hành
...
provided = provided that = providing that = as long as: miễn là
=> C is correct

896/ Quality of service is becoming an increasingly important consideration in _______ a competitive edge in all markets.
a. maintain
b. maintaining
c. maintained
d. maintainence

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Theo nguyên tắc sau giới từ có thể là V-ing hoặc Noun.
Thông thường nếu trong câu có cả 2 đáp án Ving và Noun.
--> Giới từ + Noun
--> Giới từ + V-ing + O
=> B is correct

895/ _______ remain complicated economic problems to be resolved, while the economic conditions have been good.
a. They
b. It
c. There
d. That

<Economy_Volume1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

There remain: Vẫn còn
=> C is correct

894/ In its continuing effort to enhance security, INS is immediately implementing rule changes________ the period of time visitors are permitted to remain in the United States.
a. governed
b. govern
c. governing
d. government

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Rút gọn MĐQH thể chủ động --> Ving
Ex: Do you know the boy who broke the windows last night?
--> Do you know the boy breaking the windows last night?
Rút gọn MĐQH thể bị động -----> V3/ed
Ex: This page which was managed by TienNguyen is interesting
--> This page managed by TienNguyen is interesting
Câu này rút gọn MĐQH chủ động
* In its continuing effort to enhance security, INS is immediately implementing rule changes WHICH GOVERN the period.....
--> In its continuing effort to enhance security, INS is immediately implementing rule changes GOVERNING the period
=> C is correct

893/ If your pizza is not delivered _________ 45 minutes of ordering, you will receive it free of charge.
a. during
b. from
c. until
d. within

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

during + danh từ -> chỉ thời kỳ hoặc một sự việc xảy ra ở một thời điểm xác định nhưng không biết nó xảy ra bao lâu: during the winter, during my vacation...

Until
* Simple past + until + Simple past
Ex: I waited here until it was dark
* Simple past + until + Past perfect
Ex: He read the book until no-one had been there
* Simple future + until + Present simple/Present perfect
Ex: I won't go to bed until I have finished my homework. = I will go to bed until I finish my homework.
* CỤM TỪ HAY GẶP: 
- until further notice: cho đến khi có thông báo mới

for + time: <trong>
-> hành động diễn ra trong suốt khoảng thời gian.
Ex: We waited for 30 minutes outside your house.
-> Chúng tôi đã chờ đợi TRONG 30 phút bên ngoài nhà bạn.
=> TÔI CHỜ TRONG SUỐT 30 PHÚT

within + time: trong vòng
-> hành động có thể xảy ra trước hoặc bằng khoảng thời gian đó.
Ex: Phone me again within a week.
-> Gọi lại cho tôi trong vòng một tuần.
=> BẠN CÓ THỂ GỌI CHO TÔI SỚM HƠN 1 TUẦN.
=> D is correct

892/ The government ordered that the experimental drug ______ to the laboratory for further study.
a. send
b. sent
c. sending
d. be sent

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Cấu trúc đặc biệt. Xem câu 891
=> D is correct

891/ RE-POST  
Đây là điểm ngữ pháp hay và rất dễ bị dính bẫy trong kỳ thi TOEIC!
* Chắc các bạn còn nhớ công thức mình đã post trước đó.
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)
..."... < suggest>
..."....<advise>
..."....<.........>
..."....<khuyên, bảo, đề nghị nói chung>
* Các từ thường hay xuất hiện: recommend, suggest, advise, urge, propose, ask, desire, demand, require, request, insist, order, command....+ (THAT) + S (+ should) + V1
* Vì rút gọn đi "should" nên công thức còn lại là:
* S + <recommend> + (that) + S + V1 (cho tất cả các ngôi)

EX: A few flight attendants have requested that some loose volts in the overheard bins ____ tightened. 
a. be
b. are
c. have been
d. will be

<Economy TOEIC, Volume 1>

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!! >

890/ Rosewater Medical Center employs healthcare_______ affiliated with Huron University.
a. professional
b. profession
c. professionals
d. professionally

<Economy TOEIC, volume 2> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

NOTE: 
professional (adj): chuyên nghiệp
professional (n): chuyên gia.
healthcare professionals: chuyên gia chăm sóc sức khỏe
Nếu có cả danh từ số nhiều và danh từ số ít
-> chọn danh từ số nhiều. Nếu danh từ số ít thì trước đó phải có mạo từ a/an
=> C is correct

889/ He wouldn't say anything ______ directly asked a question; he was a man of few words.
a. since
b. otherwise
c. or else
d. unless

<Starter Toeic > <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Unless: Trừ phi
Anh ấy sẽ không nói gì trừ phi được hỏi trực tiếp; ....
=> D is correct

888/ _____ tell Tom any secrets again because he's got such a big mouth.
a. Never I will
b. Never will I
c. Never have I
d. I have never

<Toeic * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Khi đứng đầu câu là các từ mang nghĩa phủ định như: Not only..., Only by...., Never..., hay các cấu trúc So......that..., Such......that.., vv.... => PHẢI ĐẢO NGỮ.

Ex1: Never have I heard such good music before.
Ex2: So well did he do that he got a promotion last week.
Ex3: Such a competent employee is he that his manager thinks highly of him.
Ex4: Only by doing the work themselves can they learn to solve problems on their own.
....
=> Đối với câu này: động từ phía sau là verb nguyên mẫu _ "tell"
=> Answer is B

887/ Cuốn "600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test" là một trong những cuốn sách mà kiến thức từ vựng thi TOEIC nằm hầu như trong này. Mỗi bài sẽ có 12 từ cần thiết để học. Mỗi lần sẽ post 3 bài.

LESSON 19: INVOICES
LESSON 20: INVENTORY
LESSON 18: BANKING

* Link file nghe cho 3 bài:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?wdxx9smexhpghdz
* Link sách " Essential Words for the TOEIC * Test"
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?d8nelpq0w3a6wfl
PASS: meotoeic

* GIẢI THÍCH NGHĨA CÁC BẠN XEM DƯỚI PHẦN COMMENT NHÉ!

<CHIA SẺ ĐỂ MỌI NGƯỜI CÙNG HỌC NÀO !!!>

886/ The Earthwatch researchers began with informal group discussions with the craftsmen, all of ______ are women, asking them to describe criteria that were important to them in defining quality of life.
a. what
b. who
c. whom
d. them

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Mệnh đề quan hệ:
* All of whom -> thay thế cho "the craftsmen"
* Như vậy mệnh đề "all of whom are women" được đặt giữa 2 dấu phẩy có chức năng bổ nghĩa cho danh từ "the craftsmen"
=> C is correc

885/ During job interviews, applicants should try to remain as calm as they can ______ nervous they may actually be.
a. even if
b. however
c. although
d. nonetheless

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

NOTE: 
* However = No matter how + adj + S + V : dù.........thế nào đi nữa
Ex: No matter how poor he is: Dù anh ấy nghèo thế nào đi nữa
=> B is correct

884/ We should expand our existing production capabilities since our product is still very much in ________ throughout the world.
a. need
b. question
c. control
d. demand

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

People in need : người cần giúp đỡ
Children in need: trẻ em cơ nhỡ, cần giúp đỡ
Product in demand: Sản phẩm có nhu cầu
--> Tóm lại: 
Người ---> in need
Vật ---> in demand
=> D is correct

883/ The incredible design _______ the attention of big partners, which could potentially be worth millions.
a. attracts
b. was attracted
c. attract
d. has attracted

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng không xác định rõ thời gian -> Thì hiện tại hoàn thành
Ex: He has gone to Da Lat City.
# He went to Da Lat City 3 years ago.
Câu này mang nghĩa chủ động: 
-> "The incredible design" thu hút sự chú ý của ......
=> D is correct

882/ Cuốn "600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test" là một trong những cuốn sách mà kiến thức từ vựng thi TOEIC nằm hầu như trong này. Mỗi bài sẽ có 12 từ cần thiết để học. Mỗi lần sẽ post 3 bài.

LESSON 16: SHOPPING
LESSON 17: ORDERING SUPPLIES
LESSON 18: SHIPPING

* Link file nghe cho 3 bài:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?gucjpr5auddx91u
* Link sách " Essential Words for the TOEIC * Test"
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?d8nelpq0w3a6wfl
PASS: meotoeic

* GIẢI THÍCH NGHĨA CÁC BẠN XEM DƯỚI PHẦN COMMENT NHÉ!

<CHIA SẺ ĐỂ MỌI NGƯỜI CÙNG HỌC NÀO !!!>

881/ Much of the expected boost in revenue is related to a transaction tax which has yet to receive final ________ from Congress.
a. approving
b. approved
c. approval
d. approves

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume 1> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* NOTE: Một hình thức từ verb +_al Noun. Một số từ thường gặp:
- approve (v) tán thành -> approval(n)
- disapprove (v) phản đối -> disapproval (n)
- remove(v) dời đi -> removal (n)
- dispose (v) sắp đặt, bố trí -> disposal (n)
- reverse (v) đảo ngược -> reversal(n)
- betray (v): phản bội -> betrayal (n)
- withdraw (v): rút lui -> withdrawal(n)
- deny (v): từ chối, phủ nhận -> denial(n)
- retrieve (v) thu hồi -> retrieval (n)
- defray (v): thanh toán -> defrayal (n)
- recite (v) thuật lại -> recital (n)
- upheave (v): nổi lên , dấy lên, thay đổi đột ngột ->upheaval (n)
- accrue (v) đổ dồn về ->accrual (n)
- acquit(v) trả xong (nợ nần,..) -> acquittal (n)
- arouse(v) gợi lên, khuấy động -> arousal (n)
- collate(v) so sánh, đối chiếu -> collateral (v)
- inaugurate(v) khai mạc, khánh thành -> inaugural
- rehearse (v) diễn tập -> rehearsal (n)
- revive(v) sống lại -> revival (n)
...
=> C is correct

880/ This plan outlines the topics ______ plan to discuss at this afternoon’s staff meeting.
a. my
b. mine
c. I
d. me

<Economy_TOEIC_Volume 2> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

* Vị trí cần danh từ.
---> I plan to discuss....
=> C is correct

879/ It is interesting to meet people whose cultural backgrounds _______ from our own.
a. different
b. difference
c. differ
d. differentiate

<Starter TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Vị trí cần 1 verb
"different" đi với giới từ " from"
=> C is correct

878/ The secretary, Ms. Lucy Tran, has been working______7a.m. at responding to e-mails.
a. until
b. since
c. about
d. at

<Economy_TOEIC_Volume 2> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

Quá khứ hoàn thành + before + quá khứ đơn
Ex: We had lived in Nha Trang before 2008.
Hiện tại hoàn thành + since + quá khứ đơn, 
Ex: They have studied English since 2008.
 Simple past + until + Simple past
Ex: I waited here until it was dark
Simple past + until + Past perfect
Ex: He read the book until no-one had been there
Simple future + Until + Present simple/Present perfect
Ex: I won't go to bed until I have finished my homework. = I will go to bed until I finish my homework.
=> B is correct

877/ ★★★ Cách phân biệt " The other, the others, another và others". Nhiều bạn hay nhầm lẫn giữa những từ này. 

1★. The other : cái kia ( còn lại trong 2 cái ) hãy nhớ vì xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"

Ex: There are 2 chairs, one is red, the other is blue (= the other chair)

2★. The others: những cái kia ( những cái còn lại trong 1 số lượng nhất định) vì đã xác định nên luôn có mạo từ "The"

Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin.

* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student".
Không được dùng "the others students " mà phải dùng "the other students", " other không có s"--> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC _ "other" ở đây đóng vai trò như một tính từ, bổ nghĩa cho danh từ phía sau.

Như vậy: 
Ex: There are 20 students, one is fat, the others are thin
= There are 20 students, one is fat, the other students are thin

3★. another: 1 cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)

Ex: I have eaten my cake, give me another ( = another cake)

4★. others: những cái khác (không nằm trong số lượng nào cả)
Vì không xác định nên không có mạo từ "The"

Ex: Some students like sport, others don't

* Chú ý: Khi muốn lặp lại danh từ "student"
Không được dùng ("others students") mà phải dùng "other students" "other không có s" --> điểm ngữ pháp thường ra thi TOEIC.

Như vậy: 
Ex: Some students like sport, others don't 
-> "others" đóng vai trò như một đại từ sở hữu
= Sone students like sport, other students don't.
-> "other" đóng vai trò như một tính từ sở hữu.

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>

876/ Cuốn "600 Essential Words for TOEIC * Test" là một trong những cuốn sách mà kiến thức từ vựng thi TOEIC nằm hầu như trong này. Mỗi bài sẽ có 12 từ cần thiết để học. Mỗi lần sẽ post 3 bài.

LESSON 13: HIRING AND TRAINING
LESSON 14: SALARIES AND BENEFITS
LESSON 15: PROMOTIONS, PENSIONS, AND AWARDS

* Link file nghe cho 3 bài:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?1re0001mmeb1b4n
* Link sách " Essential Words for the TOEIC * Test"
-> http://www.mediafire.com/?d8nelpq0w3a6wfl
PASS: meotoeic

* GIẢI THÍCH NGHĨA CÁC BẠN XEM DƯỚI PHẦN COMMENT NHÉ!

<CHIA SẺ ĐỂ MỌI NGƯỜI CÙNG HỌC NÀO !!!>

875/ The manager made________ clear that everyone will be given additional time to complete the required survey forms after the meeting.
a. them
b. so
c. such
d. it

<Longman TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>
★ TÂN NGỮ GIẢ IT
Đại từ "it" được sử dụng như một tân ngữ giả (formal object), theo sau là 1 adj or 1 noun 
- S + V + it + adj/noun (+ to V1 + )....
- Các động từ thường sử dụng: think, find, believe, consider, make, feel, ...
- Ex: 
+ We think it boring to see this film
+ I find it interesting to read this book
+ I though it no use going over the subject again
=> Answer is D

874/ _______ at a distance, it looks like a miniature city
a. Seen
b. Seeing
c. Having seen
d. Having been seen

<Starter TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★ Dạng này thường hay ra thi. Khi 2 vế có cùng chủ ngữ. Chủ ngữ một vế sẽ được rút gọn đi và động từ chính trong vế đó sẽ còn lại dạng V_ing nếu mang nghĩa chủ động, và dạng V3/ed nếu mang nghĩa bị động.
★ Ex1: He felt tired, he decided to leave early.
* Rút gọn -> Feeling tired, he decided to leave early <nghĩa chủ động: Cảm thấy mệt, anh ấy....>
★ Ex2: It was seen from a distance, the painting appeared quite realistic.
* Rút gọn-> Seen from a distance, the painting appeared quite realistic. <nghĩa bị động: Được nhìn từ 1 khoảng cách, bức tranh...>
=> Câu này rút gọn với nghĩa bị động
★ It is seen at a distance, it looks like a miniature city
-> Seen at a distance, it looks like a miniature city (Rút gọn thể bị động)
=> A is correct

873/ If you send us our résumé, we will provide you with a list of companies with vacancies_______ closely matched to your career expectations.
a. most <196>
b. almost
c. most of
d. more

<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

872/ He has two dogs: one is from England and _______ is from Germany.
a. another
b. an other
c. other
d. the other

<Stater TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★ Xem câu 877
★ The other : cái kia ( còn lại trong 2 cái )
=> D is correct

871/ ĐỘNG TỪ NHẬN THỨC TRI GIÁC:

★ Đối với câu chủ động:
1, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + V1 (khi thấy toàn bộ hành động)
Ex: I saw her come in.
2, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + Ving (khi thấy một phần hành động)
Ex: Can you smell something burning?

★ Đối với câu bị động:
1, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + to V1 (khi thấy toàn bộ hành động)
Ex: She was seen to come in.
2, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + Ving (khi thấy một phần hành động)
Ex: The lorry was seen running down the hill.

<LET'S SHARE, TO BE SHARED !!!>

Mình có chút băn khoăn :

Nhờ admin xem lại trật tự của O trong hai cấu trúc bạn đưa ra 
"★ Đối với câu bị động:
1, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + to V1 (khi thấy toàn bộ hành động)
Ex: She was seen to come in.
2, look, see, hear, feel, watch…+ O + Ving (khi thấy một phần hành động)
Ex: The lorry was seen running down the hill."

Có lẽ admin không để ý nên type nhầm?
Trât từ câu phải là:
1, look, see, hear, feel, watch… + to V1+ O (khi thấy toàn bộ hành động)
Ex: She was seen to come in.
2, look, see, hear, feel, watch… + Ving + O (khi thấy một phần hành động)

Thanks in advance


870/ After______interviewing more than fiffty candidates for the position of manager of the Biotechnology Department, the committee chose Dr. Alan Liu.
a. carefully
b. to care
c. most careful
d. careful

<Economy TOEIC, volume 2> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★ Như chúng ta biết sau các liên từ < Before, After, While, When..> hoặc các giới từ sẽ đi với danh từ hoặc V_ing.
* liên từ, giới từ + noun
* liên từ, giới từ + V_ing + O
<Khi sử dụng V_ing có nghĩa là động từ này sẽ tác động vào object đằng sau>
★ Trong câu này: "interviewing" là một động từ tác động vào object đằng sau là "hơn 50 ứng cử viên" <more than fiffty candidates>
-> Như vậy cần một trạng từ đứng trước để bổ nghĩa cho động từ.
=> A is correct

869/ The music area will be enlarged to include pratice room with immediate_______to the stage.
a. next
b. close
c. adjacency
d. neighboring

<Economy TOEIC _ Volume2> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★ adjacency to = next to: kế bên
★ "immediate" là một adj -> Vị trí cần một noun 
=> C is correct <từ này sẽ học trong bài 26 _ "PROPERTY AND DEPARTMENTS" sách 600 từ>

868/ The Prime Minister's decision to delay the upcoming election _______a month will cause significant controversy among lawmakers.
a. to
b. for
c. within
d. with

<Economy TOEIC_ Volume 2> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★ for + time: <trong>
-> hành động diễn ra trong suốt khoảng thời gian.
Ex: We waited for 30 minutes outside your house.
-> Chúng tôi đã chờ đợi TRONG 30 phút bên ngoài nhà bạn.
=> TÔI CHỜ TRONG SUỐT 30 PHÚT
★ within + time: trong vòng
-> hành động có thể xảy ra trước hoặc bằng khoảng thời gian đó.
Ex: Phone me again within a week.
-> Gọi lại cho tôi trong vòng một tuần.
=> BẠN CÓ THỂ GỌI CHO TÔI SỚM HƠN 1 TUẦN.
=> B is correct

867/ While I was sitting outside the head office yesterday, I overheard someone________ that your application for transfer had been rejected, though I am not certain who it was I heard speaking.
a. say
b. said
c. to say
d. had said

<Developing TOEIC> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

★ NOTE: ĐỘNG TỪ NHẬN THỨC TRI GIÁC
★ Xem câu 871.
=> A is correct

866/ With the newly built manufacturing facility in North Korea, the company will be able to produce______ as many units as before.
a. two
b. double
c. twice
d. second

<Longman TOEIC>

★ SO SÁNH BỘI SỐ: (half, twice, three times, four times...)
- Không được sử dụng so sánh hơn kém mà sử dụng so sánh bằng.
- Cấu trúc: S + số gia bội + as + much / many + N + as + ...
Ex: 
+ This encyclopedy costs twice as much as the other one.
+ Jerome has half as many records now as I had last year.
=> Answer is C

865/ Unfortunately, there are _____ will probably not respect the arbiter's decision.
a. of whom
b. whoever
c. which
d. those who 

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

those, meaning some people

864/ The question we are debating is _____ we can expand our research department to meet our needs
a. weather
b. whether
c. there
d. what

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>


863/ Analysts said that prices would continue to head upwards ____ Iran's dispute with the international community over its nuclear intentions remained unresolved.
a. although
b. however
c. as long as
d. in spite of

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

862/ Xijing military hospital in the central city of Xian said that it had given the man a new cheek, upper lip and nose from a single donor, in a ______
a. 14-hour operation
b. 14-hours operation
c. 14-hour operations
d. 14-hours operations

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>

861/ Mr. Hu arrived ____ Seattle on Tuesday for a tour of Washington before talks on Thursday with the US president.
a. in
b. at
c. on
d. with

<TOEIC * Test> <comment nhớ giải thích !!!>




0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment